Football

Gary Speed: He was a legend

By James Masters and Simon Griver, December 1, 2011

Gary Speed was "a legend and a hero", according to former Wales Under 21 star Joe Jacobson.

Shrewsbury defender Jacobson spent his childhood in awe of Speed's ability and was left shocked by his death on Sunday. Speed, who won the First Division title with Leeds made 85 appearances for Wales.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 14 preview

By Danny Caro, November 30, 2011

The Peter Morrison Trophy takes centre stage on Sunday with teams battling it out for a place in the first national round. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

LATEST NEWS:
FC TEAM SNAP UP KEEPER BLOOM

More..

Danny Caro's Division Two TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Arthur Caplan (Hendon United Sports Club B)

2. Nick Astaire (London Maccabi Lions B)

3. Ranaan Firmin (Redbridge Jewish Care C)

4. Max Saunders (Camden Park)

5. TBC

6. Nick Benson (Norstar B)

7. Joe Levy (Faithfold C)

8. Ben Portnoi (Faithfold C)

9. Motty Korman (Hendon Utd SC B)

10. Josh Toff (Camden Park)

11. James Gold (London Maccabi Lions B)

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jake Doffman (Brixton Old Boys A)

2. Matt Gilbery (Temple Fortune A)

3. Sam Franks (Brixton Old Boys A)

4. Greg Lautman (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

5. Scot Kay (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

6. Rob Blackman (Brixton Old Boys A)

7. James Kaye (Brixton Old Boys A)

8. Jamie Cooper (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

9. Paul Walker (Temple Fortune A)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jon Morris (Southgate Harmen A)

2. Motti Colman (Hendon United Sports Club A)

3. Matt Leader (North London Raiders A)

4. Joel Berg (Redbridge Jewish Care A

5. Brad Frankel ((Redbridge Jewish Care A

6. Danny Cohen (Brady Maccabi A)

7. Josh Kennet (Redbridge Jewish Care A)

8. Josh Bentley (Hendon United Sports Club A)

9. Nicky Bord (Southgate Harmen A)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Lee Duskwick (SPEC FC)

2. Anton Nyman (Boca Jewniors)

3. Robert Cohen (Jewventus)

4. Laurence Rosenthal (SPEC FC)

5. Joe Bekhor (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Rob Sanford (FC Team C)

7. James Lesner (SPEC FC)

8. Eli Lew (Athletic Bilbaum)

9. Jake Gilbert (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Nigel Sommeck (Jewventus)

11. Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC)

More..

Lions reserves register eighth victory

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE RESERVE DIVISION TWO
LONDON LIONS RESERVES 3 SUN POSTAL SPORTS 2

Strikes from Shai Revivo, TJ Keterman and Ben Joseph kept London Lions Reserves flying high with a two point lead at the top of the table after a battling win over SPS.

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

ARTHUR CAPLAN (Hendon United Sports Club B) - “superb throughout against Glenthorne B, pulled off a few excellent saves, quick of his line and commanded his box throughout”

MOTTI COLMAN (Hendon United Sports Club A) - “an all-out attacking right back match against Lions B”

JOE LEVY (FAITHFOLD C) - “an eye-catching display in the 5-1 mauling of Montana

More..

Northern team of the week: November 27

By James Masters, November 29, 2011

Here is my Team of the Week for November 27.

1. Dan Garman (Manchester Maccabi 1st)

2. Ross Bloomberg (Oakhill Lions)

3. Marcus Shaffner (Leeds Maccabi 3rd)

4. Sheldon Lee (Manchester Maccabi 3rd) STAR MAN

5. Adam Jackson (South Manchester SC 2nd)

6. Phil End (Manchester Maccabi 2nd)

7. Joe Davis (Oakhill Lions)

8. Rafi Leeker (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)

More..

Northern team of the week nominations

By James Masters, November 28, 2011

Here are the nominations for Team of the Week:

Goalkeepers:
David Cohen (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Daniel Caplin (Republic 2nd)
Dan Garman (Manchester Maccabi 1st)

Defenders:
Ross Bloomberg (Oakhill)
Yisroel Fletcher (Crumpsall)
Sheldon Lee (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Rafi Lewis (Manchester Maccabi 2nd)
Blake Englander (Republic 2nd)
Adam Jackson (South Manchester SC 2nd)

More..