Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

JC MSFL Matchday 24 review

    Brady Maccabi A claimed the result of the day after stunning former winners Neasden A in the Peter Morrison Trophy. They were joined by Oakwood and South Manchester Maccabi. London Maccabi Lions A and Redbridge Jewish Care A registered victories in the JC MSFL Premier Division, whilst it was also a memorable morning for L'Equipe in Division Four. There was also action in the JC Barry Goldstein Cup. Danny Caro looks back on all the action on Matchday 24 of the season.

    BREAKING NEWS: Redbridge Jewish Care A have been thrown out of this season's Peter Morrison Trophy after they were found guilty of fielding an ineligible player in the quarter-final against Hendon United Sports Club A. They have 14 days to appeal. Hendon have been reinstated into the competition. Full story to follow ...

    PETER MORRISON TROPHY SEMI-FINAL DRAW
    South Manchester Sports Club vs Oakwood
    Brady A vs Hendon A or Hyde Park Rovers
    Dates to be confirmed in due course

    JC MSFL MATCHDAY 24 HEADLINES
    PMT - Heroic Hershman helps Brady stun Neasden, King Kintish silences Chigwell
    JC BGC - Super Sandford does the business again
    Prem Div - Redbridge hit high fives, Lions march on
    Div 1 - Three cheers for Norstar A
    Div 2 - Leaders held by Thornes
    Div 3 - Rampant Cats in 7-heaven
    Div 4 - Brady B over-power Bilbaum

    JC HAT-TRICK HEROES
    Prem Div - Adam Bolle (Redbridge JC A)
    JC BGC - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne Utd B)
    Div 1 - Ricky Engleman (NW Neasden B)
    Div 2 - James Gold (LM Lions B)

    -------------------------------------------------------

    WEEKEND PHOTOGALLERIES

    PMTBRADY MACCABI A vs NW NEASDEN A

    PMTSOUTH MANCHESTER vs MANCHESTER MACCABI

    PREM DIVFAITHFOLD A vs HENDON UTD SC A

    -------------------------------------------------------

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK

    JC MSFL GOAL OF THE WEEK

    JC MSFL SAVE OF THE WEEK
    Bradley Grant (Glenthorne Utd A) - in the final stages of the game, Grant saved Glenthorne A with an amazing reflex fingertips save at full stretch from a placed low goal bound camden striker's effort when through on goal onto the post ensuring they left with a well-earned point

    JC REFEREE OF THE WEEK
    David Lazarus (Glenthorne United B vs Los Blancos)

    JC MSFL QUOTE OF THE WEEK
    James Joseph (Brady B) - having taken his top off to celebrate his goal and on the floor with cramp: The ref came over to book him and said why did you do that, JJ turned round and said "big goal ref".

    JC MSFL SUPER-SUB OF THE WEEK
    Simon Lindall (Brixton A)

    -------------------------------------------------------

    MACCABIAH UPDATES:

    INTERVIEW WITH DAVID POLLOCK

    GB FOOTBALL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

    GB FUTSAL MANAGEMENT APPOINTMENTS

    -------------------------------------------------------

    PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL DRAW
    South Manchester Sports 1st vs Manchester Maccabi 1st - South Manchester won
    Chigwell Athletic vs Oakwood - Oakwood won
    Hendon Utd SC A (after Redbridge JC A were thrown out) vs Hyde Park Rovers
    Brady Maccabi A vs North West Neasden A - Brady won

    Ties to be played on February 19

    -------------------------------------------------------

    JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL DRAW
    Brady Maccabi A vs Brixton Old Boys A (March 14)
    Hendon United Sports Club A vs North London Raiders A (February 26)

    -------------------------------------------------------

    TOP-SCORERS

    YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE:

    PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINALS

    HEROIC HERSHMAN STUNS NEASDEN
    BRADY MACCABI A 3 NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 1
    Brady Maccabi A kept alive their hopes of a cup double with a brilliant victory over strongly-fancied Neasden A at Rowley Lane.

    With manager Josh Rosenfeld absent, it was left to Joel Nathan to take charge and he was a proud man after two goals from Josh Hershman and one from Paul Hakim clinched a famous victory.

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS

    Mark Lazare pulled one back for Neasden but Brady ran out worthy winners. The result means that Neasden's hopes of silverware are realistically over for another season.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Brady A 1 NW Neasden A 3

    ------------------------------

    KING KINTISH SILENCES CHIGWELL
    CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 1 OAKWOOD 3
    Two goals from JC star man Antony Kintish put Oakwood into the last four as they won the battle of the Division One title hopefuls at the Peter May.

    Jason Lindsay, finished the job in a tie they trailed in.

    A glorious strike from Jamie Fox had put Chigwell ahead.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Chigwell Athletic 1 Oakwood 2 AET

    ------------------------------

    SOUTH MANCHESTER WIN NINE-GOAL THRILLER
    SOUTH MANCHESTER SPORTS CLUB 1st 5 MANCHESTER MACCABI 4
    South Manchester came back from the dead to dump cup holders Manchester out of the Jewish FA Cup in the clash of the titans.

    Manchester stormed into a 4-1 lead before Darryl Lee's men mounted an amazing comeback to book their place in the semis.

    Goals from Lior Sidle (2), Alex Lee and Adam Stevens had put Manchester in pole position, but South's never-say-die attitude won the day with strikes from Toby Levy (2), Adam Lavin (2) and an own goal.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    SEE MATCH PHOTOS

    ------------------------------

    JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION

    LEAGUE TABLE

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL PREM DIV TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    13 - Mike Pearson (Faithfold A)
    12 - Danny Kon (Hendon A)

    HENDON OVERCOME TITLE RIVALS
    FAITHFOLD A 1 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 2
    As predicted, table-toppers Hendon claimed a 2-1 victory over title rivals Faithfold at the Hive, with goals from Avidan Last and Yoav Kestenbaum.

    Dan Perkins converted a fine strike for Faithfold.

    FAITHFOLD A vs HENDON UTD SC A

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Faithfold A 1 Hendon Utd SC A 2

    ------------------------------

    CHAMPIONS HIT HIGH FIVE
    FC TEAM A 1 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 5
    Three goals from ADAM BOLLE eased defending champions Redbridge A past the challenge of FC Team at Meadow Park.

    Steve Summers and Daran Bern completed an emphatic victory for Eilon Kennet's men.

    FC Team's consolation came through Simon Peterman.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: FC Team A 1 Redbridge JC A 3

    ------------------------------

    LIONS CAGE RAIDERS
    NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A 0 LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 3
    Goals from Oli Craig, Aviel Schwarz and Josh Newman earned title-chasing Lions an ultimately comfortable win over relegation-haunted Raiders at Brunel.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: NL Raiders A 1 LM Lions A 2

    ------------------------------

    HARMEN MAKE THEIR POINT
    SOUTHGATE HARMEN A 2 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B 2
    Southgate Harmen A dug deep to claim a point at home to North London Raiders B in Enfield.

    Nick Bord and James Stanley were on the mark for Dan Uzan's men.

    Raiders' goals came through Dan Polak and Rik Sherman.

    Harmen finished with 10 men after Craig Ellis was sent off for two cautionable offences.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Southgate Harmen B 1 NL Raiders B 3

    ------------------------------

    DIVISION ONE

    LEAGUE TABLE

    DANNY CARO'S MSFL DIV ONE TEAM OF THE WEEK

    TOP-SCORERS
    22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton)
    16 – Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)
    15 - Josh Green (Norstar A)

    BRIXTON BLAST MAGNIFICENT SEVEN
    SOUTHGATE HARMEN B 1 BRIXTON OLD BOYS A 7
    Brixton finished in seventh heaven to keep alive their promotion hopes as they kept Harmen rooted to the foot of the table following an excellent display at Ashmole School.

    Braces from Alon Hershkorn and new signing Simon Lindall plus one apiece from James Kaye, Rob Hershkorn and top-scorer Jamie Kent eased them home.

    Harmen's consolation came through Paul Stein.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Southgate Harmen B 1 Brixton Old Boys A 5

    ------------------------------

    NEASDEN B SHOW FORTUNE WHAT FOUR
    TEMPLE FORTUNE A 2 NORTH WEST NEASDEN B 4
    A hat-trick from RICARDO ENGLEMAN saw Temple Fortune's relegation fears increased as they were beaten by Neasden B in a six-goal thriller.

    A wonder strike from Elliott Bloom finished the job.

    Kane Gilbery and Michael Goldberg registered for Fortune.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Temple Fortune A 1 NW Neasden B 2

    ------------------------------

    THREE CHEERS FOR NORSTAR
    NORSTAR A 3 WOODFORD WANDERERS 1
    Two more goals from Josh Green plus one from Eli Houri kept alive Norstar's promotion hopes as they overcame lowly Woodford 3-1 at the Ark Academy in Wembley.

    Darryl Green had put Woodford ahead.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Norstar A 2 Woodford Wanderers 2

    ------------------------------

    DIVISION TWO

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    19 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C)

    DEFENCES ON TOP AFTER STALEMATE
    CAMDEN PARK 0 GLENTHORNE UNITED A 0
    Defences came out on top as Division Two leaders Camden were held by promotion rivals Glenthorne A at the Hive.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Camden Park 2 Glenthorne Utd A 1

    ------------------------------

    L'EQUIPE STUN REDBRIDGE C
    L’EQUIPE 2 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE C 1
    L'Equipe claimed one of the results of the day with a stunning 2-1 win over promotion chasing Redbridge at Fairlop.

    Steven Black and player-manager David Prager converted for L'Equipe.

    Ariel Weinstein netted for RJC.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: L'Equipe 1 Redbridge JC C 3

    ------------------------------

    GOLD ON SONG IN LIONS ROUT
    LONDON MACCABI LIONS B 4 NORSTAR B 1
    As predicted, Lions B proved too strong for Norstar B, with JAMES GOLD the star man again - netting a treble.

    Will Beresford finished the job with a wonderful goal.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: LM Lions B 4 Norstar B 1

    ------------------------------

    DIVISION THREE

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    22 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne Utd B)
    20 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

    RAMPANT CATS IN 7-HEAVEN
    HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB C 1 CATFORD & BROMLEY MACCABI 7
    Catford found their shooting boots with a terrific performance enabling a 7-1 demolition of Hendon C.

    Ashley Stokes, Dave Powell (2), Joel Berwitz, James Kleinman, Yonni Bord and Rafi Marom did the business in front of goal.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Hendon Utd SC C 2 Catford & Bromley 3

    ------------------------------

    DIVISION FOUR

    LEAGUE TABLE

    TOP-SCORERS
    21 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)
    17 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)
    16 - Ben Hart (NL Raiders C), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

    BRADY CLOSE THE GAP
    BRADY MACCABI B 3 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1
    Strikes from Dan Hildebrand, Reiss Mogilner and captain marvel James Joseph helped Brady B win the top of the table clash against Bilbaum at Little Bushey Lane.

    Jake Gilbert netted for Bilbaum with a audacious chip from 18 yards.

    Victory took Brady within three points of Bilbaum, with three games in hand.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Brady B 2 Athletic Bilbaum 2

    ------------------------------

    BRIXTON OLD BOYS B P FC TEAM C P
    Match postponed - Brixton forfeited - unable to raise a team

    DC Prediction: Brixton OB B 0 FC Team C 4

    ------------------------------

    ICE-COOL ALEXANDER HELPS JEWVE MAKE THEIR POINT
    JEWVENTUS 2 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 2
    As predicted, Jewventus and Raiders C finished honours even following a four-goal thriller at Chase Lodge.

    Jewventus' goals came through Gab Saul and a James Alexander free kick. Alexander delivery was pinpoint all game.

    A second-half penalty, which the home side contested put NLR ahead 2-1 with 15 to go, but a resilient and determined Jewve pulled one back through the Alexander strike.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Jewventus 2 NL Raiders C 2

    ------------------------------

    JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN CUP

    GROUP A

    Table
    Shirley Park Pl, 1. Pts. 3
    NL Raiders C Pl, 0. Pts. 0
    SPEC FC Pl, 0. Pts. 0
    FC Team B Pl, 1. Pts. 0

    SUPER SHIRLEY TWO STRONG FOR FC TEAM B
    FC TEAM B 1 SHIRLEY PARK 2
    Shirley Park overcame higher division opponents with goals from Simon Shelley and Dan Oade.

    Shirley bossed the first half and could of easily been five or six up going into the second half. Their forwards were getting in great positions in their final third, but just couldn’t find back of the net, not even from a few yards out. Stefan Benfredj (twice), Gideon Gold were the main culprits.

    The visitors opened the scoring in the early stages of the second half through Simon 'the Hitman' Shelley. From then on they thought it would be plain sailing but FC Team had other ideas and soon levelled from the penalty spot.

    Shirley were forced on to the back foot and lost their shape as Team pressed for a second, but Oade stepped up with a glancing header from a cross from Shai Shojat cross 10 minutes from time.

    Shirley player-manager Dave Lusman told JC Sport; "It was not the best performance from the Park massive bar the first half, but a couple of the boys had a blinder.

    "Adam Redhouse at full back was our man of the match. He was immaculate, and Oade was clinical coming off the bench to seal the deal,.

    "Gideon Gold is looking back to his best ... let the good times roll. Park life!

    "We wish FC Team well for the season. They're a good bunch of lads."

    DC Prediction: FC Team B 1 Shirley Park 3

    ------------------------------------------------

    GROUP B

    Table
    Glenthorne Utd B Pl, 1. Pts. 3
    UJIA Pl, 1. Pts. 3
    Athletico Finchley Pl. 1, Pts. 0
    Los Blancos Pl, 1. Pts. 0

    SUPER SANDFORD BOOSTS DOUBLE HOPES
    GLENTHORNE UNITED B 4 LOS BLANCOS 3
    CRAIG SANDFORD was the match-winner for Glenthorne B as the east Londoners boosted their double hopes with victory in a seven-goal thriller against Division Three rivals Los Blancos.

    A ding-dong affair saw Adam Bernstein also register for the Thornes against a resolute Blancos team that came from behind to lead 3-2 at one point.

    Sami Birnbaum, Joel Kutner and Dovid Greenberg netted for Blancos.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: Glenthorne Utd B 3 Los Blancos 1

    ------------------------------------------------

    U'S OFF TO A FLYER
    UJIA 3 ATHLETICO FINCHLEY 2
    As predicted, UJIA, last season's runners-up, made a winning start with goals from Assi Avital, Ben Nassim and Gavin Sherman enough to see off fourth division Athletico.

    Josh Barnett and Jack Wagner netted for Athletico.

    SEE MATCH REPORT

    DC Prediction: UJIA 3 Athletico Finchley 2

    ------------------------------------------------

    GROUP C

    Table
    Catford & Bromley Maccabi Pl, 0. Pts. 0
    Faithfold B Pl, 0. Pts. 0
    Jewventus Pl, 0. Pts. 0
    Temple Fortune B Pl, 0. Pts. 0

    FAITHFOLD B P TEMPLE FORTUNE B P
    Match postponed - no pitch available

    DC Prediction: Faithfold B 4 Temple Fortune B 0

    ------------------------------------------------

    GROUP D

    NW Neasden C Pl. 1, Pts. 3
    Athletic Bilbaum Pl. 0, Pts. 0
    Blizzard Storm Pl. 0, Pts. 0
    Team JLGB Pl. 1, Pts. 0

    NEASDEN EXACT REVENGE
    NORTH WEST NEASDEN C 2 TEAM JLGB 0
    Neasden C exacted revenge on a recent league defeat as goals from Louis Taylor and Richard Braham earned them a routine 2-0 home win over JLGB.

    NWN player-manager Louis Taylor told JC Sport: "It was not the greatest game of football, but a win is a win."

    JLGB gaffer Rob Silverman told JC Sport: "It was an awful game. Both teams were poor. NWN C were the better team though and created more chances and deserved their win as they worked much harder.

    "Barry Green had the best two chances for JLGB but could not convert. Matt West had the beating of his man on the right midfield but didn't see enough of the ball."

    DC Prediction: NW Neasden C 3 Team JLGB 1

The Diary

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis

Daniel Sugarman

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Shahar Peer bids farewell to tennis
News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review

Sunday, January 8, 2017
Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November