Football

Leeds students celebrate England victory

By Marcus Dysch, March 8, 2012

Leeds JSoc enjoyed a triumphant visit to Middlesbrough to see England’s young football stars in action.

Thirty society members took part in last week’s coach trip to the town’s Riverside Stadium.

They saw the England under-21 side beat their Belgian counterparts 4-0, with goals from Henri Lansbury, centre back Steven Caulker and Arsenal prodigy Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 27 preview

By Danny Caro, March 7, 2012

Match of the day sees Brady Maccabi A take on Brixton Old Boys A, while there's a whole host of mouth-watering action in the JC MSFL and JC Barry Goldstein Trophy. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

----------------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 7, 2012

1. Jerome Colmans (Brady Maccabi B)

2. Jacob Symons (FC Team C)

3. Matt Leader (North London Raiders C)

4. Matt Keston (North London Raiders C)

5. Mikey Salem (Athletico Finchley)

6. Adam Aminoff (FC Team C)

7. Ben Mandell (Athletico Finchley)

8. Reiss Mogilner (Brady Maccabi B)

9. Sam Collins (Athletico Finchley)

10. Joey Glynne (Temple Fortune B)

More..

London Lions bounce back against Langford

March 7, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
London Lions 3 Langford 1

London Lions bounced back in style following Saturday's disappointing 2-1 defeat away at Bedford with a 3-1 victory over Langford at Broxbourne.

More..

Lions reserves outsted in cup semi-final

March 7, 2012

SSML RESERVE CHALLENGE CUP SEMI-FINAL
Kent Athletic 6 London Lions Reserves 1

London Lions Reserves missed out on a third successive appearance in the League Cup final when they were beaten for a second time in three weeks away at league leaders Kent Athletic, whose ruthlessness in both boxes trumped that of the visitors and saw them deservedly progress.

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. Ben De La Fuente (Norstar A)

2. Gary Brooks (Redbridge JC B)

3. Eddie Manson (Oakwood)

4. Scott Kay (Redbridge JC B)

5. Richie Caplin (Redbridge JC B)

6. Josh Rubin (Oakwood)

7. Hadley Silver (Redbridge JC B)

8. Dan Geey (Oakwood)

9. Michael Goldberg (Temple Fortune A)

10. Adam Jason (Norstar A)

11. Harrison Grant (Redbridge JC B)

Player: Dan Geey (Oakwood)

More..

'We still have two more targets this season,' says Sandford

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

Glenthorne United B have been confirmed champions of Division Three after they were awarded three points for the recent postponement against Hendon United Sports Club A, who were unable to raise a team.

Thornes joint-player-manager Craig Sandford told JC Sport: "It’s always nice finding out your champions whilst sitting at your desk.

More..

Danny Caro's Prem Div TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. David Simnock (NL Raiders B)

2. Adam Hakimi (Redbridge JC A)

3. Danny Sugarman (Redbridge JC A)

4. Dan Grossman (NL Raiders B)

5. Ollie Leslie (London Maccabi Lions A)

6. Yoav Lebens (London Maccabi Lions A)

7. Josh Bentley (Hendon Utd SC A)

8. Dave Esterkin ((NL Raiders B)

9. Adam Bolle (Redbridge JC A)

10. Steve Summers (Redbridge JC A)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. GIDEON GOLD (Shirley Park) - emergency keeper stood firm against a barrage from North London Raiders C

2. ARYEH GOLDRING (Hendon Utd SC B) - “fantastic against Glenthorne on his comeback after being out for most of the season”

3. ADAM HAKIMI (Redbridge Jewish Care A) - rock solid in the 2-2 draw against leaders Hendon A

More..

Redbridge JC accept Peter Morrison punishment

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

Redbridge Jewish Care (RJC) have decided against appealing the National Football League’s decision to throw them out of this season's Peter Morrison Trophy.

As reported, the club were found guilty of fielding an ineligible player in last month's quarter-final victory over Hendon United Sports Club A.

More..