Football

Lions reserves outsted in cup semi-final

March 7, 2012

SSML RESERVE CHALLENGE CUP SEMI-FINAL
Kent Athletic 6 London Lions Reserves 1

London Lions Reserves missed out on a third successive appearance in the League Cup final when they were beaten for a second time in three weeks away at league leaders Kent Athletic, whose ruthlessness in both boxes trumped that of the visitors and saw them deservedly progress.

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. Ben De La Fuente (Norstar A)

2. Gary Brooks (Redbridge JC B)

3. Eddie Manson (Oakwood)

4. Scott Kay (Redbridge JC B)

5. Richie Caplin (Redbridge JC B)

6. Josh Rubin (Oakwood)

7. Hadley Silver (Redbridge JC B)

8. Dan Geey (Oakwood)

9. Michael Goldberg (Temple Fortune A)

10. Adam Jason (Norstar A)

11. Harrison Grant (Redbridge JC B)

Player: Dan Geey (Oakwood)

More..

'We still have two more targets this season,' says Sandford

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

Glenthorne United B have been confirmed champions of Division Three after they were awarded three points for the recent postponement against Hendon United Sports Club A, who were unable to raise a team.

Thornes joint-player-manager Craig Sandford told JC Sport: "It’s always nice finding out your champions whilst sitting at your desk.

More..

Danny Caro's Prem Div TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. David Simnock (NL Raiders B)

2. Adam Hakimi (Redbridge JC A)

3. Danny Sugarman (Redbridge JC A)

4. Dan Grossman (NL Raiders B)

5. Ollie Leslie (London Maccabi Lions A)

6. Yoav Lebens (London Maccabi Lions A)

7. Josh Bentley (Hendon Utd SC A)

8. Dave Esterkin ((NL Raiders B)

9. Adam Bolle (Redbridge JC A)

10. Steve Summers (Redbridge JC A)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. GIDEON GOLD (Shirley Park) - emergency keeper stood firm against a barrage from North London Raiders C

2. ARYEH GOLDRING (Hendon Utd SC B) - “fantastic against Glenthorne on his comeback after being out for most of the season”

3. ADAM HAKIMI (Redbridge Jewish Care A) - rock solid in the 2-2 draw against leaders Hendon A

More..

Redbridge JC accept Peter Morrison punishment

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

Redbridge Jewish Care (RJC) have decided against appealing the National Football League’s decision to throw them out of this season's Peter Morrison Trophy.

As reported, the club were found guilty of fielding an ineligible player in last month's quarter-final victory over Hendon United Sports Club A.

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: March 4

By James Masters, March 6, 2012

25 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B)

22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys), Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)

21 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

20 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)

18 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

17 - Edward Green (Bilbaum), Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

More..

Hard work has paid dividends, says Oakwood boss

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

JC MSFL DIVISION ONE
Chigwell Athletic 0 Oakwood 6

Alex Schock, the joint-manager of Oakwood, says that promotion is just reward for six years of hard work after the club clinched a return to the Premier Division with a thumping 6-0 win over title rivals Chigwell in Walthamstow.

More..

Northern team of the week: March 4

By James Masters, March 5, 2012

Here is the Northern Team of the Week for March 4.

Josh Samberg (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Oli Senchal (Hyde Park Rovers)
Ashley Loofe (Manchester Maccabi 1st) STAR MAN
Blake Englander (Republic of Mancunia 2nd)
David Cohen (Hyde Park Rovers)
Paul Basger (Republic of Mancunia 1st)
Rafi Leker (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Ben Blackston (Republic of Mancunia 2nd)

More..

Awesome Appel helps Pinner close in on the title

March 5, 2012

WATFORD FRIENDLY LEAGUE UNDER NINE GREEN DIVISION
Pinner JFC 1 Hadley Wood & Wingate Foxes 1

A goal from Guy Appel took Pinner JFC another step towards the WFL Under Nine Green Division title following a hard fought draw against Hadley Wood & Wingate Foxes.

More..