Danny Caro

Quadruple hopes crushed for Hendon

By Danny Caro, December 12, 2011

LONDON FA SUNDAY INTERMEDIATE CUP ROUND THREE
LAPTON FC 7 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 1

Hendon A's quadruple hopes are over as suffered defeat for the first time this season, going down 7-1 at Hackney Marshes.

Danny Kon fired a consolation for Hendon.

More..

Davidi is dynamite

By Danny Caro, December 12, 2011

b>PETER MORRISON TROPHY ROUND THREE
FC TEAM A 5 BRADY MACCABI B 1

Class told at Meadow Park as Premier Division FC Team A breezed past Division Four title hopefuls Brady B.

Wing wizard SHAI DAVIDI stole the show with a superb hat-trick. Striker Richard Salmon and Jon Breger completed the scoring.

The visitors' consolation came through an own goal.

More..

Red-hot Revieccio leads Glenthorne's goal charge

By Danny Caro, December 12, 2011

JC MSFL DIVISION THREE
GLENTHORNE UNITED B 9 TEAM JLGB 0

A fab four-goal blast from FABIO REVIECCIO helped Glenthorne made it nine out of nine with a 9-0 demolition of JLGB at London Marathon Playing Fields.

Further strikes from James Rubin (2), Adam Bernstein, Andy Levy and JC star man Dan Lassman sealed the win.

More..

JC MSFL Goal of the Week: December 11

By Danny Caro, December 11, 2011

WINNER: - Ben Simons (Faithfold C) - controlled the ball before chopping it over a defender and then volleying it over the keeper from outside the box

------------------------------------------------------------

MATCHDAY 14 NOMINATIONS

- Bradley Wine (Oakwood) - stunning finish against Fortune A

More..

JC Team of the Week: The Contenders - Dec 11

By Danny Caro, December 11, 2011

GK - Will Martyn (Hendon C), Rob Levene (Team JLGB), Oli Colmans (Brady Maccabi A)

Defenders - Paul Lenchner (Chigwell Athletic), Dan Vandermolen (Blizzard Storm), Joel Reuben, Nick Astaire (both London Maccabi Lions B), Ian Bean (Shirley Park), Richie Caplin (Redbridge JC B), James Stanton (Faithfold C), Jonny Ellis, Ryan Fox (both Brady Maccabi A)

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 14 review: Dec 11

By Danny Caro, December 11, 2011

It was a memorable day for Brady Maccabi A who put defending champions Redbridge Jewish Care A to the sword 2-0 at Rowley Lane, while the JC cameras saw Chigwell Athletic win the top-of-the-table clash 3-0 against promotion rivals Norstar A in Division One of the JC MSFL.

More..

Team of the week: 8th December 2011

By Danny Caro, December 8, 2011

More..

Lions roar in five-star win

By Danny Caro, December 8, 2011

Sam Sloma and Dean Nyman both scored twice as London Lions pulled off a stunning 5-1 away win at Cockfosters in the Spartan South Midlands League Division One.

Tony Gold's men turned on the style to make it five games unbeaten against their high-flying opponents.

"With only three defeats in our last 15 games, we have built up plenty of momentum," said Gold.

"The game at Cockfosters was pl

More..

From dirty nappies to the dug-out, it's been a manic week

By Danny Caro, December 8, 2011

It has been a hectic few days in the Caro household, to say the least. It started with a mad dash out of the office when my wife, Donna, gave birth to our third child, Ruby, 10 days early.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 14 preview

By Danny Caro, December 7, 2011

Hendon United Sports Club A will be flying the MSFL flag in the London FA Sunday Intermediate Cup, while there's also a David versus Goliath clash in the Peter Morrison Trophy on Matchday 14 of the JC MSFL season. There's also a full league programme scheduled. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

-------------------------------------------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's Division 2 TOTW: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

1. David Garson (Faithfold C)

2. TBC

3. Steve Clements (Redbridge JC C)

4. Joe Grant (Glenthorne United A)

5. Charlie Resnick (Faithfold C)

6. Hadley Silver (Redbridge JC C)

7. Jake Saunders (Camden Park)

8. Josh Hambling (Glenthorne A)

9. James Gold (LM Lions B)

10. Doron Weinstein (Redbridge JC C)

11. Adam Grossman (Faithfold B)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Div TOTW: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

1. David Simnock (NL Raiders B)

2. Motti Colman (Hendon Utd SC A)

3. Josh Newman (LM Lions A)

4. Jonny Ellis (Brady Maccabi A)

5. Dan Grossman (NL Raiders B)

6. Jeremy Julius (LM Lions A)

7. Yoav Kestenbaum (Hendon Utd SC A)

8. Ben Sollosi (Redbridge JC A)

9. TJ Keterman (Brady Maccabi A)

10. Paul Hakim (Brady Maccabi A)

11. Marc Lazare (NW Neasden A)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 1 TOTW: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

1. Oli Gee (Oakwood)

2. Ilan Scorah (Oakwood)

3. Dean Michaels (Chigwell Athletic)

4. Scott McKenzie (Redbridge JC B)

5. Alex Chernoff (Redbridge JC B)

6. Eddie Manson (Oakwood)

7. Joel Faugh (Redbridge JC B)

8. Dan Ash (Oakwood)

9. David Dobrin (Redbridge JC B)

10. Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

11. Dan Geey (Oakwood)

Player: Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

DAVID SIMNOCK (North London Raiders B) - "saved one penalty, made a number of other crucial saves and looked assured and composed at all times" against Faithfold A

More..

Ice-cool Oaks hold their nerve

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

PETER MORRISON TROPHY ROUND THREE
OAKWOOD 2 NORSTAR A 2
AET (Oakwood won on penalties)

Oakwood held their nerve to beat Division One rivals Norstar on penalties to book their place in the last 16 after a pulsating affair at Parmiters.

A stunner from Dan Geey and one from Antony Kintish accounted for the Oakwood goals.

More..

Peter Morrison Trophy last 16 draw

By Danny Caro, December 5, 2011

Cup holders Manchester Maccabi 1st will travel to North London Raiders B, while there are two massive all-JC MSFL ties including Hendon A against Redbridge A, in a re-run of last seasons' JC Cyril Anekstein Cup final, and Lions A versus Neasden A. The other three northern teams will all travel to London, with Hyde Park Rovers taking on competition outsiders Shirley Park of Division Three.

More..

Park boys beat Harmen again

By Danny Caro, December 5, 2011

PETER MORRISON TROPHY ROUND 3
SOUTHGATE HARMEN A 1 SHIRLEY PARK 2

Division Three title hopefuls Shirley Park claimed shock of the day with two stunning strikes accounting for Premier Division Harmen A.

More..

JC Save of the Week: December 4

By Danny Caro, December 4, 2011

WINNER: - David Simnock (NL Raiders B) - a match-winning penalty to deny Daryl Phillips

--------------------------------------------------------

NOMINATIONS

- David Garson (Faithfold C) - fine penalty save

- Oli Colmans (Brady A) - vital block to deny Igal Yahya

More..

JC Goal of the week: December 4

By Danny Caro, December 4, 2011

WINNER: 5. Dan Geey (Oakwood) - stunning volley from outside the area which flew into the back of the net

-----------------------------------------------------------

NOMINATIONS

- George Fierstone (Brixton A) - a delightful free-kick

- Dan Orgel (Redbridge B) - GOAL 1 - a fantastic left foot volley

More..

JC Team of the Week: The Contenders - Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 4, 2011

GK - David Simnock (NL Raiders B), Oli Gee (Oakwood)

Defenders - Dean Michaels (Chigwell Athletic), Motti Colman (Hendon A), Scott Mackenzie, Alex Chernoff (both Redbridge B), Adam Shafron (Glenthorne Utd B), Sam Collins (Brixton B), Joe Grant (Glenthorne A), Eddie Manson, Ilan Scorah (both Oakwood)

More..