Football

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: March 11

By James Masters, March 13, 2012

25 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B)

23- Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)

22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)

21 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)

18 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

More..

Heartbreak for Athletic Bilbaum

March 13, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP D
Team JLGB 1 Athletic Bilbaum 3

Athletic Bilbaum closed the group with their first victory as they overcame higher division JLGB in Walthamstow.

Strikes from joint-player-managers Ed Green and Mark Pasha, plus one from Benjy Aarons-Richardson saw them home.

More..

Heroic Hecht wins it late on for SPEC

March 13, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY
Shirley Park 2 SPEC FC 3

The Bananas fought valiantly to claim their greatest scalp in recent history, but ultimately, the win was not enough to see them progress from the Barry Goldstein Trophy's very own 'Group of Death'.

More..

Five-star Maccabi make it three out of three

By Danny Caro, March 12, 2012

TAMESIDE LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
Astley Arms 1 Manchester Maccabi 1st 5

Manchester Maccabi 1st recorded their third consecutive win after beating Astley Arms 5-1 in Division One of the Tameside League.

Last season’s Peter Morrison Trophy winners opened the scoring in Duckinfield after 15 minutes when a far post cross from Michael Green was fired home by Adam Stevens.

More..

Pinner U9's crowned WFL Green Division champions

March 12, 2012

WATFORD FRIENDLY LEAGUE UNDER NINE GREEN DIVISION
Alexandra Park South 0 Pinner JFC 6

Pinner JFC won the WFL Under Nine Green Division with a thumping 6-0 success over Alexandra Park South.

The Sky Blues went into their final league game of the season away to Alexander Park South knowing that a win would seal top spot.

More..

JC MSFL Goal of the Week: March 11

By Danny Caro, March 12, 2012

WINNER: - Benjy Aarons-Richardson (Athletic Bilbaum) - let rip with a Robert Carlos-style rocket of a free kick from 25 yards out right into the top corner. Keeper didn't move an inch

---------------------------------------------

NOMINEES

More..

Food for thought for SPEC FC

By Danny Caro, March 12, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP A
Shirley Park 2 SPEC FC 3

SPEC FC were left dreaming about what might have been after strikes from Ashley Burns, Daniel Pike and Marc Hecht earned them a famous win over already-qualified Division Three high-flyers Shirley Park at Gladstone Park.

The win will come as a major boost ahead of SPEC FC's promotion run-in.

More..

Blizzard Storm qualify for last eight as group winners

By Danny Caro, March 12, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP D
Blizzard Storm 3 North West Neasden C 2

Blizzard Storm won Group D with a 100 per cent record after strikes from Stefan Simons, another screamer from Joe Stolerman and Dean Shaw got them over the line against Neasden C.

More..

Blizzard Storm qualify as group winners

By Danny Caro, March 12, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP D
Blizzard Storm 3 North West Neasden C 2

Blizzard Storm won Group D with a 100 per cent record after strikes from Stefan Simons, another screamer from Joe Stolerman and Dean Shaw got them over the line against Neasden C.

The Blizzard boys stormed out of the blocks to lead 3-0 at the interval.

More..

UJIA and Blancos share points after six-goal thriller

By Danny Caro, March 12, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP B
UJIA 3 Los Blancos 3

Goals from Assi Avital, Ben Nassim and Nick Russell put UJIA on the verge of qualification as they shared the points after a six-goal thriller against Division Three rivals Los Blancos.

Joel Kutner, Daniel Minsky and Adam Hersh were the goal men for Los Blancos.

More..