Maccabiah

Best of the best

By Danny Caro, July 30, 2009

Team Great Britain has been reflecting on what must be the most successful Maccabiah Games after the 500-strong delegation returned home with 38 medals.

A total of nine gold, 13 silver and 16 bronze were returned with the delegation bringing home medals in a number of sports ranging from a first for football in more than 40 years to the track and field where every junior athlete collected silverware. JFS pupil Richard Goodman, 16, was crowned the most successful individual athlete after winning two golds and a bronze.

More..

GB Open Football stars: The verdict

By Danny Caro, July 28, 2009

Having won silver in the Open football competition, Danny Caro profiles the GB stars

More..

Maccabiah: The medals

By Danny Caro, July 28, 2009

GOLD (9)

Football: Over 45 Masters

Squash: David Lazarus Individual Masters 45+

Squash: Jack Shtein Individual Masters 50+

Squash: Team Masters 50+

Track & field: Richard Goodman 1,500m

Track & field: Richard Goodman 3,000m

Track & field: Jennifer Simmons 400m hurdles

Triathlon: Michael Bibring Over 50s

Triathlon: Oliver Ziff Junior

SILVER (14)

Cricket: Junior boys

Cycling: Danny Ackerman, Clifford Baker, Michael Bibring, Neil Lerner and Maish Weinstein (Men’s time trial)

Football: Open

Netball: Junior girls

More..

Curtain comes down on 18th Maccabiah

By Danny Caro in Israel, July 24, 2009

There were hugs and tears of joy after new friendships had been formed and medals won, as the 18th Maccabiah Games drew to a close at Latrun in Jerusalem last night.

The official closing ceremony was an explosion of colours with athletes from rival countries trading kit and emails before flying home.

The two-week event featured a bit of everything with matches won and lost, medals handed out like hotcakes, frayed tempers , athletes visiting Israel for the first time and even some have a belated barmitzvah at the Kotel.

More..

Maccabiah Medals: Day 10

By Jessica Elgot, July 24, 2009

GB Medalists:

GOLD

Football: Over 45 Masters

Squash: David Lazarus – Masters 45+

Squash – JackShtein – Masters 50+

Track & field: Richard Goodman 1,500m

Track & field: Richard Goodman 3,000m

Track & field: Jennifer Simmons 400m hurdles

Triathlon: Michael Bibring

Over 50s
Triathlon: Oliver Ziff Junior

SILVER

Cricket: Juniors

Cycling: Danny Ackerman, Clifford Baker, Michael Bibring, Neil Lerner and Maish Weinstein (Men’s time trial)

Football: Open

Netball: Juniors

Netball: Open

Rowing: Jessie Ryde and Rebecca Singer

More..

At least the event was a winner

By Danny Caro, July 23, 2009

So, the 18th Maccabiah Games have drawn to a close. You would have thought that the presence of Olympic swimmer Jason Lezak, World Cup winner Sir Bobby Charlton and Jo Ankier would have helped pull in the crowds.

But despite the enormity of the event, there was a significant number of Israelis who did not understand what all the fuss was about.

The locals were intrigued as to why thousands of Jews from the Disapora had invaded their country. But word certainly got around to the cab drivers who were rubbing their hands and charging inflated prices every time an athlete got in.

More..

Fun and Games as GB heroes dig in for gold

By Danny Caro, July 23, 2009

There was a steady flow of medals for Team GB in week two of the 18th Maccabiah Games.

Following the success of the track and field team last week, the Masters over 45 football team found enough energy to do the conga after beating Israel to win the gold. This was GB’s first football medal since the 1960s.

Goals from Laurence Swerner and Adam Lee earned a 2-1 win over Israel who had their captain sent off late on for diving.

“We showed great discipline and focus,” said head coach Bobby Fisher. “This was the culmination of 18 months of hard work.”

More..

Penalty shoot-out ends Maccabiah dream

By Danny Caro in Haifa, July 22, 2009

The Maccabiah Games ended in heartbreak for Great Britain as three teams lost major finals last night.

With the last few results filtering in, the delegation appeared to finish with eight golds, although it could have been better had things gone their way on Day 10 in Israel.

There were tearful scenes at the end of the Open football final as Jonathan Kestenbaum’s men were beaten 3-2 on penalties by Argentina at Maccabi Haifa’s Kiryat Eliezer stadium.

More..

Maccabiah medals: Day 9

By Danny Caro, July 22, 2009

GOLD
Football: Over 45 Masters
Track & field: Richard Goodman 1,500m
Track & field: Richard Goodman 3,000m
Track & field: Jennifer Simmons 400m hurdles
Triathlon: Michael Bibring Over 50s
Triathlon: Oliver Ziff Junior

SILVER
Cricket: Juniors
Cycling: Danny Ackerman, Clifford Baker, Michael Bibring, Neil Lerner and Maish Weinstein (Men’s time trial)
Netball: Juniors
Rowing: Jessie Ryde and Rebecca Singer
Squash: Jemma Ockwell Junior singles girls
Track & field: Richard Goodman 800m

BRONZE
Football: Masters Over 35
Half marathon: Jo Ankier

More..

Silver for GB squash star

By Jessica Elgot, July 22, 2009

GB’s junior squash champ Jemma Ockwell has won two silver medals in the Maccabiah junior squash tournament.

The current GB U17 number 5 reached the final of the main junior event and the final of the team event, where she joined forces with the Israeli girls as she was the only female GB squash competitor.

More..