Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

Israel names 36-man squad for London Olympics

    Zvi Varshaviak has described the 36-man squad for the London Olympics as the best quality squad Israel has sent to a Games.

    The squad falls short of the 43 Israelis who represented the country in Israel in Beijing four years ago.

    IOC President Varshaviak said: "We've had larger squads but this is the best quality squad we have ever had and we expect to win more than two medals."

    The squad could increase to 37, with a wild card entry being given to a young competitor – either high jumper Dima Kroyter or shot putter Anastasia Muchkayev – depending on which one performs better in the European Athletics Championship in Helsinki this week.

    OCI Director General Ephraim Zinger said: "We will be competing in eight different sports compared with 10 last time.

    "Fifty per cent of the squad will be competing in their first Olympics and 100 competitors tried to meet the Olympic criteria."

    There remain doubts over tennis stars Andy Ram and Jonathan Erlich who require need confirmation from the World Tennis Federation that they have met the Olympic criteria, while marathon runner Zohar Zimro faces a disciplinary committee after failing a drugs test.

    ISRAEL OLYMPIC SQUAD

    ATHLETICS
    Zohar Zimro (marathon)
    Gillian Schwartz (pole vault)

    BADMINTON
    Misha Zilberman

    JUDO
    Arik Zeevi (100 kilogram men)
    Golan Polak (66 kilogram men)
    Soso Palaloshvili (73 kilogram)
    Alon Sasson (men training partner)
    Alice Schlesinger (63 kilogram women)
    Rotem Shor (women training partner)

    RHYTHMIC
    Neta Rivkin (individual)
    Moran Buzovsky, Paulina Zakaluzny, Victoria Koshel, Noa palathcy, Eliora Zholkovski, Marina Shultz (team)

    ARTISTIC
    Alex Shatilov
    Felix Aharonovich
    Valeria Maxiota

    TENNIS
    Shahar Peer (women's singles)
    Andy Ram, Jonathan Erlich (men's doubles) - TBC

    SHOOTING
    Sergei Richter

    SWIMMING
    Amit Ivri
    Gal Nevo
    Yaakov Toumarkin
    Nimrod Shapira
    Yonatan Kopelev
    Imri Ganiel

    SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING
    Anastasia Glushkov
    Ina Yoffee

    SAILING
    Lee Korzits (women's windsurfing Neil Pryde)
    Shahar Zuberi (men's windsurfing Neil Pryde)
    Nufar Edelman (women's windsurfing Lazar)
    Gidi Kliger
    Eran Sela (470 sailing men's)
    Vered Busquila, Gil Cohen (470 sailing women's)

    Updated: Donald Sanford (400m) has been added to the squad

News

Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review

Sunday, January 8, 2017
Super Soccer Sunday week 16 review
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Israeli cyclists praised by governing body

Stan Rose

Israeli cyclists praised by governing body
Sport news

Year in review: Sport 2016

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 29, 2016

Year in review: Sport 2016
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November
Sport news

Goldstein relishing Home Nations Test

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Goldstein relishing Home Nations Test
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
Sport news

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test

Danny Caro

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test
Sport news

London Lions - best team in the land

Danny Caro

Thursday, December 1, 2016

London Lions - best team in the land