Football

Top Cat Bloom signs for FC Team

By Danny Caro, December 2, 2011

FC Team A have announced the signing of goalkeeper Ed Bloom from North West Neasden.

Bloom is one of the most highly-rated keepers in the JC MSFL, and has Premier Division experience with Neasden B. But he spent the last season playing for Neasden's C team.

More..

Azerbaijan opener

By Simon Griver, December 1, 2011

Israel will open their 2014 qualifying campaign away to Azerbaijan on September 7.

They welcome Russia to Ramat Gan four days later in Group F, which also includes Portugal, Northern Ireland, and Luxembourg.

Real Madrid's Cristiano Ronaldo is scheduled to visit Ramat Gan with Portugal on March 23 and Israel will travel to Belfast to meet Northern Ireland four days later, coinciding with the

More..

Sheldon stuns Haroldeans

By James Masters, December 1, 2011

Sheldon Lee blew the MJSL title race wide open after leading Manchester Maccabi 3rd to a thrilling 2-1 victory over leaders Haroldeans.

Lee's double strike was enough to put an end to the Merseysiders' nine-match winning streak and cut their lead at the top to six points.

Maccabi boss Steve Bentwood believes the addition of a few more experienced heads in his team selection was the key to hi

More..

Cohen: now it's payback time

By Danny Caro, December 1, 2011

Neal Cohen has made the surprise transition from MSFL manager to referee in just a matter of months.

Over the years, Cohen was renowned for verbal attacks at the man in black but he is something of a reformed character these days, especially with the recent arrival of twin boys.

More..

Gary Speed: He was a legend

By James Masters and Simon Griver, December 1, 2011

Gary Speed was "a legend and a hero", according to former Wales Under 21 star Joe Jacobson.

Shrewsbury defender Jacobson spent his childhood in awe of Speed's ability and was left shocked by his death on Sunday. Speed, who won the First Division title with Leeds made 85 appearances for Wales.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 14 preview

By Danny Caro, November 30, 2011

The Peter Morrison Trophy takes centre stage on Sunday with teams battling it out for a place in the first national round. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

LATEST NEWS:
FC TEAM SNAP UP KEEPER BLOOM

More..

Danny Caro's Division Two TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Arthur Caplan (Hendon United Sports Club B)

2. Nick Astaire (London Maccabi Lions B)

3. Ranaan Firmin (Redbridge Jewish Care C)

4. Max Saunders (Camden Park)

5. TBC

6. Nick Benson (Norstar B)

7. Joe Levy (Faithfold C)

8. Ben Portnoi (Faithfold C)

9. Motty Korman (Hendon Utd SC B)

10. Josh Toff (Camden Park)

11. James Gold (London Maccabi Lions B)

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jake Doffman (Brixton Old Boys A)

2. Matt Gilbery (Temple Fortune A)

3. Sam Franks (Brixton Old Boys A)

4. Greg Lautman (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

5. Scot Kay (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

6. Rob Blackman (Brixton Old Boys A)

7. James Kaye (Brixton Old Boys A)

8. Jamie Cooper (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

9. Paul Walker (Temple Fortune A)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jon Morris (Southgate Harmen A)

2. Motti Colman (Hendon United Sports Club A)

3. Matt Leader (North London Raiders A)

4. Joel Berg (Redbridge Jewish Care A

5. Brad Frankel ((Redbridge Jewish Care A

6. Danny Cohen (Brady Maccabi A)

7. Josh Kennet (Redbridge Jewish Care A)

8. Josh Bentley (Hendon United Sports Club A)

9. Nicky Bord (Southgate Harmen A)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Lee Duskwick (SPEC FC)

2. Anton Nyman (Boca Jewniors)

3. Robert Cohen (Jewventus)

4. Laurence Rosenthal (SPEC FC)

5. Joe Bekhor (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Rob Sanford (FC Team C)

7. James Lesner (SPEC FC)

8. Eli Lew (Athletic Bilbaum)

9. Jake Gilbert (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Nigel Sommeck (Jewventus)

11. Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC)

More..