Football

Brilliant Braham blows Boca away

By Danny Caro, September 28, 2014

MGBSFL DIVISION THREE
KING CROWN 3 BOCA JEWNIORS 0

PHIL BRAHAM was the hat-trick hero as King Crown extended their winning run with a professional victory over Boca at Chase Lodge.

King Crown had a weakened side this week, with five top players missing. However, the game showed the depth of squad and they started the game with pace and power.

More..

JC Team of the week: the contenders - Sept 28

By Danny Caro, September 28, 2014

Here are the top performers from Matchday 4 of the MGBSFL season.

GK
Sam Singer (Brady Maccabi)
Ben Chernoff (NW Neasden)
Ben Sheldon (NL Raiders C)

DEFENDERS
Jonny Kaye (AC Mill Hill)
Elliot Grant, James Korn, Yossi Lanning, Mark Driver (all King Crown)
Eli Dias (KS Reunited)
Jordan Sapler, Amir Nathan (both Redbridge JC B)
Brandon Sassoon (Jewdinese)

More..

MGBSFL Matchday 4 review

By Danny Caro, September 28, 2014

There were excellent wins for Harmen and Camden Park, who sent out a promotion warning with an 8-3 win, while FC Team B and King Crown maintained their 100 per cent records on Matchday 4 of the MGBSFL. Danny Caro reflects on all the action.

MATCHDAY 4 HEADLINES
Prem Div - Harmen march past Faithfold
Div 1 - Camden go goal crazy
Div 2 - FC Team B make it four on the spin

More..

Hampstead job is perfect, says Peters

By Danny Caro, September 24, 2014

Phil Peters admits he is relishing his new role as manager of Hampstead Heath FC.

The former NLR boss accepted an invitation to lead the new team in the Hertfordshire Senior County Division One and has signed several MGBSFL regulars for the Saturday league.

More..

Reds must dust themselves down and go again

By Danny Caro, September 24, 2014

All good things come to an end, as the old saying goes, but Hendon United’s defeat against Faithfold is bound to have hit manager David Garbacz hard.

More..

Cyril Anekstein Cup round two draw

By Danny Caro, September 24, 2014

Holders Hendon A will face Division One promotion hopefuls Redbridge B in one of the ties of the second round in the Cyril Anekstein Cup.

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO DRAW

Hendon United Sports Club A vs Redbridge Jewish Care B

Norstar London Raiders C vs Blizzard Storm

Brixton Old Boys vs Real Sosobad

Norstar London Raiders A vs FC Team B

Harmen vs Temple Fortune

More..

MGBSFL Matchday 4 preview

By Danny Caro, September 23, 2014

There's a full programme of league action in store on Matchday Four of the MGBSFL, with NL Raiders A, Redbridge JC B, FC Team B, King Crown and London Rovers among the teams looking to maintain their 100 per cent records. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

Wishing your JC readers and MGBSFL, MJSL and MJFL players, officials and referees shana tova.

-------------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's Div 1 TOTW: Sept 21

By Danny Caro, September 23, 2014

Here are the top performers in Division One from Matchday 3 of the MGBSFL.

1. Simon Roth (Athletic Bilbaum)

2. Josh Flax (Athletic Bilbaum)

3. Darren Brown (Redbridge JC B)

4. Matthew Jaffa (Blizzard Storm)

5. Richard Gold (Redbridge JC B)

6. Oli Henry (Blizzard Storm)

7. Sam Sollosi (Redbridge JC B)

8. David cohen (Blizzard Storm)

9. Daniel Garfinkle (Redbridge JC B)

More..

Danny Caro's Div 2 TOTW: Sept 21

By Danny Caro, September 23, 2014

These were the star men from Division Two on Matchday 3 of the MGBSFL.

1. Toby Constad (Jewdinese)

2. Jake Yudelowitz (NL Raiders C)

3. Dan Silverman (FC Team B)

4. Josh Cohen (Real Sosobad)

5. John Lessem (Real Sosobad)

6. Dan Ezra (London Rovers)

7. Josh Hambling (Real Sosobad)

8. Oli Nathan (NL Raiders C)

9. Josh Bloom (NL Raiders C)

More..

Danny Caro's Div 3 TOTW: Sept 21

By Danny Caro, September 23, 2014

1. Yaakov Goldin (London Rovers)

2. John Lessem (Real Sosobad)

3. James Neidle (Hendon B)

4. Anton Nyman (Boca Jewniors)

5. Josh Cohen (Real Sosobad)

6. Eli Davila (Shacharit Donetsk)

7. Josh Hambling (Real Sosobad)

8. Nicky Silverstone (ML Lions Green)

9. Adam Goodman (Real Sosobad)

10. Adam Ellis (Shacharit Donetsk)

11. Phil Peters (ML Lions Green)

More..