Danny Caro

We won't under-estimate Brixton, says Rosenfeld

By Danny Caro, March 8, 2012

Josh Rosenfeld, the manager of Brady Maccabi A, says his must not under-estimate the threat of first division Brixton Old Boys A when the team's go head-to-head in the semi-finals of the JC Cyril Anekstein Cup on Sunday.

More..

Clash of the titans is too close to call

By Danny Caro, March 8, 2012

Sunday's JC Cyril Anekstein Cup semi-final between Brady Maccabi A and Brixton Old Boys A promises to be a mouth-watering affair.

With the winner taking on Hendon United Sports Club A in the final at Wingate & Finchley on April 22, Brady boss Josh Rosenfeld will be looking to unleash his big guns on their Division One opponents who remain in contention for promotion.

The tie pits together tw

More..

Spurling ready for French test

By Danny Caro, March 8, 2012

Scott Spurling believes that England will need to be on top of their game when they take on France in the latest RBS under-20 Six Nations match tomorrow.

The Saracens star made his first start for the national team in last week's 42-7 victory over Italy in Rovigo in pursuit of a second consecutive grand slam.

"It was a good win but a scrappy game," said Spurling, who was replaced by Nathan M

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 27 preview

By Danny Caro, March 7, 2012

Match of the day sees Brady Maccabi A take on Brixton Old Boys A, while there's a whole host of mouth-watering action in the JC MSFL and JC Barry Goldstein Trophy. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

----------------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 7, 2012

1. Jerome Colmans (Brady Maccabi B)

2. Jacob Symons (FC Team C)

3. Matt Leader (North London Raiders C)

4. Matt Keston (North London Raiders C)

5. Mikey Salem (Athletico Finchley)

6. Adam Aminoff (FC Team C)

7. Ben Mandell (Athletico Finchley)

8. Reiss Mogilner (Brady Maccabi B)

9. Sam Collins (Athletico Finchley)

10. Joey Glynne (Temple Fortune B)

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. Ben De La Fuente (Norstar A)

2. Gary Brooks (Redbridge JC B)

3. Eddie Manson (Oakwood)

4. Scott Kay (Redbridge JC B)

5. Richie Caplin (Redbridge JC B)

6. Josh Rubin (Oakwood)

7. Hadley Silver (Redbridge JC B)

8. Dan Geey (Oakwood)

9. Michael Goldberg (Temple Fortune A)

10. Adam Jason (Norstar A)

11. Harrison Grant (Redbridge JC B)

Player: Dan Geey (Oakwood)

More..

'We still have two more targets this season,' says Sandford

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

Glenthorne United B have been confirmed champions of Division Three after they were awarded three points for the recent postponement against Hendon United Sports Club A, who were unable to raise a team.

Thornes joint-player-manager Craig Sandford told JC Sport: "It’s always nice finding out your champions whilst sitting at your desk.

More..

Danny Caro's Prem Div TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. David Simnock (NL Raiders B)

2. Adam Hakimi (Redbridge JC A)

3. Danny Sugarman (Redbridge JC A)

4. Dan Grossman (NL Raiders B)

5. Ollie Leslie (London Maccabi Lions A)

6. Yoav Lebens (London Maccabi Lions A)

7. Josh Bentley (Hendon Utd SC A)

8. Dave Esterkin ((NL Raiders B)

9. Adam Bolle (Redbridge JC A)

10. Steve Summers (Redbridge JC A)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. GIDEON GOLD (Shirley Park) - emergency keeper stood firm against a barrage from North London Raiders C

2. ARYEH GOLDRING (Hendon Utd SC B) - “fantastic against Glenthorne on his comeback after being out for most of the season”

3. ADAM HAKIMI (Redbridge Jewish Care A) - rock solid in the 2-2 draw against leaders Hendon A

More..

Redbridge JC accept Peter Morrison punishment

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

Redbridge Jewish Care (RJC) have decided against appealing the National Football League’s decision to throw them out of this season's Peter Morrison Trophy.

As reported, the club were found guilty of fielding an ineligible player in last month's quarter-final victory over Hendon United Sports Club A.

More..

Hard work has paid dividends, says Oakwood boss

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

JC MSFL DIVISION ONE
Chigwell Athletic 0 Oakwood 6

Alex Schock, the joint-manager of Oakwood, says that promotion is just reward for six years of hard work after the club clinched a return to the Premier Division with a thumping 6-0 win over title rivals Chigwell in Walthamstow.

More..

Raiders complete win treble over Faithfold

By Danny Caro, March 5, 2012

JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION
North London Raiders A 2 Faithfold A 1

Raiders B beat Faithfold A for the third time this season to leapfrog the Superhoops following a hard-fought win at Brunel.

Goals from David Esterkin and Dan Grossman sealed a seventh league victory for Rob Richman's men, in their first season in the Premier Division.

More..

Summers stunner knocks Hendon off top spot

By Danny Caro, March 5, 2012

JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION
Redbridge Jewish Care A 2 Hendon United Sports Club A 2

A stunning strike from Steve Summers helped defending champions Redbridge knock Hendon off top spot following a four-goal thriller at Fairlop.

RJC started well after went ahead through what Hendon believe was a "harshly awarded" penalty converted by top-scorer Adam Bolle after 15 minutes.

More..

JC MSFL Goal of the Week: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 5, 2012

WINNER: - Steve Summers (Redbridge JC A) - an absolute 'worldie' to earn his team a point against Hendon

--------------------------------------

NOMINEES:

- Rob Hershkorn (Brixton A) - stunning individual effort against Harmen B

- Matt Tahan (Brixton A) - a 30-yard screamer against Harmen B

More..

Chigwell Athletic vs Oakwood

By Danny Caro, March 5, 2012

Oakwood will be playing in the JC MSFL Premier Division next season after clinching promotion with a 6-0 demolition of title rivals Chigwell Athletic in Walthamstow. Here is the pick of the action and post-match celebrations. Photos: Marc Morris

Images: 
ChigOak1.jpg
ChigOak2.jpg
ChigOak3.jpg
ChigOak4.jpg
ChigOak5.jpg
ChigOak6.jpg
ChigOak281.jpg
ChigOak7.jpg
ChigOak8.jpg
ChigOak9.jpg
ChigOak10.jpg
ChigOak11.jpg
ChigOak12.jpg
ChigOak14.jpg
ChigOak15.jpg
ChigOak16.jpg
ChigOak17.jpg
ChigOak18.jpg
ChigOak19.jpg
ChigOak20.jpg
ChigOak21.jpg
ChigOak22.jpg
ChigOak23.jpg
ChigOak24.jpg
ChigOak25.jpg
ChigOak26.jpg
ChigOak27.jpg
ChigOak28.jpg
ChigOak29.jpg
ChigOak30.jpg
ChigOak31.jpg
ChigOak32.jpg
ChigOak33.jpg
ChigOak34.jpg
ChigOak35.jpg
ChigOak36.jpg
ChigOak37.jpg
ChigOak38.jpg
ChigOak39.jpg
ChigOak40.jpg
ChigOak41.jpg
ChigOak42.jpg
ChigOak43.jpg
ChigOak44.jpg
ChigOak45.jpg
ChigOak46.jpg
ChigOak47.jpg
ChigOak48.jpg
ChigOak49.jpg
ChigOak51.jpg
ChigOak52.jpg
ChigOak53.jpg
ChigOak50.jpg
ChigOak54.jpg
ChigOak55.jpg
ChigOak56.jpg
ChigOak57.jpg
ChigOak58.jpg
ChigOak59.jpg
ChigOak60.jpg
ChigOak61.jpg
ChigOak62.jpg
ChigOak63.jpg
ChigOak64.jpg
ChigOak65.jpg
ChigOak66.jpg
ChigOak67.jpg
ChigOak68.jpg
ChigOak69.jpg

More..

King Conway takes Shirley through

By Danny Caro, March 5, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP A
North London Raiders C 0 Shirley Park 1

Top-scorer Saul Conway fired the winner as Shirley Park booked their place in the next phase with a hard fought win over fourth division Raiders C at Gladstone Park.

More..

Favourites Faithfold B make it two out of two

By Danny Caro, March 5, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP C
Catford & Bromley Maccabi 1 Faithfold B 4

Favourites Faithfold B made it two out of two with a double from Richard Winton plus one apiece Leor Harel and Ben Loftus easing them past third division Catford.

Joel Berwitz fired a consolation for the Cats.

More..

Fantastic Fortune B claim first Goldstein cup win

By Danny Caro, March 5, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP C
Temple Fortune B 3 Jewventus 1

A double from Joey Glynne and one from top-scorer and player-manager Terry Jeffries helped Temple Fortune B keep alive their hopes of progressing in the Barry Goldstein trophy with a gutsy 3-1 victory over Jewventus at a soggy Chase Lodge.

More..

JC MSFL Team of the Week: the contenders - Mar 4

By Danny Caro, March 4, 2012

GK - Gideon Gold (Shirley Park), Rob Levene (Team JLGB), Jerome Colmans (Brady B)

Defenders - Aryeh Goldring (Hendon B), Rich Caplin, Scott Kay (both Redbridge B), Adam Field (Temple Fortune B), Adam Hakimi (Redbridge JC A), Ollie Leslie (LM Lions A), Dan Grossman (NL Raiders B), Jonny Bunt (Norstar B), Leor Harel (Faithfold B)

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 26 review

By Danny Caro, March 4, 2012

Oakwood thumped title rivals Chigwell Athletic to seal promotion in Division One, while Brixton Old Boys A maintained their winning ways with a thumping 9-1 win over struggling Southgate Harmen B. London Maccabi Lions A went top in the Premier Division, while Raiders B beat Faithfold A for the third time this season. Danny Caro looks back on the latest round of league and cup action.

More..