Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

JC team of the week: the contenders - Sept 8

    There were some outstanding performances on Matchday 2 of the Maccabi GB Southern Football League season.

    GK - Harry Fine (Southgate Harmen), Mark Singer (L'Equipe), Mike Myers (FC Team C), Rob Abrahams (Shirley Park)

    DEFENDERS - Harry Brian (Jewdinese), Brad Gayer (Chigwell), James Korn (FC Team A), Darren Brown, Matt Niman (both Redbridge B), Sam Lewis (Faithfold A), Adam Kaye, David Brown, Ricky Ziederman, Jacob Emanuel (all Boca Jewniors), Eric Lewis, Marc Conway (both Oakwood B), Henry Ziff, Ben Hildebrand (both Brady B), David Rhodes, Ben Grossman, Josh Morris, Rob Blackman (all Raiders A), Craig Edwards, Scott Kay (both Neasden), Max Saunders (Camden Park), Adam Klein (Shirley Park), Richard Bloom (NL Raiders B), Dan Lederman (FC Team B)

    <MIDFIELDERS - James Sandler, Ben Weinberg, Ricky Rinder (all Southgate Harmen), Jon Breger (FC Team A), Sam Sollosi (Redbridge B), Daniel Cohen (King Crown), Dave Newman (SPEC FC), Jonny Haik (Faithfold A), Jules Bohm, Gideon Chain (both L'Equipe), Dan Ezra, Ami Wynbourne (both Boca Jewniors), Adam Posner, Toby Katz (both Raiders B), Max Worth (FC Team C), Dan Harrod (Brady B), Danny Sherman (Neasden), Paul Savitz (FC Team B)

    STRIKERS - Richard Salmon (FC Team A), Dan Pike (SPEC FC), Benji Greenblatt (King Crown), James Joseph (FC Team C), Jason Goldstein (Woodford), Michael Kenley (Brady A), Ben Binder (Redbridge JC B)

    MANAGER - Jon Jacobs (Redbridge JC B), Zuriel Solomon (Faithfold A), Josh Dagul (Brady B), Phil Peters (Raiders A), Mitch Young (FC Team A), Laurence Conway (SPEC FC), Jon Jacobs (Redbridge B), Michael Myers & Ben Gilbey (FC Team C), Jonathan Adelman (Raiders B), Lester Jacobs (Catford & Bromley)

    REFEREE - John Nitka (FC Team B vs FC Team C), Steve Levy (Southgate Harmen vs Woodford), Robert Benardout (Athletic Bilbaum vs Redbridge JC B), Keith Goodman (NW Neasden vs Shirley Park), Richard Jaye (Faithfold A vs Brady A), Steve Levy (Southgate Harmen vs Woodford), Laurence Thorne (Faithfold C vs King Crown)

    -------------------------

    NOMINATIONS

    JEWDINESE
    Harry Brian (CB) - a strong performance throughout the whole game, making sure the Jewdinese defence only conceded one

    -------------------------

    FC TEAM A
    James Korn (CB) - nothing got past him, strong and solid
    Jon Bregr (CM) - true captain's performance. worked hard and led the team to victory
    Richard Salmon (S) - was a threat throughout, capped with a goal

    -------------------------

    REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B
    Darren Brown (CB) - captain and rock at the centre of defence, calmness
    personified
    Sam Sollosi (M) - fFantastic midfield performance capped by winner with a glancing
    header having already hit the post twice
    Matt Niman (LB) – Hasn’t played 90 minutes of Football for over a year but came in and did a great job
    Ben Binder (S) - led the line brilliantly and scored an unstoppable goal past the keeper

    -------------------------

    KING CROWN
    Benji Greenblatt (S) - man-of-the-match against Faithfold C
    Daniel Cohen (CM) - a menace all game

    -------------------------

    SPEC FC
    Dave Newman (CM) - scored two to continue his fine goal-scoring start to the season. Also won a record 300 free-kicks due to his fine footwork
    Dan Pike (S) - scored a sublime hat-trick, with each goal a contender for goal of the season

    -------------------------

    L'EQUIPE
    Jules Bohm (M) - constantly causing problems for Jewdinese and chasing every ball, a great header before half time put his team ahead

    -------------------------

    NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B
    Adam Posner (M) - three assists and a generally superb display
    Richard Bloom (D) - first game back in the UK for 3 years and one of the original B team from its inaugural season - looked like he'd never been away
    Toby Katz (M) - excelled in the holding midfield role, had an assist for the opening goal and almost scored a Ricky Villa'esq goal near the end with a jinking run along the bye-line ended in a good save by the keeper

    -------------------------

    OAKWOOD B
    Eric Lewis (CB) - outstanding against Blizzard, picking up from where he left off last season

    -------------------------

    FC TEAM C
    Max Worth (CM) - pulled the strings in the middle of the park and was always in space
    James Joseph (S) - a fine debut capped by a superb goal
    Mike Myers (GK) - commanding performance, as well as making some key saves

    -------------------------

    BRADY MACCABI A
    Michael Kenley (S) – could have nicked the winner after a mazy run - if it wasn’t for a last-ditch tackle - but capped a great performance with a goal on his debut; and it is not often you see someone cause alex levack the amount of problems that Kenley did

    -------------------------

    L'EQUIPE
    Gideon Chain (RW) - had to play at right wing this week and was up and down non-stop with the fitness and speed of Usain Bolt on steroids! Constantly involved in the game and delivered a number of pinpoint crosses. Tirelessly working for the team and showed he is a very versatile player

    -------------------------

    REFEREE NOMINATION (from FC Team B)
    Jon Nitka – let the inter-club derby against FC Team C flow and helped to make it a thoroughly entertaining game

    -------------------------

    BRADY MACCABI B
    Henry Ziff (CB) - absolute rock at the heart of the defence. Outstanding debut, especially his superb goal
    Ben Hildebrand (D) - back to his best. Great full back performance

    -------------------------

    NORTH WEST NEASDEN
    Craig Edwards (CB) - absolutely superb once, even better than last week!
    Scott Kay (CB) - kept the normally free-scoring Shirley Park at arm's-length
    Danny Sherman (CM) - unsung hero, once he and Josh Gilbery gained control of the midfield 15 minutes in never let go. The tied turned slightly when he suffered an injury with just over 10 minutes remaining

    -------------------------

    SHIRLEY PARK
    Adam Klein - different class against former club Neasden

    -------------------------

    Email nominations to dcaro@thejc.com

Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November
News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
Caro's column

Cole is the Stuart Pearce of the Maccabi League

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Cole is the Stuart Pearce of the Maccabi League
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test

Danny Caro

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test