Football

JC MSFL Matchday 31 preview

By Danny Caro, April 11, 2012

Players from the JC MSFL return to action after a one week break for Passover, with the match of the day seeing the top two teams go head to head in the Premier Division. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

---------------------------------

CUP FINAL DATES

April 22 - JC Barry Goldstein Trophy - UJIA vs North West Neasden C - 2.30pm at Wingate & Finchley

More..

Let's save the best for last

By Danny Caro, April 10, 2012

As we enter the final strait of the Jewish football season, it is fitting that the top two divisions in the JC MSFL will be the last to be decided.

More..

Platini goes on the attack

By Simon Griver, April 10, 2012

Uefa President Michel Platini has criticised Limor Livnat, Israel’s Culture and Sports Minister, after she said Israeli football needs to put its house in order.

More..

Young Lions march on

April 10, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE RESERVE DIVISION TWO
Winslow United 0 London Lions Reserves 2

A young Lions reserves team - featuring five teenagers in the starting XI - boosted their hopes of a top two finish with a 2-0 victory at Winslow United.

More..

Lions reserves win five-goal thriller

April 3, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS RESERVE LEAGUE
Harpenden Town 2 London Lions Reserves 3

Two goals from TJ Keterman helped Lions reserves claim a hard-fought victory at Harpenden Town in an action-packed contest.

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. BEN LAW (Faithfold A) - on top form as the Superhoops exacted revenge on Neasden. Pulled off “a worldie” for good measure

2. ALEX GILBERT (Hendon United Sports Club A) - “an all-action energetic display” against Raiders B

3. GAVIN SHERMAN (UJIA) - “Captain Marvel led his team from bottom to top”. He will now lead them to Wingate

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. Ben Law (Faithfold A)

2. Danny Sugarman (Redbridge JC A)

3. Alex Gilbert (Hendon United Sports Club A)

4. Richie Caplin ((Redbridge JC A)

5. Jonny Ellis (Brady Maccabi A)

6. Joe Cohen (Faithfold A)

7. Josh Bentley (Hendon United Sports Club A)

8. Sam Sollosi (Redbridge Jewish Care A)

9. Josh Hershman (Brady Maccabi A)

10. Daryl Phillips (Faithfold A),

More..

Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. Mike Perkin (North West Neasden C)

2. Aron Lewis (North West Neasden C)

3. Gavin Sherman (UJIA)

4. Lee Bushell (Shirley Park)

5. Ryan Colet (Blizzard Storm)

6. Simon Levene (North West Neasden C)

7. Ilan Shaki (Shirley Park)

8. Jeremy Teacher (UJIA)

9. Ben Nassim (UJIA)

10. Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

11. Assi Avital (UJIA)

More..

Danny Caro's Division Four TOTW: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. Simon Roth (Athletic Bilbaum)

2. Josh Graham (North London Raiders C)

3. Matt Keston (North London Raiders C)

4. Mark Pasha (Athletic Bilbaum)

5. Benjy Aarons-Richardson (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Ben Bell (Athletic Bilbaum)

7. Adam Bier (Athletic Bilbaum)

8. Sam Roth (Athletic Bilbaum)

9. Rob Rodney (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Ed Green (Athletic Bilbaum)

More..

JC MSFL Save of the Week: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

WINNER: - Dan Cohen (Raiders) - stunning one-handed save to keep out a swerving drive from Jonny Ellis

---------------------------

NOMINEES

- Ben Adaki (Brady) - crucial late save to deny Igal Yahya and earn Brady a point

- Ben Law (Faithfold A) - made an amazing diving save with his feet from a shot from four yards out

More..