Football

JC MSFL Matchday 29 preview

By Danny Caro, March 22, 2012

The Peter Morrison Trophy semi-final between double-chasing Brady and treble-chasing Hendon takes centre stage, while the Division Two and Four championships could be settled. Elsewhere, it's a big day for eight clubs in the quarter-finals of the JC Barry Goldstein Trophy. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

-------------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: March 16

By Danny Caro, March 21, 2012

1. Ben Adaki (Brady Maccabi B)

2. Adam Wilson (SPEC FC)

3. Nick Wallis (SPEC FC)

4. Laurence Rosenthal (SPEC FC)

5. Doug Berlin (SPEC FC)

6. Ashley Burns (SPEC FC)

7. Josh Dagul (Brady Maccabi B)

8. Daniel Harrod (Brady Maccabi B)

9. Marc Hecht (SPEC FC)

10. Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC)

11. Joey Glynne (Temple Fortune B)

Player: Laurence Rosenthal (SPEC FC)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: March 16

By Danny Caro, March 20, 2012

1. Darren Rolfe (UJIA)

2. Jamie Isenwater (North West Neasden C)

3. Gavin Sherman (UJIA)

4. Alex Seligman (UJIA)

5. Gavin Rhodes (UJIA)

6. Ashley Freeman (UJIA)

7. Max Kleinman (Catford & Bromley Maccabi)

8. Assi Avital (UJIA)

9. Oli Joseph (North West Neasden C)

10. Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

11. Jamie Sinai (Catford & Bromley Maccabi)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 1 TOTW: March 16

By Danny Caro, March 20, 2012

1. Jake Doffman (Brixton Old Boys A)

2. Jonny Beilin (Oakwood)

3. Richie Caplin (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

4. Adam Levine (Oakwood)

5. Ilan Scorah (Oakwood)

6. Matt Gilbery (Temple Fortune A)

7. David Shamash (Norstar A)

8. Craig Pearl (Chigwell Athletic)

9. Dan Geey (Oakwood)

10. Michael Goldberg (Temple Fortune A)

11. Paul Walker (Temple Fortune A)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: March 16

By Danny Caro, March 20, 2012

1. Ed Bloom (FC Team A)

2. Motti Colman (Hendon United Sports Club A)

3. Jon Toby (FC Team A)

4. Zak Presky (Brady Maccabi A)

5. Pete Lazard (London Maccabi Lions A)

6. Josh Gordon (Brady Maccabi A)

7. Rafi Kon (Hendon United Sports Club A)

8. Jason Wood (FC Team A)

9. Richard Salmon (FC Team A)

10. Ollie Craig (London Maccabi Lions A)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: March 16

By Danny Caro, March 20, 2012

1. ED BLOOM (FC Team A) - “commanding, great saves - helped the team when under pressure has to be the best Jewish keeper around at present - stunning performance”

2. GAVIN SHERMAN (UJIA) - a tower of strength in the shock win over Glenthorne B

3. ZAK PRESKY (Brady Maccabi A) - immense at the back against Neasden A

More..

Grant claims first win at Partizan

By Danny Caro, March 20, 2012

Avram Grant breathed a sigh of relief after leading Partizan Belgrade to their first win since taking charge.

The former Chelsea boss was recently pelted with cigarette lighters after failing to win his first two matches in charge of the Serbian league leaders.

More..

Assulin to stay with Brighton until May

By Danny Caro, March 20, 2012

Israel midfielder Gai Assulin will stay with Brighton & Hove Albion until the end of the season.

The Manchester City player, 20, initially joined the Seagulls for one month, but after making four appearances for the Championship team, manager Gus Poyet is keen to keep him in the push for the playoffs.

Poyet said: "He's been out for a while and needs to play to get back to his best.

More..

JC MSFL Goal of the Week: March 18

By Danny Caro, March 20, 2012

WINNER: - Ollie Craig (LM Lions A) - a goal of real quality. Captain Yoav Lebens fed the ball into the path of top-scorer Craig, who subsequently swiveled onto his right foot to crash the ball into the top right corner, leaving the goalkeeper firmly rooted to the spot

--------------------------------------

More..

Northern team of the week: March 18

By James Masters, March 19, 2012

Here is the Northern Team of the Week for March 18.

1. Dan Garman (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
2. Charlie Simmons (Leeds Maccabi 3rd)
3. Ben Brownson (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
4. Simon Gould (Haroldeans)
5. Adam Tauber (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
6. Oshri Amar (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
7. Michael Green (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
8. Bobby Fishel (Haroldeans)
9. Jake Berger (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)

More..