Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

JC MSFL Matchday 26 review

    Oakwood thumped title rivals Chigwell Athletic to seal promotion in Division One, while Brixton Old Boys A maintained their winning ways with a thumping 9-1 win over struggling Southgate Harmen B. London Maccabi Lions A went top in the Premier Division, while Raiders B beat Faithfold A for the third time this season. Danny Caro looks back on the latest round of league and cup action.

    ----------------------------------

    LATEST:REDBRIDGE ACCEPT PETER MORRISON PUNISHMENT

    LATEST:GLENTHORNE B CROWNED CHAMPIONS

    OAKWOOD CLINCH PROMOTION

    CHIGWELL vs OAKWOOD - SEE MATCH PHOTOS & POST-MATCH CELEBRATIONS

    ----------------------------------

    JC MSFL MATCHDAY 26 HEADLINES
    Prem Div – Lions leave Neasden doubled up
    Div 1 – Oaks hit Chigs for six, Brixton smash nine past Harmen B
    Div 2 – Comeback kings Hendon leapfrog Glenthorne
    Div 4 – Brady B go joint-top after eight-goal thriller
    BGT – Faithfold B and Blizzard go through

    JC HAT-TRICK HEROES
    Prem Div - Paul Hakim, Jonathan Green (both Brady A)
    Div 1 - Rob Hershkorn (Brixton Old Boys A)

    ----------------------------------

    JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

    ----------------------------------

    DANNY CARO'S TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S DIV ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S DIV FOUR TEAM OF THE WEEK

    ----------------------------------

    JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK

    ----------------------------------

    JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK
    Chanania Engelsman (Hendon B) - losing 1-0 with a few minutes to go before half time, Engelsman pulled off a brilliant one-handed save diving to his left to keep his team in the game

    -------------------------------------------------------

    JC ASSIST OF THE WEEK
    Jonny Isbitt (Norstar B) - GOAL 1 - a drag-back and behind the leg flick to put the ball into Josh Gaon's path for the 1st goal

    -------------------------------------------------------

    JC MSFL QUOTE OF THE WEEK
    Phil Peters (Norstar A) - "Whilst I'd love Brixton to represent Division 1 in the Anekstein final – and wish John and the boys the best of luck - we could really do with Brady knocking the stuffing out of them!”

    -------------------------------------------------------

    JC REFEREE OF THE WEEK
    Andy Myerson (Glenthorne United A vs Hendon United Sports Club B

    -------------------------------------------------------

    PETER MORRISON TROPHY SEMI-FINAL DRAW
    South Manchester Sports Club vs Oakwood (Mar 18)
    Brady A vs Hendon A or Hyde Park Rovers

    --------------------------------------------

    CUP FINAL DATES
    JC Barry Goldstein Trophy - April 22 - 2.30pm (Wingate & Finchley)
    JC Cyril Anekstein Cup - April 22 (Wingate & Finchley)
    Peter Morrison Trophy - April 22 (Wingate & Finchley)

    --------------------------------------------

    MACCABIAH UPDATES:

    INTERVIEW WITH DAVID POLLOCK

    GB FOOTBALL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

    GB FUTSAL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

    -------------------------------------------------------

    YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE:

    JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION

    LEAGUE TABLE

    DANNY CARO'S PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    13 - Michael Pearson (Faithfold A)
    12 - Danny Kon (Hendon A)
    10 - David Dinkin (NL Raiders B)

    FAITHFOLD SUCCUMB TO BOGEY TEAM FOR THIRD TIME
    NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B 2 FAITHFOLD A 1
    Raiders B beat Faithfold A for the third time this season to leapfrog the Superhoops following a hard-fought win at Brunel.

    Goals from David Esterkin and Dan Grossman sealed a seventh league victory for Rob Richman's men, in their first season in the Premier Division.

    Daryl Phillips netted for Faithfold.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: NL Raiders B 1 Faithfold A 2

    -------------------------------------------------------

    THREE CHEERS FOR LIONS
    NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 0 LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 3
    Lions A maintained their title hopes by completing a superb league double over Neasden A, with Joel Ross, Ollie Craig and player-manager Josh Newman easing them home.

    With Hendon drawing at Redbridge, the win means that Lions finish the weekend at the top of the table, although the Hammers have games in hand.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: LM Lions A 2 NW Neasden A 2

    -------------------------------------------------------

    NINE-MAN REDBRIDGE FRUSTRATE LEADERS
    REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 2 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 2
    Hendon A slipped into second place as they finished honours even against defending champions Redbridge A at Fairlop.

    Yoav Kestenbaum and man-of-the-moment Greg Corin registered for Hendon.

    Redbridge's goals came through Adam Bolle and a stunning effort from Steve Summers.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    REDBRIDGE ACCEPT PETER MORRISON PUNISHMENT

    DC Prediction: Redbridge JC A 1 Hendon Utd SC A 1

    -------------------------------------------------------

    BRADY MACCABI A ARE GR-8
    SOUTHGATE HARMEN A 2 BRADY MACCABI A 8
    Cup kings Brady moved away from the danger zone with an 8-2 demolition over struggling Harmen A in Enfield.

    Hat-tricks from PAUL HAKIM and JONATHAN GREEN eased them home. Lee Platt also bagged a brace for Josh Rosenfeld's men.

    Alex Bourne and Ben Graham fired consolations for Harmen.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Southgate Harmen A 1 Brady A 2

    -------------------------------------------------------

    DIVISION ONE

    LEAGUE TABLE

    DANNY CARO'S DIV ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys)
    17 – Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)
    15 - Josh Green (Norstar A)

    CHAMPIONS-ELECT HIT CHIGWELL FOR SIX
    CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 0 OAKWOOD 6
    Oakwood put one hand on the Division One title after hitting title rivals for six in Walthamstow.

    Strikes from Brad Wine, Eddie Manson, Josh Rubin, Dan Geey, James Abrams and Dan Ash started the party.

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS & POST-MATCH CELEBRATIONS

    A one-sided affair saw the Oaks extend their winning run to seven league matches and an 11th success in the league this season.

    It marked a third win in all competitions over Chigwell this season and puts a huge dent in the east Londoners' promotion hopes.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Chigwell Athletic 1 Oakwood 1

    ---------------------------------------------------

    STARS HOLD OFF BATTLING FORTUNE
    TEMPLE FORTUNE A 0 NORSTAR A 2
    Goals from Jeremy Elster and Adam Jason saw Norstar boosted their promotion hopes with a hard-fought win over Temple Fortune A.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Temple Fortune A 2 Norstar A 3

    ------------------------------------------

    HEROIC HERSHKORN BOOSTS BRIXTON
    BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 9 SOUTHGATE HARMEN B 1
    A hat-trick from ROB HERSHKORN inspired Brixton A to their biggest win of the season as they crushed struggling Southgate Harmen B 9-1 at Clowes.

    Further efforts from Alon Hershkorn (2, JC star man Dan Sherman (2), Michael Posner and Matt Tahan completed the rout.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Brixton OB A 4 Southgate Harmen B 0

    ------------------------------------------

    REDBRIDGE B WIN AT LAST
    NORTH WEST NEASDEN B 2 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B 3
    Redbridge B ended their losing streak with victory in a five-goal thriller against Neasden B.

    Goals from Richie Caplin, Dan Orgel and JC star man Scott Kaye sealed a memorable win for Stirling Kay's men in Neasden's final game of the season.

    NWN's goals came through Michael Field and Elliot Bloom.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: NW Neasden B 2 Redbridge JC B 2

    ------------------------------------------

    DIVISION TWO

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    20 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)
    15 - James Gold (LM Lions B)
    14 - Ben Simons (Faithfold C)

    HORNETS LEAPFROG THORNES
    GLENTHORNE UNITED A 1 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 3
    Strikes from Tali Nevies, Motty Korman and Mikey Mendelsohn set up Hendon's 10th league win of the season as they boosted their title hopes with an impressive victory over promotion rivals Glenthorne.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Glenthorne Utd A 1 Hendon Utd SC B 2

    ------------------------------------------

    LIONS B WIN FIVE-GOAL THRILLER
    NORSTAR B 2 LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 3
    Lions won a five-goal thriller in Wembley with that man James Gold on target again for the visitors.

    Further strikes from Richard Gold and Henry Ziff wrapped up an eighth league win for Jamie Kyte's troops.

    Josh Gaon bagged a brace for Norstar.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Norstar B 1 LM Lions B 4

    ----------------------------------------------

    FAITHFOLD C B REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE C B
    Match postponed - RJC could not raise a team

    DC Prediction: Faithfold C 2 Redbridge JC C 1

    ----------------------------------------------

    DIVISION THREE

    Glenthorne United B have been confirmed champions of Division Three after they were awarded three points for the recent postponement against Hendon United Sports Club A, who were unable to raise a team.

    WE'RE NOT FINISHED YET, SAYS SANDFORD

    ----------------------------------------------

    DIVISION FOUR

    LEAGUE TABLE

    DANNY CARO'S DIV FOUR TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    22 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)
    18 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)
    17 - Edward Green (Athletic Bilbaum)

    FIVE-STAR BRADY B GO TOP
    FC TEAM C 3 BRADY MACCABI B 5
    Favourites Brady B went top on difference after winning an eight-goal thriller against FC Team C.

    Strikes from Reiss Mogilner (2), James Joseph, Dan Hildebrand and an own goal lifted Josh Dagul's men above Bilbaum, with both teams locked on 36 points although Brady have games in hand.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: FC Team C 1 Brady B 2

    ------------------------------------------

    JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY

    GROUP A

    TABLE
    Shirley Park Pl, 2. Pts. 6
    FC Team B Pl, 2. Pts. 3
    NL Raiders C Pl, 2. Pts. 1
    SPEC FC Pl, 2. Pts. 1

    FC TEAM B TWO GOOD FOR SPEC
    FC TEAM B 2 SPEC FC 0
    Two goals from defensive midfielder Emile Ben-Atar helped second division FC Team B to hold off the challenge of dark horses SPEC FC at Meadow Park.

    FC Team boss Ben Simon told JC Sport: "It was a solid performance. We deserved the win and hope to build on that for the remainder of our season."

    SPEC FC's Ricky Lawrence told JC Sport: "It was a great advert for the MSFL with both teams going at it hammer and tong and despite many feisty tackles, there wasn't a moan to be heard. Both teams were a credit to the league."

    DC Prediction: FC Team B 1 SPEC FC 3

    -------------------------------------------

    KING CONWAY TAKES SHIRLEY THROUGH
    NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 0 SHIRLEY PARK 1
    Top-scorer Saul Conway fired the winner as Shirley Park booked their place in the next phase with a hard fought win over fourth division Raiders C at Gladstone Park.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: NL Raiders C 1 Shirley Park 3

    -------------------------------------------

    GROUP B

    TABLE
    Glenthorne Utd B Pl, 1. Pts. 3
    UJIA Pl, 1. Pts. 3
    Athletico Finchley Pl. 2, Pts. 1
    Los Blancos Pl, 2. Pts. 1

    BIG BEN GETS ATHLETICO OFF THE MARK
    ATHLETICO FINCHLEY 2 LOS BLANCOS 2
    As predicted, fourth division Athletico Finchley twice came from behind to draw 2-2 against third division Los Blancos following a thrilling contest.

    Dov Greenberg bagged a brace for Blancos, with Mikey Salem and on target for Athletico.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Athletico Finchley 2 Los Blancos 2

    --------------------------------

    GLENTHORNE UNITED B P UJIA P
    Match postponed - waterlogged pitch

    DC Prediction: Glenthorne Utd B 3 UJIA 2

    -----------------------

    GROUP C

    TABLE
    Faithfold B Pl, 2. Pts. 6
    Temple Fortune B Pl, 2. Pts. 3
    Catford & Bromley Maccabi Pl, 1. Pts. 1
    Jewventus Pl, 2. Pts. 1

    FANTASTIC FAITHFOLD B MARCH ON
    CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI 1 FAITHFOLD B 4
    Favourites Faithfold B made it two out of two with a double from Richard Winton plus one apiece Leor Harel and Ben Loftus easing them past third division Catford.

    Joel Berwitz fired a consolation for the Cats.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Catford & Bromley 0 Faithfold B 3

    ---------------------------------

    FANTASTIC FORTUNE CLAIM FIRST WIN
    TEMPLE FORTUNE B 3 JEWVENTUS 1
    A double from Joey Glynne and one from top-scorer and player-manager Terry Jeffries helped Temple Fortune B keep alive their hopes of progressing in the Barry Goldstein trophy with a gutsy 3-1 victory over Jewventus at a soggy Chase Lodge.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Temple Fortune B 2 Jewventus 3

    ------------------

    GROUP D

    TABLE
    Blizzard Storm Pl. 2, Pts. 6
    NW Neasden C Pl. 2, Pts. 4
    Athletic Bilbaum Pl. 2, Pts. 1
    Team JLGB Pl. 2, Pts. 0

    RED-HOT BLIZZARD MARCH ON
    BLIZZARD STORM 4 TEAM JLGB 1
    Blizzard Storm cemented their place in the next phase with an ultimately comfortable victory over JLGB.

    A 30-yard screamer from Joe Stolerman capped a fine performance for Simon Linden's men.

    Stefan Simons had opened the scoring, with Oli Simons also among the scorers.

    Two goals in the last five minutes sealed the points in a game where the heroics of visiting keeper Rob Levene grabbed centre stage.

    Rob Freedman replied for JLGB.

    JLGB manager Rob Silverman told JC Sport: "It was a competitive game, but Blizzard Storm were the better side on the day and deserved their win.

    "I am delighted for Rob Freedman who scored his first goal for JLGB, while Dave Mitchell also hit the post."

    DC Prediction: Blizzard Storm 3 Team JLGB 1

    -------------

    SUPER SIMONS DENIES BILBAUM FAMOUS WIN
    NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 1 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1
    Neasden C took another step towards qualification with a goal from Oli Joseph ensuring a share of the spoils against Division Four high-flyers Bilbaum.

    Julius Judah registered for Bilbaum.

    Baums joint-player-manager Mark Pasha told JC Sport: "In summary: it was raining, there was mud and Mr Sandman was phenomenal."

    DC Prediction: NW Neasden C 3 Athletic Bilbaum 2

The Diary

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis

Daniel Sugarman

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis
News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review

Sunday, January 8, 2017
Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November