Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

JC team of the week: the contenders - April 27

    Here are the nominations from Matchday 33 of the MGBSFL season.

    GK
    Russell Corin (Hendon A)
    Steve Murad (NW Neasden)

    DEFENDERS
    Ryan Kissin, Rob Silverman (both Loughton Orient)
    Scot Mackenzie (NW Neasden)
    Daniel Woolfe, Jon Franks, Dan Lederman, Josh Kaye, Stuart Haring (all FC Team B)

    MIDFIELDERS
    Jonny Breger, Lorian (both FC Team A)
    Greg Corin (Hendon A)
    Ricky Harris (NW Neasden)
    Dan Geey, Carl Peters, Josh Bentley, Dan Rose (all Oakwood A)
    Yoav Lebens (Hendon A)
    Dan Alfreds, Adam Lenz, (FC Team B)

    STRIKERS
    Richard Salmon, Andy Sheena (both FC Team A)
    Adam Arnold (NW Neasden)
    Yoav Kestenbaum (Hendon A)
    Mitch Lassman (FC Team B)

    MANAGER
    Jonny Pearl (FC Team)
    Dan Curtis (Loughton Orient)
    David Garbacz (Hendon A)
    Ric Blank & Alex Schock (Oakwood A)

    REFEREE -

    -------------------------

    NOMINATIONS

    LOUGHTON ORIENT
    Ryan Kissin (CB) - immense at the heart of the defence and didn't allow L'Equipe a sniff at goal. Rock solid performance by the skipper
    Rob Silverman (CB) - Rob was superb and made a lot of vital interceptions and blocks. He put his head on every ball and kept L'Equipe out

    -------------------------

    NORTH WEST NEASDEN
    Adam Arnold (S) - two great goals was by far the best player on the pitch, according to his manager, superb energy throughout
    Ricky Harris (CM) - 43-year-old was tremendous against Brady B
    Steve Murad (GK) - as always, dealt withe every long shot every cross, made one excellent save
    Scot Mackenzie (LB) - once again was great, probably best left-back in the division, according to his boss

    -------------------------

    OAKWOOD A
    Dan Geey (CM) - magnificent against Hendon
    Carl Peters (M) - got better and better
    Josh Bentley and Dan Rose (M) - played key roles in winning the midfield battle

    -------------------------

    HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A
    Russell Corin (GK) – heroic performance in the shoot-out including one of the best saves seen at this level from Oakwood's first penalty
    Yoav Lebens (M) - scored the opener, won every header and in a very talented midfield area from both sides was the dominant force
    Yoav Kestenbaum (S) - caused Oakwood huge problems and looked the most skilful player on the pitch

    -------------------------

    FC TEAM B
    Stuart Haring (CB) – Solid at the back and played the ball out from defence very well
    Josh Kaye (CB) – a number of crucial interceptions to stop the through balls that Mill Hill kept trying
    Dan Lederman (RB) – part of the excellent back four
    Jon Franks (LB) - part of the excellent back four in the first half
    Daniel Woolfe (LB) - part of the excellent back four in the second half
    Adam Lenz (RM) – like a man possessed and worked hard going forward and back for the side. Deserved his goal
    Dan Alfreds (LM) – two more assists
    Mitch Lassman (S) – another goal and won a penalty

Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November
News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
Caro's column

Cole is the Stuart Pearce of the Maccabi League

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Cole is the Stuart Pearce of the Maccabi League
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test

Danny Caro

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test