Football

Deadly Davies boosts Pinner's Spring Shield hopes

February 28, 2012

WATFORD FRIENDLY LEAGUE UNDER 9 SPRING SHIELD GROUP A
Omonia White 0 Pinner JFC 1

A strike from Jordan Davies earned Pinner JFC a 1-0 victory over Omonia White in the WFL Under Nine Spring Shield.

The Sky Blues took a break from their league campaign to face Omonia White in the first of three games in Group A. The team that top the group going through to the next round proper.

More..

Northern Team of the Week: February 27

By James Masters, February 27, 2012

Here is the Northern Team of the Week for February 27:

Conor Rabbett (South Manchester SC 1st)
Yisroel Fletcher (Crumpsall)
Sheldon Lee (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
David Seligman (Oakhill)
Simon Mattison (South Manchester SC 2nd)
Oliver Abrahamson (Leeds Maccabi 2nd)
Marc Yaffe (South Manchester SC 1st) STAR MAN
Jake Bentwood (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
Benjy Silverman (Crumpsall)

More..

Goodman Nick's the points for Lions reserves

By Danny Caro, February 27, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS RESERVE LEAGUE DIVISION TWO
London Lions Reserves 3 Ampthill Town 2

Second took on third in an all-action clash that eventually saw Lions come out on top after a pulsating game with an excellent Ampthill Town side who more than played their part in a dramatic game.

More..

Leeds 1st slip up in title race

By James Masters, February 27, 2012

Leeds Sunday Alliance Premier Division
Leeds Maccabi 1st 2
New Unicorn FC 5

Leeds Maccabi 1st saw their title hopes take a battering after they slumped to a 5-2 home defeat by New Unicorn FC.

Despite taking the lead through Dave Woolman’s early strike, Ian Selwyn’s men were unable to build on their advantage.

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: February 26

By James Masters, February 27, 2012

25 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B)

22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys)

21 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)

20 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)

17 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

More..

Ten-man Pinner JFC in seventh heaven

February 27, 2012

WATFORD FRIENDLY LEAGUE UNDER 13 GREEN DIVISION
Pinner JFC 7 Abbots Youth 1

Pinner JFC claimed an emphatic victory against bottom of the table Abbots Youth.

More..

New-look Lions win WFL crown

February 27, 2012

WATFORD FRIENDLY LEAGUE UNDER 16 DIVISION
London Lions 9 Garston Boys 0

London Lions Under 16 Yellow division, effectively the Lions Under 16b team have won their league at the first time of asking under joint managers Matt Taylor and Steve Barnett.

More..

Northern team of the week nominations: February 27

By James Masters, February 27, 2012

Here are the nominations for Northern Team of the Week.

Goalkeepers:
James Lewis (Oakhill)
Josh Barth (Oakhill)
Conor Rabbett (South Manchester SC 1st)

Defenders:
Aviv Levy (Leeds Maccabi 3rd)
Adam Kristall (Leeds Maccabi 3rd)
Simon Mattison (South Manchester SC 2nd)
Mark Stewart (South Manchester SC 2nd)
Jack Roache (Oakhill)
David Seligman (Oakhill)
Ross Bloomberg (Oakhill)

More..

Leeds 2nd grab welcome win

By James Masters, February 27, 2012

Leeds Sunday Alliance Division One
Leeds Maccabi 2nd 3
Rodley Barge 2

Oliver Abrahamson’s double inspired Leeds Maccabi 2nd to their second win of the season following a hard-fought victory over basement boys Rodley Barge.

Simon Fisher’s side moved six points clear of Barge at the foot of the table after coming out on top in a five-goal thriller.

More..

Maccabi bounce back from Morrison nightmare

By James Masters, February 27, 2012

Brian Brockbank Memorial Cup
FC Hughes 0
Manchester Maccabi 1st 4

Manchester Maccabi 1st bounced back from their stunning capitulation in the Peter Morrison Trophy by booking their place in the second round of the Brian Brockbank Memorial Cup.

Maccabi contrived to throw away a 4-1 lead against South Manchester SC 2nd before crashing out 5-4 in an incredible Morrison tie last week.

More..