Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

Whitefield win Northern Metropolitan

    Whitefield Golf Club secured the main prize at the inaugural AJC&S Northern Metropolitan competition.

    The host club saw off the challenge of Dunham Forest to lift The Lord Bellwin Trophy with a combined score of 493, with Dunham receiving the Moor Allerton Trophy as runners-up.

    There was also success for Dunham Forest, with Sue Wrigley winning the best gross and net categories, returning an impressive gross score of 82.

    Her achievement was almost matched by Paul Simon who although winning the best net section was pipped to the best gross by Rob Batchelor of Whitefield. Both players returned scores of 75, but the Whitefield entrant won on a countback.

    The Carolyn Barnett Trophy for the Ladies Team Net was won by Dunham Forest who edged past Shirley Trophy winners Moor Allerton.

    In the men’s competition, the Lee Park Trophy was claimed by Whitefield, with North West Jewish Golf Society collecting the Edmonstown Trophy.

    This was the first event of the 2013 season run under the auspices of The Association of Jewish Golf Clubs & Societies and entry was open to the non-London golf clubs and societies. Teams of six men and three ladies competed for The Lord Bellwin Trophy which is awarded to the team with the best combined gross scores.

    The conditions were kind to the competitors throughout, with the excellent course providing a stern test to the players.

    The Metropolitan tournament in Brighton was postponed due to fog.

    NORTHERN METROPOLITAN RESULTS:

    LADIES
    Singles Net winner: Sue Wrigley (Dunham Forest) 72
    Singles Net runner-up: Thelma Goldstone (Lee Park) 72
    Singles Gross winner: Sue Wrigley (Dunham Forest) 82
    Singles Gross runner-up: Cath Barker (Dunham Forest)
    The Carolyn Barnett (Team Net winner:) Dunham Forest 147
    Shirley Trophy (Team Net runner-up): Moor Allerton 149

    MEN
    Singles Net winner: Rob Batchelor (Whitefield) 70
    Singles Net runner-up: Paul Simon (Dunham Forest) 70
    Singles Gross winner: Rob Batchelor (Whitefield) 75
    Singles Gross runner-up: Paul Simon (Dunham Forest) 75
    Lee Park Trophy (Team Net winner): Whitefield 285
    Edmonstown Trophy (Team Net runner-up): North West JGS 301

    COMBINED
    The Lord Bellwin Trophy (Combined Gross winner): Whitefield 493
    Moor Allerton Trophy (Combined Gross runner-up): Dunham Forest 500

Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
Sport news

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test

Danny Caro

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test
Sport news

London Lions - best team in the land

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 1, 2016

London Lions - best team in the land
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Israeli cyclists praised by governing body

Stan Rose

Israeli cyclists praised by governing body
Sport news

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 preview

Danny Caro

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 preview
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November
Sport news

Goldstein relishing Home Nations Test

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Goldstein relishing Home Nations Test
Sport news

Danny Caro's Division 1 Team of the Week: Novem...

Danny Caro

Danny Caro's Division 1 Team of the Week: Novem...