Football

Young Lions march on

April 10, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE RESERVE DIVISION TWO
Winslow United 0 London Lions Reserves 2

A young Lions reserves team - featuring five teenagers in the starting XI - boosted their hopes of a top two finish with a 2-0 victory at Winslow United.

More..

Lions reserves win five-goal thriller

April 3, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS RESERVE LEAGUE
Harpenden Town 2 London Lions Reserves 3

Two goals from TJ Keterman helped Lions reserves claim a hard-fought victory at Harpenden Town in an action-packed contest.

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. BEN LAW (Faithfold A) - on top form as the Superhoops exacted revenge on Neasden. Pulled off “a worldie” for good measure

2. ALEX GILBERT (Hendon United Sports Club A) - “an all-action energetic display” against Raiders B

3. GAVIN SHERMAN (UJIA) - “Captain Marvel led his team from bottom to top”. He will now lead them to Wingate

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. Ben Law (Faithfold A)

2. Danny Sugarman (Redbridge JC A)

3. Alex Gilbert (Hendon United Sports Club A)

4. Richie Caplin ((Redbridge JC A)

5. Jonny Ellis (Brady Maccabi A)

6. Joe Cohen (Faithfold A)

7. Josh Bentley (Hendon United Sports Club A)

8. Sam Sollosi (Redbridge Jewish Care A)

9. Josh Hershman (Brady Maccabi A)

10. Daryl Phillips (Faithfold A),

More..

Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. Mike Perkin (North West Neasden C)

2. Aron Lewis (North West Neasden C)

3. Gavin Sherman (UJIA)

4. Lee Bushell (Shirley Park)

5. Ryan Colet (Blizzard Storm)

6. Simon Levene (North West Neasden C)

7. Ilan Shaki (Shirley Park)

8. Jeremy Teacher (UJIA)

9. Ben Nassim (UJIA)

10. Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

11. Assi Avital (UJIA)

More..

Danny Caro's Division Four TOTW: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

1. Simon Roth (Athletic Bilbaum)

2. Josh Graham (North London Raiders C)

3. Matt Keston (North London Raiders C)

4. Mark Pasha (Athletic Bilbaum)

5. Benjy Aarons-Richardson (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Ben Bell (Athletic Bilbaum)

7. Adam Bier (Athletic Bilbaum)

8. Sam Roth (Athletic Bilbaum)

9. Rob Rodney (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Ed Green (Athletic Bilbaum)

More..

JC MSFL Save of the Week: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

WINNER: - Dan Cohen (Raiders) - stunning one-handed save to keep out a swerving drive from Jonny Ellis

---------------------------

NOMINEES

- Ben Adaki (Brady) - crucial late save to deny Igal Yahya and earn Brady a point

- Ben Law (Faithfold A) - made an amazing diving save with his feet from a shot from four yards out

More..

JC MSFL Goal of the Week: April 1

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

WINNER: - Alex Levack (Faithfold A) - a wonder strike from 30 yards that NWN Max Shields could only admire

----------------------------------

NOMINEES

- Jamie Wolfson (NL Raiders A) - cut in from the right before producing a stunning finish with the outside of his right foot

More..

Glorious Gilbert takes Bilbaum up

By Danny Caro, April 3, 2012

JC MSFL DIVISION FOUR
Athletic Bilbaum 1 SPEC FC 0

Jake Gilbert went down in Athletic Bilbaum folklore after scoring the goal that settled the contest for the runners-up spot as the Baums crushed SPEC FC's hopes of automatic promotion.

More..

'Travesty of justice' for Maccabi

By James Masters, April 2, 2012

Tameside League Division Two
Manchester Maccabi 1st 1
Windmill Failsworth 2

Manchester Maccabi boss Stuart Delmonte reckons his side’s defeat by league leaders Windmill Failsworth was a ‘travesty of justice’.

Maccabi dominated the contest and could have had the game wrapped up before half-time, but for some wayward finishing and inspired goalkeeping.

More..