Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

JC MSFL Matchday 30 review

    UJIA will meet Neasden C in this season's Barry Goldstein Trophy final after winning their respective semi-finals, while in the league, Lions A's winning run was halted by Redbridge. Hendon A edged closer to the title while Lions B beat newly-crowned Division Two champions Hendon B. Elsewhere, Shirley Park clinched promotion from Division Three. Danny Caro looks back on all the action.

    -----------------------------

    PHOTOGALLERIES

    BGT SEMI-FINAL UJIA vs BLIZZARD STORM

    DIV 1 NORSTAR A vs BRIXTON OLD BOYS A

    DIV 4 ATHLETIC BILBAUM vs SPEC FC

    -----------------------------

    VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS

    BGT SEMI-FINAL UJIA vs BLIZZARD STORM

    -----------------------------

    JC MSFL MATCHDAY 30 HEADLINES
    BGT – Teacher puts UJIA in cup final
    Prem Div – Lions' winning run halted by RJC
    Div 1 - It's advantage Brixton
    Div 2 - Lions B gatecrash Hendon's title party
    Div 3 – Shirley Park clinch promotion
    Div 4 – Bilbaum pip SPEC FC to second place

    JC HAT-TRICK HEROES
    Div 2 - James Gold (LM Lions B)
    Div 3 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

    JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

    ---------------------------------

    DANNY CARO'S JC MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 3 TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

    JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK

    JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK

    ---------------------------------

    JC QUOTE OF THE WEEK
    Eilon Kennet (Redbridge JC A) - "Strangely with just a couple of exceptions, it was more or less last year's team, which was a bit of a surprise, as the main reason I left Lions was to allow someone else to rebuild the team, but I guess its pretty hard to drop legends like Avi Schwarz and Pete Lazard"

    ---------------------------------

    JC CELEBRATION OF THE WEEK
    Jonny Cutter (LM Lions B) – gets one boot shined on the knee of one player, before having the other shined by another. Clean boots all around!

    ---------------------------------

    JC MISS OF THE WEEK
    Mitch Hahn (Woodford)

    ---------------------------------

    CUP FINAL DATES

    April 22 - JC Barry Goldstein Trophy - UJIA vs North West Neasden C - 2.30pm at Wingate & Finchley
    April 22 - JC Cyril Anekstein Cup - Hendon Utd SC A vs Brady Maccabi A - 6.30pm at Wingate & Finchley
    April 29 - Peter Morrison Trophy - Hendon Utd SC A vs Oakwood - 10.30pm at Wingate & Finchley

    ---------------------------------

    YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE:

    JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY SEMI-FINALS

    JEREMY TEACHES BLIZZARD A LESSON
    UJIA 1 BLIZZARD STORM 0
    Jeremy Teacher was the matchwinner as UJIA booked their place in their second consecutive BGT final following a hard fought win over Division Three rivals Blizzard Storm at Chase Lodge.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS

    SEE VIDEO HIGLIGHTS

    DC Prediction: UJIA 3 Blizzard Storm 2

    -----------------------------

    NEASDEN STUN GLENTHORNE
    NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 2 GLENTHORNE UNITED B 1
    Oli Joseph and Benjy Gourgey were the goal men as Neasden C edged past Division Three champions Glenthorne B to set up a final against UJIA at Wingate & Finchley on April 22.

    Top-scorer and joint-player-manager Craig Sandford netted for Glenthorne.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: NW Neasden C 1 Glenthorne Utd B 2

    -----------------------------

    JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION

    LEAGUE TABLE

    Relegated: Southgate Harmen A, North London Raiders A

    DANNY CARO'S PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    15 - Mike Pearson (Faithfold A)
    12 - Danny Kon (Hendon A), Marc Lazare (Neasden)

    RAIDERS MAKE THEIR POINT
    BRADY MACCABI A 4 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A 4
    A goal from defender Carl Peters helped Raiders come from 4-2 down to draw against Anekstein finalists Brady in an eight-goal thriller at Rowley Lane.

    Raiders' others goals came through Danny Bloom, Jamie Wolfson and an own goal.

    Danny Cohen, Josh Hershman (2) and man-of-the-match Jonny Ellis (pen) replied for Brady.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Brady A 4 NL Raiders A 2

    -----------------------------

    HENDON TWO GOOD FOR RAIDERS
    HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 2 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B 0
    Strikes from Yoav Kestenbaum and Avidan Last helped Hendon move to within a point of top spot as they completed a league double over Raiders B at Hadley FC.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC A 3 NL Raiders B 1

    -----------------------------

    REVENGE IS SWEET FOR FAITHFOLD
    NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 1 FAITHFOLD A 4
    Faithfold A returned to winning ways with Daryl Phillips (2), Alex Levack, a wonder strike from 30 yards, and Joe Cohen helping them exact revenge over a Neasden team who beat them last weekend.

    Neasden's consolation came through Yoni Raeburn.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Faithfold A 1 NW Neasden A 3

    -------------------------------

    LIONS' WINNING RUN HALTED BY DEFENDING CHAMPIONS
    REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 2 LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 1
    Redbridge did treble-chasing Hendon a huge favour after beating leaders Lions A at Fairlop, with goals from Steve Summers and Sam Sollosi.

    Lions' goal came through Oli Craig in a game where the visitors long unbeaten run and record of not conceding came to an end.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Redbridge JC A 1 LM Lions A 1

    -------------------------------

    DIVISION ONE

    LEAGUE TABLE

    CHAMPIONS: Oakwood
    Relegated: Southgate Harmen B

    TOP-SCORERS
    23 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)
    17 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

    CHIGWELL REFLECT ON WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN
    CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 3 WOODFORD WANDERERS 3
    Chigwell's promotion hopes are over for another season after they shared the points following a six-goal thriller against local rivals Woodford at Peter May.

    The Chigwell goals came through Paul Lenchner, Jamie Fox and an own goal.

    Mitch Hahn was among the scorers for Woodford.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Chigwell Athletic 2 Woodford Wanderers 0

    -------------------------------

    THREE CHEERS FOR OAKWOOD
    OAKWOOD 3 TEMPLE FORTUNE A 1
    Newly-crowned champions Oakwood had too much on the day for Temple Fortune A, with goals from Jason Lindsay, Jonny Beilin and Eddie Manson steering them home.

    Fortune's goal came through Paul Walker.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Oakwood 3 Temple Fortune A 1

    -------------------------------

    IT'S ADVANTAGE BRIXTON
    NORSTAR A 2 BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 3
    A late winner from Ben Weinberg put Brixton in pole position to clinch the runners-up spot after they claimed an impressive win over second-place Norstar at the Ark Academy.

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS

    It looked like Norstar had secured promotion at half time as they marched into a 2-0 lead with goals from Josh Green and Jonny Kay, but Brixton hit back big style to turn the game on its head in the second half.

    Man-of-the-match Weinberg and top-scorer Jamie Kent finished the job, meaning that Brixton can clinch second place in their final match against fellow high-flyers Redbridge B.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Norstar A 1 Brixton Old Boys A 1

    -------------------------------

    DIVISION TWO

    LEAGUE TABLE

    CHAMPIONS: Hendon Utd SC B
    Promoted: Camden Park
    Relegated: L'Equipe

    TOP-SCORERS
    21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team), James Gold (LM Lions B)

    JOINT-FOURTH FINISH FOR THORNES
    GLENTHORNE UNITED A 2 FC TEAM B 2
    Two goals from defender Jordan Sapler helped Glenthorne A finished the season in fourth position following an entertaining 2-2 draw against FC Team B.

    FC Team's goals came through the in-form Emile Ben-Atar and Daniel Alfreds.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Glenthorne Utd A 1 FC Team B 1

    -----------------------------

    L'EQUIPE DENIED LATE ON
    L’EQUIPE 3 NORSTAR B 3
    L'Equipe were denied victory in their final Division Two game in a ding-dong affair against Norstar B.

    Norstar's goals came through Adam Seres, Jono Gaon and Josh Gaon.

    Josh Lewis, Richard Mail and Andy Burke replied for L'Equipe.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: L’Equipe 2 Norstar B 3

    -----------------------------

    HENDON SUFFER TITLE HANGOVER
    LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 4 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 0
    Hendon were crowned Division Two champions despite a heavy defeat against in-form Lions B at Rowley Lane.

    Only a 14-0 defeat would've denied the Hornets the title and seen Camden Park crowned, but without top-scorer RA Noe, the visitors were second best through.

    Lions star man JAMES GOLD maintained his excellent run of goal-scoring form with a hat-trick for Jamie Kyte's men, but once referee Laurie Benson blew the final whistle, Hendon could start celebrating.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: LM Lions B 2 Hendon Utd SC B 2

    -----------------------------

    DIVISION THREE

    LEAGUE TABLE

    CHAMPIONS: Glenthorne Utd B
    Promoted: Shirley Park
    Relegated: Hendon Utd SC C, Team JLGB

    DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 3 TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    28 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B), Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

    FIVE-STAR SHIRLEY CLINCH PROMOTION
    SHIRLEY PARK 5 CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI 1
    A hat-trick from top-scorer SAUL CONWAY helped Shirley Park clinch promotion to Division Two following a five-star display over Catford.

    Further strikes from Stefan Benfrdj and Lee Bushell finished the job.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Shirley Park 4 Catford & Bromley 1

    -----------------------------

    DIVISION FOUR

    LEAGUE TABLE

    CHAMPIONS: Brady Maccabi B
    Promoted: Athletic Bilbaum
    Wooden spoon: Boca Jewniors

    DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    19 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)
    18 - Edward Green (Bilbaum)
    16 – Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C), James Joseph (Brady B)

    GLORIOUS GILBERT LIFTS BAUMS
    ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1 SPEC FC 0
    Jake Gilbert went down in Athletic Bilbaum folklore after scoring the goal that settled the contest for the runners-up spot as the Baums crushed SPEC FC's hopes of automatic promotion.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS

    DC Prediction: Athletic Bilbaum 1 SPEC FC 1

    -----------------------------

    FIVE-STAR RAIDERS FINISH ON A HIGH
    TEMPLE FORTUNE B 1 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 5
    Raiders C found their shooting boots, with goals from Josh Fineman, Ashley Davidson, Darren Russell, Joe Newton and Daniel Garb earning a morale-boosting 5-1 win over Fortune B.

    Player-manager Terry Jeffries pulled back a consolation for Fortune.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Temple Fortune B 2 NL Raiders B 2

The Diary

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis

Daniel Sugarman

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis
News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review

Sunday, January 8, 2017
Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November