Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation

Danny Caro's 2011 Jewish sports oscars

    It's been another busy year for professional and amateur Jewish sportsmen and women across the globe.

    For many, the European Maccabi Games in Vienna was the highlight, while there were also some great performances in the world of Sunday morning football.

    We've also seen some exceptional performances on the world stage, with a fair bit of silverware along the way.

    Here are my sporting stars of 2011.

    Sportsperson of the Year
    Sam Waley-Cohen (horse racing)

    Young Sportsperson of the Year (in an individual sport)
    Shachar Head (powerlifting)

    Young Sportsperson of the Year (in a team sport)
    Scott Spurling (rugby union)

    Israeli Sportsperson of the Year
    Lee Korzits (windsurfing)

    Overseas Sportsperson of the Year
    Ryan Braun (baseball)

    Manager of the Year
    Sam Cohen (Team GB)

    Football Managers of the Year
    Ben Winston & David Pollack (Team GB Open)

    Junior Football Manager of the Year
    Joel Nathan (Team GB Juniors)

    Futsal Managers of the Year
    Jonny Cohen and Adam Lustigman

    Footballer of the Year
    Guy Morris (Team GB & London Lions)

    Outstanding Achiever
    Dean Nyman (London Lions & Redbridge Jewish Care)

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Top EMG Squad
    Table Tennis

    EMG Character of the Tournament
    Adam Klein

    EMG Celebration of the Tournament
    Motti Colman

    EMG Achievement of the Tournament
    Gary Ellis (perfect 300 game)

    EMG Outstanding Young Talent
    Zack Zilesnick (table tennis)

    EMG Top Physio
    Dalia Nessim

    EMG Heroic Physio Act
    Marc Wittenburg

    Most Improved Sportsperson of the Year
    Josh Newman (trampolining)

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    JC MSFL Team of the Year
    Redbridge Jewish Care A

    JC MSFL Manager of the Year
    David Garbacz (Hendon United Sports Club A)

    JC MSFL Footballer of the Year
    Greg Corin (Hendon United Sports Club A)

    JC MSFL Goalkeeper of the Year
    Ben De La Fuente (Norstar A)

    JC MSFL Most Improved Player of the Year
    Sammy Ross (North West Neasden A)

    JC MSFL Goal of the Year
    Alex Levack (Faithfold A vs North London Raiders A)

    JC MSFL Master of the Year
    Ben Simons (Faithfold C)

    JC MSFL Referee of the Year
    Warwick Blake

    JC MSFL Newcomer Referee of the Year
    Neal Cohen

    JC MSFL Best Signing of the Year
    Ben Lauffer (Hendon United Sports Club A)

    JC MSFL Most Surprising Signing of the Year
    Aron Barnes (Blizzard Storm)

    JC MSFL Stadium of the Year
    The Bernebaum (home of Athletic Bilbaum)

    JC MSFL Most Chances Missed of the Year
    David Rhodes (North London Raiders)

    JC MSFL Most Entertaining Tweeter
    Jeremy Leigh (UJIA)

    JC MSFL Best Mascot of the Year
    Baum Baum the Elephant (Athletic Bilbaum)

    JC MSFL Worst Pre-match Ritual of the Year
    Mark Leader (North London Raiders) – don’t even go there!

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Northern Footballers of the Year
    Michael Sacks (Team GB & Manchester Maccabi) and Adam Lavin (South Manchester Maccabi)

    Northern Masters Footballer of the Year
    Loz Newman (South Manchester Maccabi)

    Northern Managers of the Year
    Stuart Delmonte & Tony Rosenberg (Manchester Maccabi)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    JC MJSL Footballer of the Year
    Louie Basso (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)

    JC MJSL Manager of the Year
    Martin Simons (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    Maccabi Masters’ Player of the Year
    Mark Wagman (Brady Maccabi A)

    Maccabi Masters’ ‘Young’ Player of the Year
    Adam Gishen (Brady Maccabi A)

    Maccabi Masters’ Manager of the Year
    Dan Collins (Brady Maccabi A)

    Maccabi Masters’ Goalkeeper of the Year
    Phil Caplin (Team GB)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    Olim League Player of the Year
    Lewis Kaye (England A)

    Olim League Manager of the Year
    Yoni Sidi (England A)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    ATHLETICS

    Athlete of the Year
    Richard Goodman

    Young Athlete of the Year
    Ellie Edwards

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    CRICKET

    Southern Cricketer of the Year
    Mark Landau (MAL)

    Southern Young Cricketer of the Year
    Benjamin Lederman (London Maccabi Vale)

    Northern Cricketer of the Year
    Akiva Lieberman (South Manchester Sports Club)

    Overseas Cricketer of the Year
    Eshkol Solomon (Israel)

    Overseas Young Cricketer of the Year
    Josh Evans (Israel)

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    SPECIAL AWARDS

    Services to Jewish Sport
    Scott Shulton (Schools Sports Coordinator & Team GB Coach)
    Herschel Gutman (Israel Cricket)

News

Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz

Monday, December 5, 2016
Lewis scoring for fun, says Garbacz
Galleries

Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B

Monday, December 5, 2016
Scrabble FC vs Oakwood B
Caro's column

Cole is the Stuart Pearce of the Maccabi League

Danny Caro

Friday, December 2, 2016

Cole is the Stuart Pearce of the Maccabi League
News

Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...

Monday, December 5, 2016
Aremband sends Oakwood A crashing out of Peter ...
Sport news

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4

Danny Caro

JC Team of the Week - the contenders: Nov 4
Sport news

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test

Danny Caro

Beer Sheva ready for Saints test
News

Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review

Monday, December 5, 2016
Super Soccer Sunday week 13 review
Sport news

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November

Danny Caro

Danny Caro's Monthly Awards: November
Sport news

Israeli cyclists praised by governing body

Stan Rose

Israeli cyclists praised by governing body