Football

Kosky to lead Olim Rep team

March 9, 2012

Dan Kosky has been confirmed as manager of the Olim Representative Team.

Kosky, 34, has been given the task of leading the first Olim Representative team in the league’s history as they join the Israeli Workers League on Sunday.

The former England A player and current captain of Jerusalem FC will have Yoni Sidi, the manager of England A, as his assistant.

More..

We won't under-estimate Brixton, says Rosenfeld

By Danny Caro, March 8, 2012

Josh Rosenfeld, the manager of Brady Maccabi A, says his must not under-estimate the threat of first division Brixton Old Boys A when the team's go head-to-head in the semi-finals of the JC Cyril Anekstein Cup on Sunday.

More..

Leeds students celebrate England victory

By Marcus Dysch, March 8, 2012

Leeds JSoc enjoyed a triumphant visit to Middlesbrough to see England’s young football stars in action.

Thirty society members took part in last week’s coach trip to the town’s Riverside Stadium.

They saw the England under-21 side beat their Belgian counterparts 4-0, with goals from Henri Lansbury, centre back Steven Caulker and Arsenal prodigy Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 27 preview

By Danny Caro, March 7, 2012

Match of the day sees Brady Maccabi A take on Brixton Old Boys A, while there's a whole host of mouth-watering action in the JC MSFL and JC Barry Goldstein Trophy. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

JC MSFL TOP-SCORERS

----------------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 7, 2012

1. Jerome Colmans (Brady Maccabi B)

2. Jacob Symons (FC Team C)

3. Matt Leader (North London Raiders C)

4. Matt Keston (North London Raiders C)

5. Mikey Salem (Athletico Finchley)

6. Adam Aminoff (FC Team C)

7. Ben Mandell (Athletico Finchley)

8. Reiss Mogilner (Brady Maccabi B)

9. Sam Collins (Athletico Finchley)

10. Joey Glynne (Temple Fortune B)

More..

London Lions bounce back against Langford

March 7, 2012

MOLTEN SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
London Lions 3 Langford 1

London Lions bounced back in style following Saturday's disappointing 2-1 defeat away at Bedford with a 3-1 victory over Langford at Broxbourne.

More..

Lions reserves outsted in cup semi-final

March 7, 2012

SSML RESERVE CHALLENGE CUP SEMI-FINAL
Kent Athletic 6 London Lions Reserves 1

London Lions Reserves missed out on a third successive appearance in the League Cup final when they were beaten for a second time in three weeks away at league leaders Kent Athletic, whose ruthlessness in both boxes trumped that of the visitors and saw them deservedly progress.

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. Ben De La Fuente (Norstar A)

2. Gary Brooks (Redbridge JC B)

3. Eddie Manson (Oakwood)

4. Scott Kay (Redbridge JC B)

5. Richie Caplin (Redbridge JC B)

6. Josh Rubin (Oakwood)

7. Hadley Silver (Redbridge JC B)

8. Dan Geey (Oakwood)

9. Michael Goldberg (Temple Fortune A)

10. Adam Jason (Norstar A)

11. Harrison Grant (Redbridge JC B)

Player: Dan Geey (Oakwood)

More..

'We still have two more targets this season,' says Sandford

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

Glenthorne United B have been confirmed champions of Division Three after they were awarded three points for the recent postponement against Hendon United Sports Club A, who were unable to raise a team.

Thornes joint-player-manager Craig Sandford told JC Sport: "It’s always nice finding out your champions whilst sitting at your desk.

More..

Danny Caro's Prem Div TOTW: March 4

By Danny Caro, March 6, 2012

1. David Simnock (NL Raiders B)

2. Adam Hakimi (Redbridge JC A)

3. Danny Sugarman (Redbridge JC A)

4. Dan Grossman (NL Raiders B)

5. Ollie Leslie (London Maccabi Lions A)

6. Yoav Lebens (London Maccabi Lions A)

7. Josh Bentley (Hendon Utd SC A)

8. Dave Esterkin ((NL Raiders B)

9. Adam Bolle (Redbridge JC A)

10. Steve Summers (Redbridge JC A)

More..