Football

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jake Doffman (Brixton Old Boys A)

2. Matt Gilbery (Temple Fortune A)

3. Sam Franks (Brixton Old Boys A)

4. Greg Lautman (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

5. Scot Kay (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

6. Rob Blackman (Brixton Old Boys A)

7. James Kaye (Brixton Old Boys A)

8. Jamie Cooper (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

9. Paul Walker (Temple Fortune A)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jon Morris (Southgate Harmen A)

2. Motti Colman (Hendon United Sports Club A)

3. Matt Leader (North London Raiders A)

4. Joel Berg (Redbridge Jewish Care A

5. Brad Frankel ((Redbridge Jewish Care A

6. Danny Cohen (Brady Maccabi A)

7. Josh Kennet (Redbridge Jewish Care A)

8. Josh Bentley (Hendon United Sports Club A)

9. Nicky Bord (Southgate Harmen A)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Lee Duskwick (SPEC FC)

2. Anton Nyman (Boca Jewniors)

3. Robert Cohen (Jewventus)

4. Laurence Rosenthal (SPEC FC)

5. Joe Bekhor (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Rob Sanford (FC Team C)

7. James Lesner (SPEC FC)

8. Eli Lew (Athletic Bilbaum)

9. Jake Gilbert (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Nigel Sommeck (Jewventus)

11. Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC)

More..

Lions reserves register eighth victory

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE RESERVE DIVISION TWO
LONDON LIONS RESERVES 3 SUN POSTAL SPORTS 2

Strikes from Shai Revivo, TJ Keterman and Ben Joseph kept London Lions Reserves flying high with a two point lead at the top of the table after a battling win over SPS.

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

ARTHUR CAPLAN (Hendon United Sports Club B) - “superb throughout against Glenthorne B, pulled off a few excellent saves, quick of his line and commanded his box throughout”

MOTTI COLMAN (Hendon United Sports Club A) - “an all-out attacking right back match against Lions B”

JOE LEVY (FAITHFOLD C) - “an eye-catching display in the 5-1 mauling of Montana

More..

Northern team of the week: November 27

By James Masters, November 29, 2011

Here is my Team of the Week for November 27.

1. Dan Garman (Manchester Maccabi 1st)

2. Ross Bloomberg (Oakhill Lions)

3. Marcus Shaffner (Leeds Maccabi 3rd)

4. Sheldon Lee (Manchester Maccabi 3rd) STAR MAN

5. Adam Jackson (South Manchester SC 2nd)

6. Phil End (Manchester Maccabi 2nd)

7. Joe Davis (Oakhill Lions)

8. Rafi Leeker (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)

More..

Northern team of the week nominations

By James Masters, November 28, 2011

Here are the nominations for Team of the Week:

Goalkeepers:
David Cohen (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Daniel Caplin (Republic 2nd)
Dan Garman (Manchester Maccabi 1st)

Defenders:
Ross Bloomberg (Oakhill)
Yisroel Fletcher (Crumpsall)
Sheldon Lee (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Rafi Lewis (Manchester Maccabi 2nd)
Blake Englander (Republic 2nd)
Adam Jackson (South Manchester SC 2nd)

More..

King Kennet destroys Faithfold

By Danny Caro, November 28, 2011

JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN ROUND THREE
FAITHFOLD A 0 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 5

A hat-trick from JOSH KENNET inspired cup holders Redbridge A to a stunning 5-0 win at the Hive against an in-form Faithfold.

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: November 27

By James Masters, November 28, 2011

There was no change at the top of the JC MSFL goal charts, meaning that Shirley Park hotshot Saul Conway continues to lead the way to the Golden Boot.

16 – Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

15- Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Doron Weinstein (Redbridge C)

14 - Stefan Benfredj (Shirley Park)

13 - Jamie Kent (Brixton), Ben Simons (Faithfold C)

12 - Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C)

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: November 21

By Danny Caro, November 28, 2011

16 – Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

15- Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

14 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge C), Stefan Benfredj (Shirley Park)

13 - Jamie Kent (Brixton), Ben Simons (Faithfold C)

11 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B)

10 - Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

9 - Glenn Michaels (Chigwell), Joel Kutner (Los Blancos), Joey Glynne (Temple Fortune B)

More..