Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

JC MSFL Team of the Week - Sept 4

    There were nominations galore following the first weekend of the 2011/12 season but in the end, our judges opted for this irresistable XI. It will take some beating.

    1. Josh Cohen (Los Blancos) - produced several crucial saves to deny Blizzard what many believed would've been a deserved point

    2. David Fox (North West Neasden A) - impressed managers Cash and Yarlett with an all-action display in what was a tight game against Harmen

    3. Simon Levene (NW Neasden C) - solid performance and a goal saving diving header

    4. Jonny Ellis (Brady Maccabi A) - Brady's record signing didn't disappoint on debut. Two goals and showed real leadership

    5. Anthony Goodmaker (Norstar A) - arguably his best-ever performance in a Norstar shirt. Didn't give the Fortune front men a sniff

    6. Danny Hakimi (Redbridge Jewish Care A) - dominated the midfield when others were flagging

    7. Tali Nevies (Hendon Utd SC B) - ran the show against title favourites Glenthorne

    8. Ashley Burns (SPEC) - captain fantastic gave fans a sign of things to come with a quality double

    9. Gary Cohen (Montana Boca Utd A) - clinical in front of goal. Showed great pace and movement throughout

    10. Saul Conway (Shirley Park) - the former Hendon marksman will score goals for fun in Division 3, and he did just that with six of the best on Sunday

    11. Richard Rosenthal (Glenthorne Utd B) - starting the game in holding midfield but once he was thrust forward, his sharp shooting skills ensured a comfortable win over the Cats

    -------------------------------

    PREMIER DIVISION TEAM OF THE WEEK
    1. David Grossman (FC Team A)
    2. David Fox (NW Neasden A)
    3. Alex Rosenthal (Hendon Utd SC A)
    4. Lewis Blitz (North London Raiders A)
    5. Jonny Ellis (Brady Maccabi)
    6. Adam Joselyn (North London Raiders A)
    7. Danny Hakimi (Redbridge Jewish Care A)
    8. Ari Last (Hendon Utd SC A)
    9. Josh Gordon (Brady Maccabi A)
    10. Lee Platt (Brady Maccabi A)
    11. Alex Bourne (Southgate Harmen A)

    -------------------

    DIVISION ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK
    1. Jake Doffman (Brixton A)
    2. Ed Weicz (Brixton A)
    3. Anthony Goodmaker (Norstar A)
    4. Darren Cohen (Montana Boca Utd)
    5. Adam Osper (Montana Boca Utd)
    6. Rob Blackman (Brixton A)
    7. Ben Weinberg (Brixton A)
    8. Mark Zealander (Redbridge JC B)
    9. Gary Cohen Nick Goodmaker (Montana Boca Utd)
    10. Nick Goodmaker (Montana Boca Utd)
    11. Doron Hershkorn (Southgate Harmen B)

    -------------------

    DIVISION TWO TEAM OF THE WEEK
    1. Ian Weinstein (Norstar B)
    2. Rafi Addlestone (Norstar B)
    3. TBC
    4. Henry Ziff (LM Lions B)
    5. TBC
    6. Daniel Needleman (Camden Park)
    7. Freddie Marks (FC Team B)
    8. Joey Lazare (LM Lions B)
    9. James Gold (LM Lions B)
    10. Chanania Englesman (Hendon B)
    11. Richard Silver (Camden Park)

    -------------------

    DIVISION THREE TEAM OF THE WEEK
    1. Josh Cohen (Los Blancos)
    2. Andy Levy (Glenthorne B)
    3. Simon Levene (NW Neasden C)
    4. Adam Shafron (Glenthorne B)
    5. Ilan Shaki (Shirley Park)
    6. James Rubin (Glenthorne B)
    7. Nicky Plotnek (Shirley Park)
    8. Gary Chajet (UJIA)
    9. Richard Rosenthal (Glenthorne B)
    10. Saul Conway (Shirley Park)
    11. Joel Kutner (Los Blancos)

    -------------------

    DIVISION FOUR TEAM OF THE WEEK
    1. Simon Roth (Athletic Bilbaum)
    2. Rob Jay (Temple Fortune B)
    3. Daniel Korn (Brady B)
    4. Simon Allen (Temple Fortune B)
    5. James Lesner (SPEC)
    6. Jason Davis (Brady B)
    7. Ashley Burns (SPEC)
    8. lliott Wallis (SPEC)
    9. Craig Cohen (SPEC)
    10. Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)
    11. Ben Hildebrand (Brady B)

    -------------------

    Nominations

    GK - Mike Perkin (Montana Boca Utd), Jake Doffman (Brixton A), Josh Cohen (Los Blancos), Simon Roth (Athletic Bilbaum), Olly Brooks (Redbridge JC B)

    Defenders - Lewis Blitz (NL Raiders A), Darren Cohen, Adam Osper (both Montana Boca Utd), Ed Weiz (Brixton A), Alex Rosenthal (Hendon Utd SC A), David Fox (NW Neasden A), Jonny Ellis, Nick Smith, Jordan Grant (all Brady A), Matt Gilberry, Adam Glekin (both Temple Fortune A), Simon Allen (Temple Fortune B), James Lesner (SPEC), Anthony Goodmaker (Norstar A), Simon Levene (NW Neasden C), Manny Simberg (Redbridge JC B)

    Midfielders - Adam Joselyn (NL Raiders A), Rob Blackman, Ben Weinberg (both Brixton A), Nicky Plotnek (Shirley Park), Danny Hakimi (Redbridge A), Ari Last (Hendon Utd SC A), Marc Benamram, Sami Birnbaum (both Los Blancos), Jake Gottlieb (NW Neasden A), Tali Nevies (Hendon Utd SC B), Lee Platt, Josh Gordon (both Brady A), Freddie Marks (FC Team B), Ashley Burns, Elliott Wallis (both SPEC), Jamie Cooper, Mark Zealander (both Redbridge JC B)

    Strikers - Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Doron Hershkorn (Southgate Harmen B), Gary Cohen, Nick Goodmaker (both Montana Boca Utd), Richard Rosenthal (Glenthorne Utd B), Joel Kutner (Los Blancos), Gary Chajet (UJIA)

    Manager - Motty Korman & Chaim Gothold (Hendon B), Josh Rosenfeld (Brady A), Stirling Kay (RJC B)

Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November
News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
Caro's column

Cole is the Stuart Pearce of the Maccabi League

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Cole is the Stuart Pearce of the Maccabi League
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

Sunday, December 4, 2016

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test