Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

JC MSFL Matchday 29 review

    Hendon United Sports Club A booked their place in the final of the Peter Morrison Trophy with a hard fought win over Brady, while Glenthorne B, UJIA, Neasden C and Blizzard Storm reached the semi-finals of the JC Barry Goldstein Trophy. There was also plenty of action in the JC MSFL as Oakwood lifted the Division One title and Brady B were crowned champions of Division Four. Danny Caro looks back on all the action.

    --------------------------------

    PHOTOGALLERY

    PETER MORRISON TROPHYBRADY MACCABI A vs HENDON UTD SC A

    DIVISION 2:CAMDEN PARK vs HENDON UTD SC B

    DIVISION 4:BRADY MACCABI B vs NL RAIDERS C

    --------------------------------

    JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY SEMI-FINAL DRAW
    UJIA vs Blizzard Storm
    NWN C vs Glenthorne B
    - Games will be played April 1

    --------------------------------

    JC MSFL MATCHDAY 29 HEADLINES
    PMT - Hendon set up Oakwood final
    Prem Div - Lazare double sinks Faithfold, Drage downs Raiders B
    Div 1 - Lindsay lauds it as Oaks win it in style
    Div 2 - Hendon put one hand on league title
    Div 4 - Brady B crowned champions
    JC BGT - Super Sandford sinks Shirley, Blizzard maintain 100% record

    JC HAT-TRICK HEROES
    Div 4 - Dave Cohen (FC Team C)

    TOP-SCORERS

    -------------------------------

    DANNY CARO'S JC MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

    -------------------------------

    JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK
    Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B) - Whatever Crouch did, Sandford matched it. From a long goal-kick, he brought the ball down and in an instant volleyed from 30 yards into the top right corner. Worthy of winning any game

    -------------------------------

    JC SAVE SAVE OF THE WEEK
    Russell Corin (Hendon A) - with a minute of injury time left and the ball lobbing around in our area, Corin somehow managed to arch his back and tip out a point-blank header from three yards out which seemed destined for the roof of the net

    -------------------------------

    JC QUOTE OF THE WEEK
    Craig Sandford (Glenthorne Utd B - on his winning goal) "I hate talking about myself, but my goal has to be goal-of-the-week. Whatever Crouch did, I matched it. My best ever goal!"

    -------------------------------

    JC REFEREE OF THE WEEK
    Andy Myerson (FC Team A vs North London Raiders B)

    -------------------------------

    YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE:

    PETER MORRISON TROPHY SEMI-FINAL

    HENDON TO PLAY OAKWOOD IN CUP FINAL
    BRADY MACCABI A 1 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 2
    Goals from Ari Last and Avidan Last boosted Hendon's treble dreams as they held off the challenge of double-chasing Brady in a thriller at Rowley Lane.

    SEE PHOTOGALLERY

    Hendon boss David Garbacz told JC Sport: "Brady were the toughest team we have come up against this season. They had quality all over the pitch, especially up front, and we had to dig very deep to come through.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Brady A 1 Hendon Utd SC A 2

    -------------------------------

    JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION

    LEAGUE TABLE

    Relegated: Southgate Harmen A, North London Raiders A

    TOP-SCORERS
    15 - Mike Pearson (Faithfold A)
    12 - Danny Kon (Hendon A)

    CLASSY CASH STEERS NEASDEN HOME
    FAITHFOLD A 1 NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 3
    Two goals from Marc Lazare plus one from Lee Cash helped Neasden A return to winning ways with a 3-1 victory over Faithfold.

    Superhoops captain Alex Levack grabbed a consolation.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Faithfold A 1 NW Neasden A 1

    -------------------------------

    DYNAMIC DRAGE SINKS RAIDERS
    FC TEAM A 1 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B 0
    A solitary effort from Matt Drage was the difference between new boys FC Team A and Raiders B at Meadow Park as Mitch Young's men made it two out of two.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: FC Team A 2 NL Raiders B 2

    -------------------------------

    DIVISION ONE

    LEAGUE TABLE

    Champions: Oakwood
    Relegated: Southgate Harmen B

    TOP-SCORERS
    22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)
    17 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

    OAKWOOD CROWNED DIVISION ONE CHAMPIONS
    OAKWOOD 3 SOUTHGATE HARMEN B 1
    Oakwood's incredible winning run continued as they wrapped up the Division One title with a 3-1 win over Harmen B.

    Two goals from Jason Lindsay plus one from Dan Abrams sealed part one of a possible double.

    They will meet Hendon A in the final of the Peter Morrison Trophy at Wingate & Finchley on April 29.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Oakwood 6 Southgate Harmen B 0

    -------------------------------

    BRIXTON BATTER WOODFORD
    WOODFORD WANDERERS 0 BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 4
    Brixton kept their promotion hopes alive with an easy 4-0 win over Woodford at Redbridge Sports Centre.

    JC star man Mike Posner, Alon Herskorn (2) and Rob Herskorn eased them home.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Woodford Wanderers 1 Brixton Old Boys A 3

    -------------------------------

    DIVISION TWO

    LEAGUE TABLE

    Promoted: Hendon United Sports Club B, Camden Park
    Relegated: L'Equipe

    TOP-SCORERS
    21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)
    18 - James Gold (LM Lions B)

    HENDON HIT BACK TO PUT ONE HAND ON TITLE
    CAMDEN PARK 1 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 3
    A brilliant brace from top-scorer Ra Noe and another from Lolu Hibbert put Hendon in the box seat in the title race as came from behind to move to within touching distance of the title with a sensational performance over leaders Camden at the Hive.

    CAMDEN PARK vs HENDON UTD SC B

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Camden Park 2 Hendon Utd SC B 2

    -------------------------------

    L'EQUIPE GET THAT SINKING FEELING
    FAITHFOLD C 3 L’EQUIPE 3
    Faithfold consigned L'Equipe to Division Three football next season with goals from Simon Beresford, Nick Roman and Ben Simons earning them a point in a six-goal thriller.

    L'Equipe's goals came through Andy Burke (2) and Steve Black.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Faithfold C 2 L’Equipe 1

    -------------------------------

    DIVISION FOUR

    LEAGUE TABLE

    Champions: Brady Maccabi B

    DANNY CARO'S DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    25 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)
    18 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

    FINCHLEY FRUSTRATE SPEC FC
    ATHLETICO FINCHLEY 3 SPEC FC 3
    SPEC FC's promotion hopes were dealt a blow as they were held by an Athletico Finchley team who did Athletic Bilbaum a huge favour.

    Two goals from Mikey Salem, including a Goal of the Week contender, plus one from Ben Mandell did the damage for Finchley.

    Adam Lenz (2) and Ashley Burns registered for SPEC FC.

    The draw leaves SPEC FC three points behind second-place Athletic Bilbaum, whom they meet next weekend in a potential promotion decider.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Athletico Finchley 1 SPEC FC 3

    -------------------------------

    BRILLIANT BRADY CROWNED CHAMPIONS
    BRADY MACCABI B 5 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 1
    Congratulations to Brady Maccabi B who have been crowned champions of Division Four in their first season following strikes from James Joseph (2), Dan Hildebrand, Reiss Mogilner and Daniel Mattey.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS & CELEBRATIONS

    DC Prediction: Brady B 3 NL Raiders B 2

    -------------------------------

    CLASSY COHEN ELEVATES FIVE-STAR TEAM
    JEWVENTUS 1 FC TEAM C 5
    A hat-trick from DAVE COHEN helped FC Team C finish their first season in style, beating Jewventus 5-1 at Chase Lodge.

    Further strikes from James Cooper and Gary Hill completed the rout.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Jewventus 3 FC Team C 3

    -------------------------------

    JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY QUARTER-FINALS

    BLIZZARD MAKE IT FOUR OUT OF FOUR
    BLIZZARD STORM 3 TEMPLE FORTUNE B 1
    As predicted, Blizzard Storm ran out 3-1 win over fourth division Temple Fortune B, with strikes from Dean Shaw, Michael Woolf and an own goal doing the trick at Edgwarebury Park.

    Fortune pulled one back from the penalty spot through player-manager Terry Jeffries.

    Blizzard Storm will travel to Division Three rivals UJIA in the last four.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Blizzard Storm 3 Temple Fortune B 1

    -------------------------------

    NEASDEN SEND FAVOURITES CRASHING OUT
    FAITHFOLD B 0 NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 2
    Benji Gourgey and Ricky Rinder were the goal men as Louis Taylor's Neasden C knocked competition favourites Faithfold B out of the Barry Goldstein Trophy following an incredible performance.

    Gourgey broke the deadlock during the first half before Rinder finished the job in the second 45.

    A jubilant Taylor told JC Sport: "What a cupset! From the minute we turned up today, there was something in the air. We knew that if we battled, had 100 per cent concentration and fought for every ball, we had an excellent chance.

    "I honestly don't think Faithfold were expecting such a fight, but that's what they got. I am proud of each and every one of the 11 men who featured today.

    "We're still on our way to Wingate!"

    DC Prediction: Faithfold B 3 NW Neasden C 1

    -------------------------------

    SUPER SANDFORD SINKS SHIRLEY
    SHIRLEY PARK 0 GLENTHORNE UNITED B 1
    A wonder strike from Craig Sandford helped Glenthorne B stay on course for a league and cup double with a hard fought victory over Shirley Park at Gladstone Park.

    The Glenthorne joint-player-manager took his tally to 27 league and cup goals this season with the decisive moment to lead the Thornes back to winning ways and beat Shirley for a fourth time this season.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Shirley Park 2 Glenthorne Utd B 3

    -------------------------------

    AVITAL LATE SHOW BREAKS FC TEAM HEARTS
    UJIA 1 FC TEAM B 0
    An injury time winner from Israeli hotshot Assi Avital set up a semi-final clash against Blizzard Storm as third division UJIA surprised Division Two outfit FC Team B.

    UJIA player-manager Darren Rolfe told JC Sport: "It's a game we should have put to bed by half-time. We hit the post and their keeper make one outstanding point-blank save from Nick Russell.

    "Team came back into the game in the second half and just when extra time was looming, up popped Assi Avital to head home from a Plaskow corner.

    "Semi-finals here we come!

    "Assi Avital has scored in every game in the BG cup. Let's hope his shooting boots are on next Sunday!"

    DC Prediction: UJIA 3 FC Team B 2

    SEMI-FINAL DRAW
    UJIA vs Blizzard Storm
    NWN C vs Glenthorne B
    - Games will be played April 1

The Diary

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis

Daniel Sugarman

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis
News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review

Sunday, January 8, 2017
Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

Sunday, December 4, 2016

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November