Football

Silverware for schools at Maccabi GB events

February 24, 2012

Maccabi GB's busy tournament schedule continued over the past couple of weeks with the Primary School Year 3 & 4 Football tournament and the Secondary School Boys Basketball tournament. In total over 320 young people participated.

More..

JC MSFL Rumour Mill: February 24

By Danny Caro, February 24, 2012

Sources inside the club have revealed that Faithfold B's Leor Harel will be hanging up his boots soon and retiring from Sunday League football so he can concentrate on his career as a babysitter. Club captain Ben Moss told JC Sport: "We will do everything we can to convince Leor that his future is in football."

More..

Lions reserves lose top-of-the-table clash

February 23, 2012

MOLTEN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE RESERVE DIVISION TWO
Kent Athletic 4 London Lions Reserves 1

An afternoon of frustration for Lions as they lost out in the battle of the top two at rain swept Kent Athletic on Saturday.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 25 preview

By Danny Caro, February 23, 2012

The first major cup semi-final of the season takes place on Sunday as treble-chasing Hendon United Sports Club A take on North London Raiders A, while there is all a full programme in the JC MSFL and JC Barry Goldstein Cup. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

--------------------------------------------

PETER MORRISON TROPHY SEMI-FINAL DRAW

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: February 21

By Danny Caro, February 21, 2012

1. Ben De La Fuente (Norstar A)

2. Rob Blackman (Brixton Old Boys A)

3. Jamie Freed (Norstar A)

4. Ed Weisz (Brixton Old Boys A)

5. Jon Kaye (NW Neasden B)

6. John Weisz (Brixton Old Boys A)

7. Ricardo Engleman (NW Neasden B)

8. Jonathan Peters (Norstar A)

9. Alon Hershkorn (Brixton Old Boys A)

10. Anthony Kintish (Oakwood)

11. Jamie Fox (Chigwell Athletic)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: February 21

By Danny Caro, February 21, 2012

1. David Fox (North West Neasden A)

2. Cameron Most (London Maccabi Lions A)

3. Aviel Schwarz (London Maccabi Lions A)

4. Jonny Ellis (Brady Maccabi A)

5. Josh Lipman (Hendon Utd SC A)

6. Yoav Lebens (London Maccabi Lions A)

7. Josh Newman (London Maccabi Lions A)

8. Ben Lauffer (Hendon Utd SC A)

9. Josh Hershman (Brady Maccabi A)

10. Jon Green (Brady Maccabi A)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: February 21

By Danny Caro, February 21, 2012

DANIEL CORDELL (L'Equipe) - “stand-in keeper saved a penalty, blocked two one-on-ones and dealt with every cross that came in. A masterful performance for our usual centre midfielder and I just can’t praise his efforts enough”

CAMERON MOST (London Maccabi Lions A) - near faultless display at the back against Raiders A

More..

Redbridge thrown out of Peter Morrison Trophy

By Danny Caro, February 21, 2012

Redbridge Jewish Care A have been thrown out of this season's Peter Morrison Trophy after they were found guilty of fielding an ineligible player in the quarter-final against Hendon United Sports Club A.

RJC have 14 days to appeal. Hendon have been reinstated into the competition.

The National Football Committee heard the appeal on Monday night from RJC in Edgware.

More..

Northern Team of the Week: February 20

By James Masters, February 20, 2012

Here is the Northern Team of the Week for February 20.

1. Alex Ullmann (Leeds Maccabi 3rd)
2. Gidi Amar (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
3. Jack Roache (Oakhill)
4. Simon Nesbitt (Oakhill)
5. Adam Jackson (South Manchester SC 1st)
6. Bobby Fishel (Haroldeans)
7. Toby Levy (South Manchester SC 1st) STAR MAN
8. Marc Maynard (Oakhill)
9. Mark Korn (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
10. Bobby Abrams (Haroldeans)

More..

JC MSFL Top-scorers: February 19

By James Masters, February 20, 2012

25 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B)

22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton)

21 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)

20 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

19 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C)

17 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

16 – Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B), Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

More..