JC MSFL Matchday 4 preview

By Danny Caro, September 20, 2012

Match of the day sees pace-setters Faithfold A entertain defending champions Hendon United Sports Club A, while there are also some mouth-watering encounters in Divisions One to Three. Danny Caro flavours all the big-match action.




Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: September 16

By Danny Caro, September 20, 2012

1. Mark Jacobs (Loughton Orient)

2. Josh Barth (Norstar C)

3. Gideon Wetrin (Temple Fortune B)

4. Dean Silver (Loughton Orient)

5. Eitan Ben-Zion (FC Team C)

6. Daniel Rothman (FC Team C)

7. Rob Sanford (FC Team C)

8. Sammy Hakimian (Tottenham Chutspah)

9. Jaimie Sinclair (Loughton Orient)

10. John Kemp (Temple Fortune B)

11. Jono Gaon (Tottenham Chutspah)


Danny Caro's Division 1 TOTW: September 16

By Danny Caro, September 20, 2012

1. Darren Rolfe (UJIA)

2. Jon Lessem (Glenthorne United A)

3. Aryeh Goldring (Hendon United Sports Club B)

4. Lee Hyams (Chigwell Athletic)

5. Ben Harris (Camden Park)

6. Adam Osper (Southgate Harmen)

7. James Rubin (Glenthorne United A)

8. Richard Silver (Camden Park)

9. Richard Baum (Chigwell Athletic)

10. Yishai Last (Hendon United Sports Club B)


Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: Sept 16

By Danny Caro, September 20, 2012

1. Sam Singer (London Maccabi Lions A)

2. Alex Gilbert (Hendon United Sports Club A)

3. James Korn (FC Team A)

4. Paul Savitz (Faithfold A)

5. Jacob Lew (London Maccabi Lions A)

6. Josh Pistol (Norstar A)

7. Alex Kaye (Faithfold A)

8. David Goldberg (London Maccabi Lions A)

9. Jonny Haik (Faithfold A)

10. Jacob Gold (Hendon United Sports Club A)


Danny Caro's Team of the Week: September 16

By Danny Caro, September 19, 2012

MATT KEMP (Redbridge Jewish Care B) - “outstanding display from the keeper who kept RJC in the game with a string of saves in one-on-one situations”

BEN HARRIS (Camden Park) - “impressive goal-scoring performance from the versatile maestro, his athleticism makes him a vital player for us”


JC MSFL Top-scorers: September 16

By James Masters, September 19, 2012

10 - Ben Zloof (AC Mill Hill)

6 - Adam Goldman (Glenthorne Utd B), Adam Hersh (Los Blancos), Jono Gaon (Tottenham Chutspah), Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)


HMH junior round up: September 16

September 19, 2012

HMH suffered a 3-1 defeat against St Albans Rangers Red in their Watford Friendly League under-16 clash.

George Goldberg got the only goal of the game for HMH.

James Millet scored four as HMH Raiders recorded a 6-4 win over Northwood Blue.

Charles Becker and Max Barruw sealed the win.

HMH Gladiators triumped 4-2 in their under-12 contest against Olympiacos.


South Manchester bounce back

September 19, 2012

Manchester Accountants League

South Manchester SC 1st 3
Village 1

South bounced back from a heavy defeat to Miam Miam by beating a strong Village side at the Armitage.

South gave Bobby Abrams his debut alongside last season's top scorer Adam Lavin.


Leeds Maccabi crush Torpedo

By James Masters, September 19, 2012

Leeds Sunday Alliance Premier Division

Leeds Maccabi 9
Torpedo Woodhall 1

Leeds Maccabi bounced back from last week’s disappointment by thrashing Torpedo Woodhall in the Sunday Alliance Premier Division.

Dan Ross, playing as an emergency centre forward, scored five as Ian Selwyn’s men ran riot on their way to racking up nine goals in 90 minutes.


London Lions round-up: September 16

By James Masters, September 19, 2012

Sam Stead scored twice as London Maccabi Lions Green claimed a 4-1 win in their under-18 Watford Friendly League clash against Croxley Guild Cougars.

Oron Sheldon and Isaac Virchis were also on target as Lions cruised to victory.

Lions White eased to a 3-1 win in their under-15 contest against Chorleywood with Jordan Grundman, Louis Greenham and Dylan Kaye on the scoresheet.