Football

Hemed rekindles Israel's World Cup hopes

By Danny Caro, October 17, 2012

Israel climbed to second in their World Cup qualifying group after completing a win-double over Luxembourg.

Having beaten Luxembourg 6-0 away on Friday, Eli Guttman’s men ran out 3-0 winners at the Ramat Gan National Stadium.

Striker Tomer Hemed, who fired a hat-trick last week, added two more to his tally, with Eden Ben Basat completing the scoring.

More..

Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: October 14

By Danny Caro, October 16, 2012

The efforts of players from AC Mill Hill, Tottenham Chutspah and FC Team C earned nods of approval from the JC's panel of judges.

1. James Grabiner (AC Mill Hill)

2. Loz Bloom (AC Mill Hill)

3. Adam Ben Harosh (Tottenham Chutspah)

4. Zach Collins (Tottenham Chutspah)

5. Zach Perez Tottenham Chutspah)

6. Dave Sherman (Faithfold C)

7. Rob Sanford (FC Team C)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 2 TOTW: October 14

By Danny Caro, October 16, 2012

East London is well represented in the Division Two top team, while the efforts of Blancos and FC Team B cannot be overlooked.

1. Bradley Grant (Glenthorne United B)

2. Ben Annis (Los Blancos)

3. Daniel Woolfe (FC Team B)

4. Simon Bagel (Glenthorne United B)

5. James Milman (FC Team B)

6. Richard Angel (Athletic Bilbaum)

7. Jay Lawrence (Glenthorne United B)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: October 14

By Danny Caro, October 16, 2012

1. Darren Zurawel (Oakwood A) - saved three penalties in the Sunday Junior Cup win over Railway Arms FC

2. Josh Morris (North London Raiders A) - "brilliant at full back. Defended strongly and always a threat going forward"

3. Alex Levack (Faithfold A) - captain marvel led by example with brilliant distribution, organisation and vision

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: October 14

By Danny Caro, October 16, 2012

Temple Fortune grabbed the headlines in Division One following their stand-out result against Shirley Park, while leaders Glenthorne are also well represented.

1. Steve Murad (Temple Fortune A)

2. Jon Kaye (North West Neasden B)

3. Alex Bull (Southgate Harmen)

4. Craig Edwards (Temple Fortune A)

5. Benji Mannheim (Temple Fortune A)

6. Daniel Lassman (Glenthorne United A)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: October 14

By Danny Caro, October 16, 2012

The standard was so high this week that only the cream of the crop made it in.

1. BRADLEY GRANT (Glenthorne United B) - I’ve heard great things about the boy Grant and he added another page to the rave reviews with a stand-out display in the stunning win over Brady B

More..

Fortune hit the jackpot against 10-man Park

By Danny Caro, October 16, 2012

JC MSFL DIVISION ONE
TEMPLE FORTUNE A 4 SHIRLEY PARK 2

Lee Fegan's Temple Fortune produced one of the performances of the day, with strikes from Stuart Haring, Kane Gilbery, Shai Davidi and Craig Cole earning the points against the much-fancied Shirley Park at the Hive.

More..

Danny Caro's Goal of the Week: the contenders - October 14

By Danny Caro, October 16, 2012

There were a record number of nominations for JC MSFL Goal of the Week. Here are the runners and riders.

More..

Phillips punishes lazy Lions

By Danny Caro, October 16, 2012

JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION
FAITHFOLD A 5 LONDON MACCABI LIONS A 2

A hat-trick from stalwart striker DARYL PHILLIPS steered Faithfold towards a glorious win over the Lions at Chase Lodge.

Alex Kaye and Rocky Spitzer were the other marksmen on a memorable morning for the Superhoops.

More..

Guttman’s gamble must pay off for Israel World Cup dream

By Danny Caro, October 15, 2012

The decision to drop Yossi Benayoun from the Israel squad is a bold one to say the least. Manager Eli Guttman recently threatened not to select players who were not first-choice for their clubs and he has backed up his words with actions.

More..