Football

Heartbreak for Hapoel

By Danny Caro, October 5, 2012

Hapoel Kiryat Shmona were left heartbroken after a stoppage time winner from Lyon denied them a point following an heroic comeback.

The Israeli champions made a rip-roaring start with Shimon Abuhazira putting them in front after seven minutes.

More..

London Lions halted by Harpenden

October 4, 2012

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
LONDON LIONS 0 HARPENDEN TOWN 1

A poor first half showing cost London Lions their unbeaten start to the season as league leaders Harpenden Town won a closely contested game 1-0.

More..

Unlucky Lions bow out of FA Sunday Cup

By Danny Caro, October 4, 2012

FA SUNDAY CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND
ENFIELD RANGERS 2 LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 1

A goal from top-scorer Mike Pearson could not save the Lions from tumbling out of the FA Sunday Cup.

With Enfield unable to secure a pitch for the fixture, the game against Lions was played at Rowley Lane, the winners of which would be rewarded with a long away trip to Great Yarmouth in the next round.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 6 preview

By Danny Caro, October 4, 2012

Los Blancos go in search of what would be a famous win in one of two JC Cyril Anekstein Cup ties, while there's a bumper league programme in store. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

-----------------------------

DANNY CARO'S MONTHLY AWARDS

More..

Danny Caro's Division Two TOTW: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 4, 2012

To cap off a memorable week for Athletic Bilbaum, there dominate this week's Division Two top team.

1. Bradley Grant (Glenthorne United A)

2. Steve Keller (Catford & Bromley Maccabi)

3. Benjy Aarons Richardson (Athletic Bilbaum)

4. Adam Landes (Athletic Bilbaum)

5. Ben Grabiner (AC Mill Hill)

6. Elliot Castle (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

7. Matty Kleinman (Faithfold B)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 1 TOTW: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 4, 2012

Chigwell Athletic are strongly represented in this week's top Division One team following their impressive performance in the cup against local rivals Glenthorne.

1. Darren Rolfe (UJIA)

2. Dovi Vogel (Hendon B)

3. Richard Slater (Chigwell Athletic)

4. Lee Hyams (Chigwell Athletic)

5. Alon Blitz (Hendon B)

6. Russell Brill (Chigwell Athletic)

7. Gideon Gold (Shirley Park)

More..

Danny Caro's Prem Div TOTW: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 4, 2012

This week's top-flight Select XI features some heroes from league and cup.

1. Jake Doffman (Brixton Old Boys)

2. Jon Weisz (Brixton Old Boys)

3. Bradley Sharp (Brady Maccabi A)

4. Dan Stock (Faithfold A)

5. Ilan Scorah (Oakwood A)

6. Alex Kaye (Faithfold A)

7. Josh Bentley (Oakwood A)

8. Ben Joseph (Brady Maccabi A)

9. Dovid Korman (Hendon United Sports Club A)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 3, 2012

There were some eye-catching performances in the JC Cyril Anekstein Cup and MSFL. Here is my pick of the bunch.

1. JAKE DOFFMAN (Brixton Old Boys) – capped a magnificent performance with two stunning saves in the penalty shootout

More..

Five-star South crush Lawds

October 3, 2012

Manchester Accountants League Premier Division
Lawds 0
South Manchester Sports Club 1st 5

Jack Lee fired a spectacular hat-trick as South Manchester produced a five-star performance to see off Lawds.

Deprived of several first-team regulars through injury, South showed no signs of being overwhelmed by an array of new faces.

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 3, 2012

Fresh from his hat-trick against Norstar B, Jamie Kent has climed to the top of the JC MSFL goal charts.

OVERALL
12 - Jamie Kent (Shirley Park)

10 - Ben Zloof (AC Mill Hill)

9 - Gideon Gold (Shirley Park)

8 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Jono Gaon (Tottenham Chutspah)

7 - Yishai Last (Hendon B), Alex Elf (Hendon Utd SC C),

More..