Football

Gershfield joins Lions coaching team

November 15, 2012

London Maccabi Lions have appointed James Gershfield as assistant-manager of the Sunday A team.

More..

Phillips takes Faithfold through after major scare

By Danny Caro, November 14, 2012

JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO
FAITHFOLD A 2 FC TEAM C 1

League leaders Faithfold were made to sweat before progressing against Division Three table-toppers FC Team C at Chase Lodge, with stalwart striker Daryl Phillips breaking their hearts.

More..

Shulton joins Wingate & Finchley

November 14, 2012

New Wingate & Finchley manager Gary Meakin has made his first signing after announcing the arrival of Scott Shulton.

The talented midfielder was previously at Wycombe Wanderers and Bishop's Stortford, notably scoring a hat-trick in Stortford's County Cup final victory two years ago.

More..

Danny Caro's Division Three TOTW: Nov 11

By Danny Caro, November 13, 2012

The honours are shared around in this week's Division Three top team.

1. David Schapira (Norstar C)

2. Gary Conway (Jewventus)

3. Andy Cohen (Norstar C)

4. Jonathan Pressman (Oakwood B)

5. Adam Kay (Jewventus)

6. Ben Levy (Oakwood B)

7. Charlie Cohen (Oakwood B

8. Nick Haringman (Norstar C)

9. Ben Zloof (AC Mill Hill)

10. Matt Geey (Oakwood B)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 2 TOTW: November 11

By Danny Caro, November 13, 2012

The Cats got the cream, the Brady bunch tucked into Raiders B for brunch, there was derby delight for the Thornes and the Baums were brilliant. It's all covered here.

1. Guy Ben-Aroya (Catford & Bromley Maccabi)

2. Joe Grant (Glenthorne B)

3. Jason Davis (Brady B)

4. Yaakov Suissa (Los Blancos)

5. Liam Stein (Glenthorne B)

6. Sami Birnbaum (Los Blancos)

More..

Danny Caro's Div 1 TOTW: November 11

By Danny Caro, November 13, 2012

There were notably big results for Shirley Park, Camden Park and Lions B on Matchday 11 of the JC MSFL season.

1. David Kosky (London Maccabi Lions B)

2. Adam Velleman (Southgate Harmen)

3. Ilan Shaki (Shirley Park)

4. Nick Astaire (LM Lions B)

5. Adam Kosky (LM Lions B)

6. Will Beresford (LM Lions B)

7. Gideon Gold (Shirley Park)

8. Rob Hershkorn (Camden Park)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: November 11

By Danny Caro, November 13, 2012

There was only one goalkeeper nominated this week, but his performance impressed the judges so much that he not only does he make it into the prestigious TOTW, but he wins Player of the Week too. The other 10 aren't half bad either!

1. GUY BEN-AROYA (Catford & Bromley Maccabi) – See Player of the Week

More..

Lions Reserves hit the jackpot

November 12, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE RESERVE DIVISION ONE
HOLMER GREEN 0 LONDON LIONS RESERVES 9

Matt Stock and Nick Goodman were in top form as London Lions Reserves hit the jackpot with a thumping 9-0 success at Holmer Green.

More..

Maccabi Masters review: November 11

By Jeremy Silverstone, November 12, 2012

League newcomers Southgate Harmen moved into a title contention with a 3-0 win over South Mancs, thanks to goals from Simon Gold, Johnny Mack and Paul Stein in Division One.

The top two in Division Two extended their lead, with Glenthorne B enjoying an emphatic 6-0 win over Hendon Harriers. Adam Hart (2), Greg Morris (2), Dave Michaels and Paul van Gelder were the marksmen.

More..