Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

Lesley Joseph just one of the Jewish stars in with a strong chance of an Olivier Award in Hamilton's year

It may well be Lin-Manuel Miranda’s year, but there are several Jewish performers in with a strong chance at the prestigious theatre awards

 

Lesley Joseph as Frau Blucher

    Lin-Manuel Miranda’s smash hit musical Hamilton has swept the nominations at this year’s Olivier Awards, but scattered here and there among the possible winners of the UK’s most prestigious theatre awards there’s also considerable Jewish interest.

    Andrew Garfield receives his first Olivier nomination for his work in Tony Kushner’s Angels in America. Jewish-American playwright Kushner’s play about the gay community in the 1980s is in with a chance of six awards, including Best Revival, Best Lighting Design and Best Actor in a Supporting Role (James McArdle.)

    Hofesh Shechter’s Grand Finale is one of the favourites to scoop Best New Dance Production and Lesley Joseph is nominated for her work as Frau Blücher in Mel Brooks’s Young Frankenstein at the Garrick Theatre.

    Ms Joseph is up against Tracie Bennett who has earned one of a whopping ten nominations for Stephen Sondheim’s classic musical Follies.

    The Ferryman, Jez Butterworths by turns romantic, tragic and funny look at The Troubles in 1980s County Armagh is  the most nominated new play of the year, racking up eight nominations including —most notably for Jewish readers — a  Best Director nod for Sam Mendes.

    The awards will presented on Sunday, April 8 and the entire evening will be streamed live on Facebook and televised two days later on ITV1, from 8pm on April 11.

    THE FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

     

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

    Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

    Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

    Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

    Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

    Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

    Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre

    Follies - The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre - Olivier

    Girl From The North Country - Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic

    Hamilton - Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

    BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

    Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House

    Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler's Wells

    Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler's Wells

    Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler's Wells

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

    Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre

    Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet's production of Pina Bausch's Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler's Wells

    Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett's Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

    BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

    David Walliams' Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre

    Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre

    Dick Whittington at London Palladium

    Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

    BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

    Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

    Kate Prince for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

    Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

    MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

    42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

    On The Town at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

    BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

    Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

    John McCrea for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

    Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

    Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

    Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

    Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

    Josie Walker for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

    BEST REVIVAL

    Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

    Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

    Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall

    BEST NEW COMEDY

    Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre

    Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre

    Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre

    The Miser at Garrick Theatre

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

    The B*easts at Bush Theatre

    Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2

    The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

    AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

    Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

    Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    BEST SOUND DESIGN

    Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

    Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum

    Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium

    Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

    Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

    Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

    Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

    Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

    John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    Imogen Poots for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

    BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

    La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2

    The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House

    Semiramide at Royal Opera House

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

    Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum

    Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House

    Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera's The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

    BEST ACTOR

    Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

    BEST ACTRESS

    Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    Lesley Manville for Long Day's Journey Into Night at Wyndham's Theatre

    Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill at Wyndham's Theatre

    Imelda Staunton for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier

    Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

    Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

    The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

    Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

    Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton

    Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

    BEST NEW MUSICAL

    An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

    Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

    Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

    Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

    Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

     
The Diary

Rachel Weisz is pregnant at 48

Michael Moran

Friday, April 20, 2018

Rachel Weisz is pregnant at 48
The Diary

Jewish winners at The Oliviers

Michael Moran

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Jewish winners at The Oliviers
Israel

Rabbi says pork is kosher, if it's cloned

Michael Moran

Thursday, March 22, 2018

Rabbi says pork is kosher, if it's cloned
The Diary

Spielberg set to produce WW2 adventure Blackhawk

Michael Moran

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Spielberg set to produce WW2 adventure Blackhawk
The Diary

Waititi calls New Zealand 'racist'

Michael Moran

Monday, April 9, 2018

Waititi calls New Zealand 'racist'
World

Children's book about 'Great Leaders' features Hitler

Michael Moran

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

Children's book about 'Great Leaders' features Hitler
US News

Zuckerberg, Cambridge Analytica and the evidence

Michael Moran

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Zuckerberg, Cambridge Analytica and the evidence
UK News

Michael Rakowitz unveils new work on Fourth Plinth

Michael Moran

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

Michael Rakowitz unveils new work on Fourth Plinth
World

Hezbollah releases video war game

Michael Moran

Tuesday, March 20, 2018

Hezbollah releases video war game