Football

Fortune chairman angered by three red cards

By Danny Caro, October 26, 2012

Temple Fortune chairman Nigel Kyte says he feels ashamed and angry after the club’s A-team’s disciplinary problems escalated when three players were sent off during a fiery encounter against Shirley Park.

More..

Benayoun will get his chance now, says Sam

By James Masters, October 25, 2012

Yossi Benayoun has been backed to go from strength to strength after breaking into the West Ham side.

The Israel international, who was axed by national coach Eli Guttman for the recent World Cup qualifiers against Luxembourg, had been left fearing the worst after failing to make the breakthrough into the first-team following his loan move from Chelsea.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 9 preview

By Danny Caro, October 24, 2012

The first round of the Peter Morrison Trophy takes centre stage this week with no less than 11 ties taking place. There's also one match in the JC Cyril Anekstein Cup plus some mouth-watering contests in the JC MSFL. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

-----------------

DC REMINDER: THE CLOCKS GO BACK ON SATURDAY NIGHT

-----------------

More..

My Lions showed no appetite, says Gold

By Danny Caro, October 23, 2012

HERTS FA CENTENARY SENIOR TROPHY
LONDON LIONS 2 BALDOCK TOWN 2
AET (Baldock won 7-6 on penalties)

London Lions experienced the heartbreak of losing on penalties as they tumbled out of the Herts FA Centenary Senior Trophy following a well-contested battle against Baldock Town.

More..

Danny Caro's Division 2 TOTW: October 21

By Danny Caro, October 23, 2012

Several clubs are represented in my Division Two top team.

1. Nick Grosse (North London Raiders B)

2. Adam Leveson (North West Neasden B)

3. Josh Fineman (North London Raiders B)

4. Sam Frolich (Brady Maccabi B)

5. Adam Bier (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Marc Hecht (SPEC FC)

7. Andrey Greyson (Blizzard Storm)

8. Ashley Burns (SPEC FC)

9. Jamie Sinai (Catford & Bromley Maccabi)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: October 21

By Danny Caro, October 23, 2012

Players from Jewventus and FC Team C dominate this week's Division Three master class.

1. Gary Conway (Jewventus)

2. Jamie Breslaw (FC Team C)

3. Mark Martell (Jewventus)

4. Oli Nathan (Norstar C)

5. Jay Ilsen (Jewventus)

6. Dave Sawyer (Temple Fortune B)

7. Ali Gordon (Norstar C)

8. Adam Aminoff (FC Team C)

9. Dave Epstein (Oakwood B)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 1 TOTW: October 21

By Danny Caro, October 23, 2012

There were some stand-out performances on Matchday 8 of the JC MSFL season.

1. Elliott Gold (Woodford Wanderers)

2. Adam Shafron (Glenthorne United A)

3. Daniel Castle (Chigwell Athletic)

4. Cameron Most (London Maccabi Lions B)

5. Jack Schofield (Temple Fortune A)

6. Avi Kon (Temple Fortune A)

7. Harrison Midda (Woodford Wanderers)

8. Max Kyte (London Maccabi Lions B)

More..

Danny Caro's Prem Div TOTW: October 21

By Danny Caro, October 23, 2012

Here is this week's Select XI from the JC MSFL Premier Division.

1. Ed Bloom (FC Team A) - "pulled off stunning saves in crucial moments"

2. Alex Levack (Faithfold A) - kept things tight in the LFASIC

3. Alex Taylor (Faithfold A) - ensured nothing got through in the LFASIC

More..

Danny Caro's Goal of the Week: October 21

By Danny Caro, October 23, 2012

WINNER: - Steve Summers (Redbridge JC A) - Danny Hakimi chased back 60 yards to break up a Brady attack, with a a perfectly-timed challenge, Brad Frankel then picked up the loose ball and played the ball to Summers, who got the ball 25 yards out and curled a beautiful placed strike into the top corner leaving the keeper no chance and wrong-footed

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: October 21

By Danny Caro, October 23, 2012

There were some simply sensational performances on Matchday 8 of the JC MSFL season. Here are my picks.

1. ED BLOOM (FC Team A) - “pulled off stunning saves in crucial moments” against Hendon

2. CAMERON MOST (London Maccabi Lions B) - “really good to have him back from uni this week. Solid and commanded his defence”

More..