Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

JC MSFL Matchday 27 review

    Brady Maccabi A remain on course for a cup double after seeing off Brixton A, while London Maccabi Lions A and Hendon United Sports Club A maintained their pursuit of the Premier Division crown with respective 3-0 victories. Danny Caro looks back on all the action

    --------------------------------

    VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS OF BRADY vs BRIXTON - JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL

    PHOTOGALLERY OF BRADY vs BRIXTON - JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL

    PHOTOGALLERY OF ATHLETICO FINCHLEY vs GLENTHORNE B - JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY

    --------------------------------

    JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY QUARTER-FINALS DRAW
    Faithfold B vs North West Neasden C
    Winner Group B vs FC Team B
    Blizzard Storm vs Temple Fortune B
    Shirley Park vs Runners-Up Group B
    - all games will be played on the March 25, with the semi-finals on April 1

    --------------------------------

    JC MSFL MATCHDAY 27 HEADLINES
    JC CAC – Brilliant Brady reach cup final
    Prem Div – Lions A and Hendon A march on, Raiders B frustrate Redbridge
    Div 1 – Chigwell win east London derby
    Div 2 – Hendon B show Redbridge what four
    Div 4 – Brady B go three points clear
    JC BGT - Faithfold B and Blizzard Storm go through as group winners

    JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

    --------------------------------

    JC MSFL MATCHDAY 26 OSCARS

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

    JC GOAL TEAM OF THE WEEK

    JC MSFL REFEREE OF THE WEEK
    Daniel Cohen (Blizzard Storm vs North West Neasden C)

    JC MSFL CELEBRATION OF THE WEEK
    Andrew Greenwall Cohen and Joel Barnett (Athletico Finchley)
    CLICK HERE TO SEE CELEBRATION

    JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK
    Rob Shepherdson (Chigwell) - crucial penalty save diving to his right

    JC GAFF OF THE WEEK
    Ben Mandell (Athletico Finchley) - somehow managed to fire over the bar with the goal at his mercy. Six inches lower and his team would've recorded a famous draw
    CLICK HERE TO SEE THE MISS

    JC MSFL ASSIST OF THE WEEK
    Tony Plaskow (UJIA) - arrowed a 30-yard defence-splitting pass diagonal ball for Russell to run on to and put UJIA 3-2 up

    JC MATCH REPORT OF THE WEEK
    SHIRLEY PARK vs SPEC FC

    --------------------------------------------

    PETER MORRISON TROPHY SEMI-FINAL DRAW
    South Manchester Sports Club vs Oakwood (Mar 18)
    Brady A vs Hendon A or Hyde Park Rovers

    --------------------------------------------

    CUP FINAL DATES
    JC Barry Goldstein Trophy - April 22 - 2.30pm (Wingate & Finchley)
    JC Cyril Anekstein Cup - Hendon Utd SC A vs Brady Maccabi A - April 22 - 6.30pm (Wingate & Finchley)
    Peter Morrison Trophy - April 22 (Wingate & Finchley)

    --------------------------------------------

    MACCABIAH UPDATES:

    INTERVIEW WITH DAVID POLLOCK

    GB FOOTBALL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

    GB FUTSAL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

    -------------------------------------------------------

    YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE:

    JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL

    BRILLIANT BRADY REACH CUP FINAL
    BRADY MACCABI A 2 BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 0
    Ten-man Brady A booked held off the challenge of first division Brixton with second-half strikes from Josh Gordon and Josh Hershman setting up a cup final against Hendon A at Wingate & Finchley on April 22.

    SEE VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS HERE

    After a goalless first half, Gordon opened the scoring with a wonderful volley before Hershman sealed the tie, glancing home a header from a Jonny Ellis free-kick after 61 minutes.

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS

    The only sour note for Brady was the sending off of Lee Platt by referee Warwick Blake for two cautionable offences.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    Photos and video highlights to follow ...

    DC Prediction: Brady A 2 Brixton A 1

    --------------------------------

    PREMIER DIVISION

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    13 - Mike Pearson (Faithfold A)
    12 - Danny Kon (Hendon A)

    HAPPY HAMMERS MARCH ON
    HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 3 FAITHFOLD A 0
    Treble-chasing Hendon took another step towards the treble with an emphatic victory over Faithfold A at Rowley Lane.

    Goals from man-of-the-moment Greg Corin, Ari Last and Ben Kon did the business for the Hammers.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC A 3 Faithfold A 1

    --------------------------------

    RAIDERS FRUSTRATE REDBRIDGE
    REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 1 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B 1
    A depleted Raiders team frustrated Redbridge with an heroic display at Fairlop.

    Redbridge's goal came through top-scorer Adam Bolle.

    Captain marvel Rik Sherman earned another impressive point for L'Orange.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Redbridge JC A 3 NL Raiders B 1

    --------------------------------

    PATIENT LIONS SEE OFF RAIDERS
    LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 3 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A 0
    Second half strikes from Jeremy Julius, Aviel Schwarz and Joel Ross helped the Lions maintain their lead at the top with a hard fought win over Raiders at Rowley Lane.

    The match was goalless for 60 minutes before Lions made the breakthrough before going on to seal the points in the last 20 minutes to inflict an 11th league defeat on a Raiders team who gave an excellent account of themselves.

    Super-sub Pete Lazard almost netted a fourth for the Lions, only to be denied by the crossbar.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: LM Lions A 3 NL Raiders A 0

    --------------------------------

    SOUTHGATE HARMEN A P FC TEAM A P
    Match postponed - Harmen could not raise a team

    --------------------------------

    DIVISION ONE

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)
    17 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

    DANNY CARO'S DIV ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK

    FOX KEEPS CHIGS DREAM ALIVE AFTER DERBY LATE SHOW
    WOODFORD WANDERERS 2 CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 3
    Chigwell returned to winning ways with Anthony Mendel and Jamie Fox (2) keeping their automatic promotion hopes alive with victory in a five-goal thriller east London derby in Redbridge.

    Richard Slater's men did it the hard way after finding themselves 2-0 down after just 25 minutes. Darryl Kay was among the scorers.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Woodford Wanderers 1 Chigwell Athletic 2

    --------------------------------

    DIVISION TWO

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)
    17 - James Gold (LM Lions B)

    RAMPANT LIONS HIT FAITHFOLD FOR SIX
    FAITHFOLD C 2 LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 6
    Lions C put on another good performance to make it five league wins in a row.

    Goals from Max Kyte, Nick Astaire, Will Beresford, Sam Senchal and a double from top-scorer James Gold sealed the points for the Lions.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Faithfold C 1 LM Lions B 3

    ----------------

    HORNETS SHOW REDBRIDGE WHAT FOUR
    HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 4 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE C 1
    Hendon boosted their title hopes with an easy 4-1 victory over Redbridge C in West Hendon.

    Two goals from joint-player-manager Motty Korman plus one apiece from the in-form Tali Nevies and James Josephs moved Hendon to within three points of leaders Camden, with a game in hand.

    Redbridge top-scorer Doron Weinstein claimed a consolation with his 21st goal of the season.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC B 4 Redbridge JC C 2

    ----------------

    STARS WIN RELEGATION SIX-POINTER
    NORSTAR B 2 L’EQUIPE 1
    Strikes from Yoni Ben-Ari and a cheeky quickly-taken free-kick from Jonny Kay cemented Norstar's fourth league win of the season as they overcame L'Equipe in a relegation six-pointer in Wembley.

    Andy Burke had drawn L'Equipe level.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Norstar B 3 L’Equipe 2

    ----------------

    DIVISION FOUR

    LEAGUE TABLE

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIVISION 4 TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    23 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)
    18 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

    BRADY MOVE THREE POINTS CLEAR
    BRADY MACCABI B 3 FC TEAM C 2
    Brady B moved three points clear at the top after a late goal earned them victory in a five-goal thriller against FC Team.

    James Joseph, Daniel Hildebrand and JC star man Ben Hildebrand registered for Brady.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Brady B FC 4 Team C 2

    ----------------

    JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY

    JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY QUARTER-FINALS DRAW
    Faithfold B vs North West Neasden C
    Winner Group B vs FC Team B
    Blizzard Storm vs Temple Fortune B
    Shirley Park vs Runners-Up Group
    - all games will be played on the March 25, with the semi-finals on April 1

    GROUP A

    TABLE
    Shirley Park (Q) Pl, 3. Pts. 6
    FC Team B (Q) Pl, 3. Pts. 6
    SPEC FC Pl, 3. Pts. 4
    NL Raiders C Pl, 3. Pts. 1

    FC TEAM B GO THROUGH IN STYLE
    NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 1 FC TEAM B 4
    FC Team B won Group A on goal difference with a comfortable 4-1 victory over fourth division Raiders C.

    Emile Ben-Atar scored twice, Eddie Sternberg and Robbie Blair scored the others, both brilliantly assisted by Richard Sternberg passes.

    FC Team B also went down to 10 men at 1-0 up when Adam Rosenfeld brought down the Raiders forward when he was the last man.

    Toby Katz fired a consolation for Raiders.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: NL Raiders C 2 FC Team B 2

    ----------------

    SUPER SPEC STUN SHIRLEY PARK
    SHIRLEY PARK 2 SPEC FC 3
    SPEC FC were left dreaming about what might have been after strikes from Ashley Burns, Daniel Pike and Marc Hecht earned them a famous win over already-qualified Division Three high-flyers Shirley Park at Gladstone Park.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Shirley Park 2 SPEC FC 2

    -------------------------------

    GROUP B

    TABLE
    Glenthorne Utd B (Q) Pl, 2. Pts. 6
    UJIA (Q) Pl, 2. Pts. 4
    Athletico Finchley Pl. 3, Pts. 1
    Los Blancos Pl, 3. Pts. 2

    THORNES EDGE PAST HEROIC ATHLETICO
    ATHLETICO FINCHLEY 1 GLENTHORNE UNITED B 2
    Division Three champions Glenthorne B held off the brave challenge of Athletico Finchley to book their place in the next phase after a thriller at Copthall.

    Strikes from Richard Rosenthal and Daniel Lassman did the trick for Glenthorne.

    Andrew Greenwall-Cohen replied for Athletico for whom top-scorer Ben Mandell missed a great chance to earn his team an unlikely point after Thornes' top-scorer Craig Sandford had missed a penalty.

    This means Group C will be decided when Glenthorne meet UJIA next week.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS

    DC Prediction: Athletico Finchley 1 Glenthorne Utd B 3

    ----------------

    DIVISION THREE RIVALS SHARE POINTS AFTER SIX-GOAL THRILLER
    LOS BLANCOS 3 UJIA 3
    Goals from Assi Avital, Ben Nassim and Nick Russell put UJIA on the verge of qualification as they shared the points after a six-goal thriller against Division Three rivals Los Blancos.

    Joel Kutner, Daniel Minsky and Adam Hersh were the goal men for Los Blancos.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Los Blancos 1 UJIA 3

    ----------------

    GROUP C

    TABLE
    Faithfold B (Q) Pl, 3. Pts. 9
    Temple Fortune B (Q) Pl, 3. Pts. 6
    Catford & Bromley Maccabi Pl, 3. Pts. 1
    Jewventus Pl, 3. Pts. 1

    FAVOURITES HIT JEWVE FOR SIX
    JEWVENTUS 3 FAITHFOLD B 6
    Competition favourites Faithfold B hit Jewventus for six in the top against bottom clash in Group C.

    Richard Winton (2), Leor Harrel (2), James Sandler and Jonny Horwitz registered for the Superhoops.

    Jewventus' goals came through Dan Ezra and Mike Gill (2).

    Faithfold assistant-manager Ben Lewis told JC Sport: "We're pleased to be in the last eight after winning all our first round games, and this week we play Hendon United B at The Hive looking forward to it and should be a good game."

    DC Prediction: Jewventus 1 Faithfold B 4

    ----------------

    FORTUNE CRUSH THE CATS
    TEMPLE FORTUNE B 3 CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI 1
    Temple Fortune B reached the latter stages of the Barry Goldstein Trophy again as they overcame high division opponents Catford with an impressive 3-1 win.

    Joe Glynne bagged a brace for the second consecutive weekend, with the other coming from David Sawyer as Fortune came from behind to defeat the Cats.

    Rafi Marom had put Catford ahead in the winner-takes-all contest.

    Fortune midfielder Gavin Levy described the performance as "focused and committed".

    Fortune player-manager Terry Jeffries told JC Sport: "We're delighted to reach the quarter-finals again. Sunday's game was a well contested game and we did not give up. Every player had a big part to play."

    Catford joint-manager Adam Lewis told JC Sport: "In typical Catford style we didn't turn up when we needed to. We were simply outfought by a more physical team."

    DC Prediction: Temple Fortune B 2 Catford & Bromley 3

    --------------------------------

    GROUP D

    TABLE
    Blizzard Storm (Q) Pl. 2, Pts. 6
    NW Neasden C (Q) Pl. 2, Pts. 4
    Athletic Bilbaum Pl. 3, Pts. 4
    Team JLGB Pl. 3, Pts. 0

    BLIZZARD MARCH THROUGH IN STYLE
    BLIZZARD STORM 3 NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 2
    Blizzard Storm won Group D with a 100 per cent record after strikes from Stefan Simons, another screamer from Joe Stolerman and Dean Shaw got them over the line against Neasden C.

    Second half from player-manager Louis Taylor and Elliot Setyon proved too little, too late for Neasden, who also qualify.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Blizzard Storm 3 NW Neasden C 2

    --------------------------------

    BILBAUM BOW OUT ON A HIGH
    TEAM JLGB 1 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 3
    There was heartbreak for Athletic Bilbaum who closed the group with their first victory after overcoming higher division JLGB in Walthamstow.

    Strikes from joint-player-managers Ed Green and Mark Pasha, plus one from Benjy Aarons-Richardson saw them home.

    JLGB got a consolation at the death through Byron Watkins.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Team JLGB 1 Athletic Bilbaum 3

The Diary

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis

Daniel Sugarman

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis
Videos

WATCH: Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Danny Caro

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

WATCH: Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review

Sunday, January 8, 2017
Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review
News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

Sunday, December 4, 2016

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4