Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

JC MSFL Matchday 28 review

    Oakwood boosted their double hopes by claiming a famous 1-0 win over South Manchester to book their place in the final of this year's Peter Morrison Trophy. Elsehwere, Hendon A maintained their treble hopes with an 8-1 win over Hyde Park Rovers to set up a semi-final against Brady. FC Team A guaranteed Premier Division football next season after coming from behind to send North London Raiders A down. Danny Caro looks back on all the action.

    -------------------------------

    CUP SEMI-FINAL PHOTOGALLERY: SOUTH MANCHESTER vs OAKWOOD

    CUP SEMI-FINAL PHOTOGALLERY: HENDON UTD SC A vs HYDE PARK ROVERS

    -------------------------------

    JC MSFL MATCHDAY 28 HEADLINES
    PMT – Mighty Oaks stun South Manchester to reach cup final
    JC BGT – UJIA stun Glenthorne to finish top of group
    Prem Div – FC Team A send Raiders A down
    Div 1 – Five-star Fortune near safety
    Div 2 – Camden and Hendon B set up title showdown
    Div 3 – Super Shirley clinch promotion
    Div 4 – Brady forced to wait as Bilbaum and SPEC win

    JC HAT-TRICK HEROES
    Div 3 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Oli Joseph (NW Neasden C)

    JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

    -------------------------------

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV THREE TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV FOUR TEAM OF THE WEEK

    ---------------------------------------

    JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK

    ---------------------------------------

    JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK
    Steve Murad (Temple Fortune A) - "world-class" one-handed save against Woodford

    ---------------------------------------

    JC MSFL CELEBRATION OF THE WEEK
    Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC) - Provoked his own Manager Laurence Conway into a maddened frenzy after refusing to collect the ball from the back of the net after scoring a dramatic equaliser. Instead, deciding to stand still for what seemed like an eternity before raising an imaginary (or invisible (TBC)) linesman's flag directed at FC Team players having endured flack for 60 minutes whilst running the line before entering the field of play

    ---------------------------------------

    JC MSFL SUPER-SUB OF THE WEEK
    James Abrams (Oakwood)

    ---------------------------------------

    CUP FINALS
    Peter Morrison Trophy Final - Oakwood vs Hendon Utd SC A or Brady Maccabi A - Wingate & Finchley FC - April 29
    JC Cyril Anekstein Cup Final - Hendon Utd SC A or Brady Maccabi A - - Wingate & Finchley FC - April 22, 6.30pm
    JC Barry Goldstein Trophy - - Wingate & Finchley FC - April 22, 2.30pm

    ---------------------------------------

    TEAM GB EMFT SQUAD

    MACCABIAH UPDATES:

    INTERVIEW WITH DAVID POLLOCK

    GB FOOTBALL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

    GB FUTSAL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

    --------------------------------------------

    PETER MORRISON TROPHY SEMI-FINAL

    DOUBLE-CHASING OAKWOOD REACH CUP FINAL
    SOUTH MANCHESTER SPORTS 1st 0 OAKWOOD 1
    Oakwood boosted their double hopes by claiming a famous 1-0 win over South Manchester Sports at the Armitage.

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS

    James Abrams popped up with the winning goal midway through the second half.

    South Manchester finished with 10 men after Mark Stewart was sent off for two bookable offences.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: South Manchester 1 Oakwood 1 AET (South to win on penalties)

    ---------------------------------------

    PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL

    BRADY ARE OUR MAIN OBSTACLE TO REAL SUCCESS, SAYS GARBACZ
    HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 8 HYDE PARK ROVERS 1
    Hendon A boosted their treble hopes with a thumping 8-1 win over MJSL outfit Hyde Park Rovers in an afternoon kick-off at Hadley FC.

    Doubles from Avidan Last, Ari Last, Yoav Kestenbaum plus one apiece from Josh Bentley and Dovid Korman set up a semi-final against Brady A.

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC A 3 Hyde Park Rovers 1

    -------------------------------

    JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    15 - Mike Pearson (Faithfold A)
    12 - Danny Kon (Hendon A)

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

    REDBRIDGE WIN FIVE-GOAL THRILLER
    REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 3 FAITHFOLD A 2
    Redbridge returned to winning ways with Adam Stolerman, Adam Hakimi and Ben Sollosi on target in a five-goal thriller against Faithfold.

    Top-scorer Mike Pearson bagged a brace for Faithfold.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Redbridge JC A 2 Faithfold A 0

    -------------------------------

    LIONS ROAR FOUR POINTS CLEAR
    LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 8 SOUTHGATE HARMEN A 0
    Braces from Oli Craig, Alex Bowman and captain marvel Yoav Lebens saw London Maccabi Lions A move four points clear at the top of the table after they demolished relegated Southgate Harmen A in the top against bottom clash at Rowley Lane.

    Further strikes from the evergreen Pete Lazard and Henry Ziff completed the rout as Lions registered their 11th league win of the season.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: LM Lions A 4 Southgate Harmen A 0

    -------------------------------

    IT'S JOB DONE AS FC TEAM SEND RAIDERS DOWN
    NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A 3 FC TEAM A 3
    A penalty from David Grossman helped FC Team A come from behind to claim a draw that guarantees Premier Division football next season and send North London Raiders A.

    Captain David Rhodes and two goals from Jacob Gold registered for Raiders.

    A stunning finish from Craig Edwards pulled them back into the game before a cross from Richard Salmon was turned into his own net by Dan Levy.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: NL Raiders A 2 FC Team A 1

    -------------------------------

    BRADY TWO GOOD FOR NEASDEN.
    NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 0 BRADY MACCABI A 2
    In-form Brady Maccabi A maintained their winning ways with a 2-0 win over Neasden A.

    Neasden old boy TJ Keterman and the red-hot Jonathan Green did the business.

    The home side finished with 10 men after keeper Mario Cenolli was sent off.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: NW Neasden A 2 Brady Maccabi A 3

    -------------------------------

    DIVISION ONE

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)
    17 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK

    NORSTAR STAY ON TRACK
    BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 1 NORSTAR A 1
    As predicted, promotion-chasing Norstar finished all square with Brixton at Clowes, with a goal from Jonny Kay earning Phil Peters' men another crucial point.

    It was a game that Brixton needed to win, but a strike from Sam Franks leaves things out of their hands.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Norstar A 1 Brixton OB A 1

    -------------------------------

    DEFENCES ON TOP IN EAST LONDON DERBY
    CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 0 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B 0
    Chigwell and Redbridge B failed to close the gap on Norstar after cancelling one another out at Peter May.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Chigwell Athletic Redbridge JC B 1

    -------------------------------

    FIVE-STAR FORTUNE EASE RELEGATION FEARS
    WOODFORD WANDERERS 3 TEMPLE FORTUNE A 5
    Goals from Brett Stead, Paul Walker (2), Jason Miller and Mike Goldberg helped Fortune ease their relegation fears after leapfrogging Woodford following an eight-goal thriller in Redbridge.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Woodford Wanderers 3 Temple Fortune A 1

    -------------------------------

    DIVISION TWO

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)
    18 - James Gold (LM Lions B)

    HEROIC HENDON POWER ON
    FAITHFOLD B 1 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 3
    Hendon B secured promotion with an impressive 3-1 win over fellow high-flyers Faithfold B.

    Strikes from Chaim Gothold, Ra Noe and magic man Mickey Mendleson saw them home.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Faithfold B Hendon Utd SC B 3

    -------------------------------

    FAITHFOLD STAY ALIVE
    FAITHFOLD C 2 FC TEAM B 0
    Strikes from Adam Barton and Dave Sherman earned struggling Faithfold B a crucial win over FC Team B.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Faithfold C 2 FC Team B 3

    -------------------------------

    FIVE-STAR LIONS B MARCH ON
    L’EQUIPE 0 LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 5
    Lions B boosted their chances of a top four finish as goals from Jonny Cutter, James Gold Will Beresford, Sam Senchal and Adam Kosky helped them crush L'Equipe.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: L’Equipe 1 LM Lions B 4

    -------------------------------

    CAMDEN CLOSE IN ON TITLE
    NORSTAR B 1 CAMDEN PARK 3
    Leaders Camden Park moved another big step towards the title with a 3-1 win over Norstar B at Wembley.

    David Kanzen Josh Toff and Dan Baneth were the goal men for Josh Marks' men.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Norstar B 1 Camden Park 3

    -------------------------------

    DIVISION THREE

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    26 – Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B)
    25 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV THREE TEAM OF THE WEEK

    CATS BENEFIT FROM BLIZZARD HANGOVER
    BLIZZARD STORM 2 CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI 3
    Two goals from Jamie Sinai and one from Ashley Stokes ensured Blizzard suffered a Barry Goldstein Trophy hangover at the hands of Catford.

    Goals from Dean Shaw and Adam Speck netted for Blizzard.

    DC Prediction: Blizzard Storm 3 Catford & Bromley 1

    -------------------------------

    SUPER SHIRLEY CLINCH PROMOTION
    LOS BLANCOS 1 SHIRLEY PARK 5
    A fab four-goal salvo from top-scorer SAUL CONWAY helped Shirley Park take another big step towards promotion with a five-star win over Blancos. Sacha Benfredj finished the job.

    Joel Kutner fired a consolation for Blancos.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Los Blancos 2 Shirley Park 3

    -------------------------------

    NEASDEN HIT DOUBLE FIGURES AS SILVERMAN STANDS DOWN
    NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 12 TEAM JLGB 0
    Neasden C registered their biggest win of the season as they consigned JLGB to a double-figure defeat in the visitors' final game of the season.

    A hat-trick from OLI JOSEPH, plus further efforts from Aron Lewis (2), Louis Taylor (2), Tony Chadwick, Benji Gourgey, Jamie Isenwater, and a goal from the penalty spot for goalkeeper Michael Perkin.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: NW Neasden C 3 Team JLGB 2

    -------------------------------

    DIVISION FOUR

    LEAGUE TABLE

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV FOUR TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    24 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)
    18 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

    FOUR-MIDABLE BILBAUM WIN AGAIN
    ATHLETICO FINCHLEY 0 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 4
    Athletic Bilbaum consolidated second place with goals from Lew, Bell, Judah and Rodney helping them ease past Athletico Finchley.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Athletico Finchley 2 Athletic Bilbaum 3

    -------------------------------

    SPEC FC SHOWED 'MENTAL STRENGTH'
    SPEC FC 3 FC TEAM C 2
    SPEC FC maintained their promotion hopes with a nail-biting 3-2 win over FC Team C, courtesy of strikes from Laurence Rosenthal, Ashley Lawrence and Ashley Burns.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    SEE MAIN MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: SPEC FC 3 FC Team C 1

    -------------------------------

    BRADY BUNCH CLOSE IN ON TITLE
    TEMPLE FORTUNE B 2 BRADY MACCABI B 4
    Two goals from player-manager Josh Dagul helped Brady B put one hand on the league title as they overcame Temple Fortune B in a six-goal thriller.

    Further strikes from Dan Harrod and Daniel Hildebrand put the icing on the cake.

    Fortune's goals came through Joey Glynne and Dave Sawyer.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Temple Fortune B 1 Brady B 2

    -------------------------------

    JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY

    QUARTER-FINALS DRAW

    Faithfold B vs North West Neasden C
    UJIA vs FC Team B
    Blizzard Storm vs Temple Fortune B
    Shirley Park vs Glenthorne Utd B
    - all games will be played on the March 25, with the semi-finals on April 1

    GROUP B

    TABLE
    UJIA (Q) Pl, 3. Pts. 7
    Glenthorne Utd B (Q) Pl, 3. Pts. 6
    Athletico Finchley Pl. 3, Pts. 1
    Los Blancos Pl, 3. Pts. 2

    UJIA STUN THORNES TO FINISH TOP OF GROUP
    GLENTHORNE UNITED B 2 UJIA 3
    UJIA claimed a stunning 3-2 win over Division Three champions Glenthorne B to set up a quarter-final at home to second division FC Team B.

    Assi Avital, Ben Nassim and Jerry Teacher inspired the U's to a memorable victory.

    Goals from Dan Lassman and top-scorer Craig Sandford were not enough to Glenthorne B, who will travel to Shirley Park in the last eight.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Glenthorne Utd B 2 UJIA 0

The Diary

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis

Daniel Sugarman

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis
News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review

Sunday, January 8, 2017
Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

Sunday, December 4, 2016

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November