Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

Maccabiah Games - Team MGB Final Medal breakdown

Team Maccabi GB have returned home from the 20th Maccabiah Games in Israel with an impressive tally of 37 medals and five composite medals.

    OVERALL MEDAL BREAKDOWN

    GOLD 6

    SILVER 13

    BRONZE 18

    OPEN CRICKET - Silver

    EQUESTRIAN

    Karen Fouzailov - Show Jumping Bronze

    Karen Fouzailov - Dressage Bronze

    FENCING

    Richard Bernstein - Open Fencing Foil - Silver

    OPEN FOOTBALL - Silver

    GYMNASTICS

    Zoe Harris - Open Gymnastics Uneven Bars Bronze

    Zoe Harris - Open Gymnastics Floor Silver

    JUNIOR GOLF

    Silver - Josh Forshaw

    Bronze - Teddy Vandermolen

    Team Bronze

    JUDO

    Jonah Alfert - Junior Judo Bronze

    Phillip Bloom - Masters Judo Bronze

    LACROSSE

    Junior Lacrosse - Silver

    LAWN BOWLS

    Douglas Greenston and Terry Lichkin Lawn Bowls Pairs Bronze

    MACCABI WOMAN/TRIATHLON

    Emma Garber - Maccabi Woman - Gold

    Emma Garber - Open Water Swim - Gold

    Emma Garber - Triathlon - Bronze

    HALF MARATHON

    Sara Black - Bronze

    Emma Garber - Bronze 50+

    NETBALL

    Junior Netball - Silver

    Open Netball - Silver

    SWIMMING

    Ewan Taylor - Junior Boys Swimming 50m Freestyle Bronze

    TABLE TENNIS

    Junior Boys Table Tennis - Team Bronze

    Junior Girls Table Tennis - Team Silver

    Masters Men Table Tennis - Team Silver

    TRACK AND FIELD

    Eden Davis - Junior Boys 100m Gold

    Eden Davis - Junior Boys 200m Gold

    Ellie Edwards - Open Woman 100m Silver

    Ellie Edwards - Open Woman 200m Gold

    David Stone - Junior Boys 3000m Gold

    Idan Gal-Shohet Junior Boys Long Jump Bronze

    Junior Boys 4x100 Relay - Silver

    Junior Boys 4x400m Relay - Bronze

    MASTERS TENNIS

    Sarah Schechter - Bronze

    Dianna Gold - Silver

    Alan Rechtman - Bronze

    Alan Rechtman and Steve Carlin - Bronze Doubles

    COMPOSITE

    Nick Lakeland - Masters Fencing Foil Gold

    Nick Lakeland - Masters Fencing Epee Silver

    Samuel Deutsch Rowing Quad 4 Bronze

    Samuel Deutsch Rowing Coxless 4 Bronze

    Ellie Edwards - Bronze Open Women 4x400m Relay

Football

HMH U15s are green giants

JC Sport

Monday, May 8, 2017

HMH U15s are green giants
Football

Ruthless Maccabi Blue storm to cup glory

JC Sport

Thursday, May 4, 2017

Ruthless Maccabi Blue storm to cup glory
Sport news

Siblings sparkle at table tennis championships

JC Sport

Monday, May 8, 2017

Siblings sparkle at table tennis championships
Sport news

LMV start new season with emphatic victory

JC Sport

Monday, May 8, 2017

LMV start new season with emphatic victory