closeicon
Sport

MGBSFL Super Soccer Sunday week 35 review

articlemain

There were impressive wins for Oakwood B and Hendon United Sports Club B who completed their respective season in style on Matchday 25 of the MGBSFL season.

-----------------------------
-----------------------------

LATEST NEWS:

SHAFRON AND TANNENBAUM TO LEAD MACCABI GB AT EMFT

TOP-SCORERS

DANNY CARO'S TEAM OF THE WEEK

-----------------------------
-----------------------------

JC TEAM OF THE WEEK: THE CONTENDERS

GK - Yehuda Fink (Hendon B)

DEFENDERS - Jono Nesbitt (Hendon B)

MIDFIELDERS - Gideon Barth, Avi Mocton, Michael Epstein (all Hendon B), Toby Levy (Oakwood B), Daniel Bean, Brad Gayer (both Redbridge JC B)

STRIKERS - Benni Sluckis (Hendon B)

MANAGER - Adam Glekin (Hendon B), Jason Stein (Oakwood B)

SEE NOMINATIONS

-----------------------------
-----------------------------

DANNY CARO'S SAVE OF THE WEEK

BRIAN RUBENSTEIN (NL Raiders Masters) - match-winning penalty save guided his team to a place in Invitational Trophy final

-----------------------------
-----------------------------

DANNY CARO'S QUOTE OF THE WEEK

JASON STEIN (Oakwood B) - "Brixton worked hard and it was played in good spirits in the glorious sunshine the day after United won an FA Cup and the day before van Gaal was sacked. So really, in those few hours life was perfect"

-----------------------------
-----------------------------

SEASON 2015/16 ROLL OF HONOUR
Peter Morrison Trophy: Winners – Hendon Utd, Runners-up – NL Raiders A
Cyril Anekstein Cup: Winners – NL Raiders A, Runners-up – Oakwood A
MGBSFL Premier Division – Champions – NL Raiders A, Runners-up – TBC
Division 1 – Champions – Woodford Wanderers, Runners-up – FC Team B
Division 2 – Champions – Scrabble FC, Runners-up – ML Lions B

-----------------------------
-----------------------------

YOUR WEEKEND REVIEW STARTS HERE:

MGBSFL PREMIER DIVISION

LEAGUE TABLES

LEAGUE FIXTURES

TOP-SCORERS
25 - Dovi Fehler (Hendon A)
24 - Daniel Garfinkle (Redbridge JC A – including 3 for RJC B)

REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A vs NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A
Match postponed – NLR unable to field a team due to Maccabiah trials

-------------------------
-------------------------

DIVISION ONE

LEAGUE TABLES

LEAGUE FIXTURES

TOP-SCORERS
29 - Reiss Mogilner (Brady Maccabi)
19 - Richard Salmon (FC Team B including one for A team)

BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 OAKWOOD B 5
Oakwood B ended their season in style by completing a league double over Brixton Old Boys, with goals from Daniel Seligman, Rafi Bloom, Toby Levy and Josh Dickinson (2).

"We were really pleased to end the season on a high and we very much wanted to head into the summer on the back of a big win. Thankfully we did that."

Brixton's consolation came via J Cohen.

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: Brixton 0 Oakwood 5

-------------------------
-------------------------

DIVISION TWO

LEAGUE TABLES

LEAGUE FIXTURES

TOP-SCORERS
26 - Josh Bloom (ML Lions B)
25 - Zak McLeod (Scrabble FC)

NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 0 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB B 3
A makeshift Hendon ended their season on a high with an excellent 3-0 win over the Raiders, thanks to goals from Benni Sluckis and a double from Gideon Barth.

Hendon manager Adam Glekin told JC Sport: "It's been a dreadful second half to the season, but it was nice to finish on a high."

SEE MATCH REPORT

DC Prediction: NLR 3 Hendon 1

-------------------------------
-------------------------------

REMAINING FIXTURES

MAY 29
Prem Div – Hendon vs Raiders
Div 1 – FC Team B vs Redbridge B
Div 2 – Catford & Bromley vs Raiders C, Temple Fortune vs Scrabble FC

-----------------------------
-----------------------------

MGBSFL/MMFL INVITATIONAL TROPHY SEMI-FINALS

REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B 5 SCRABBLE FC 2
Dan Andrews, Daniel Bean, Alex Chernoff, Ben Chernoff and Craig Sandford booked Redbridge B a place in the final after they produced a five-star performance against Scrabble.

-------------------------------
-------------------------------

SPEC FC 2 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B 2 (NLR won on penalties)
Raiders B will meet Redbridge B in this season's final after holding their nerve to beat first division rivals SPEC FC on penalties.

Sunday's semi-final finished 2-2 after 90 minutes, and it was NLR who held their nerve to progress 8-7 after a nail-biting shoot-out.

SPEC FC player-manager Ricky Lawrence told JC Sport: "Raiders deserved to go through. We now just hope Redbridge do us a favour on Sunday in the league."

The final takes place at Silver Jubilee Park on June 5, kicking off at 10am.

-------------------------------
-------------------------------

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE SEASON

HENDON WIN MORRISON TROPHY

RAIDERS WIN ANEKSTEIN CUP

RAIDERS RETAIN LEAGUE TITLE

WOODFORD CLINCH TOP-FLIGHT RETURN BY WINNING DIVISION ONE TITLE

SCRABBLE CROWNED DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONS

Share via

Want more from the JC?

To continue reading, we just need a few details...

Want more from
the JC?

To continue reading, we just
need a few details...

Get the best news and views from across the Jewish world Get subscriber-only offers from our partners Subscribe to get access to our e-paper and archive