Football

Northern team of the week: December 4

By James Masters, December 6, 2011

Here is my Northern Team of the Week for December 4.

1. Akiva Lieberman (Sporting JLGB)

2. Simon Nesbitt (Oakhill Lions)

3. Dylan Sidle (Republic of Mancunia 1st)

4. Gavin Horwich (Sporting JLGB)

5. Oli Senchal (Hyde Park Rovers)

6. Harry Roache (Oakhill Lions)

7. Bobby Fishel (Haroldeans)

8. Jacob Brunner (Oakhill Lions)

9. Max Rose (Manchester Maccabi 2nd)

More..

Ullmann delighted as Leeds break duck

By James Masters, December 6, 2011

Leeds Maccabi 3rd boss Alex Ullmann insists he never doubted his side would eventually claim that elusive win to break their MJSL duck.

Dan Davidson’s stunning hat-trick fired Leeds to their first victory of the season as Ullmann’s men defeated fellow strugglers Broughton 6-4 in a pulsating contest.

More..

Rampant Lions hit high fives

December 6, 2011

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
COCKFOSTERS 1 LONDON LIONS 5

Braces from Sam Sloma and Dean Nyman helped London Lions pull off a stunning away win at Cockfosters to make it five games unbeaten at Cockfosters.

Tony Gold’s men turned on the style to secure all three points as the blues hammered in five goals against their high-flying opponents.

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

DAVID SIMNOCK (North London Raiders B) - "saved one penalty, made a number of other crucial saves and looked assured and composed at all times" against Faithfold A

More..

Ice-cool Oaks hold their nerve

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

PETER MORRISON TROPHY ROUND THREE
OAKWOOD 2 NORSTAR A 2
AET (Oakwood won on penalties)

Oakwood held their nerve to beat Division One rivals Norstar on penalties to book their place in the last 16 after a pulsating affair at Parmiters.

A stunner from Dan Geey and one from Antony Kintish accounted for the Oakwood goals.

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: December 4

By James Masters, December 5, 2011

18 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge C)

16 – Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

15 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

14 - Stefan Benfredj (Shirley Park)

13 - Jamie Kent (Brixton), Ben Simons (Faithfold C)

12 - Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C), Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B)

11 - Edward Green (Bilbaum)

More..

Hakim heroics too much for Raiders

December 5, 2011

PETER MORRISON TROPHY ROUND THREE
BRADY MACCABI 4 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A 0

Two goals from Paul Hakim plus one apiece from TJ Keterman and Josh Hershman eased Brady past Raiders to reach the last 16 of the Jewish FA Cup.

More..

Leeds battered by Batley

By James Masters, December 5, 2011

Leeds Sunday & District Cup Third Round
Batley Irish Nash 5
Leeds Maccabi 1st 0

Leeds Maccabi boss Ian Selwyn was lost for words following his side’s meek exit from the Leeds & District Sunday Cup.

Despite missing six first team regulars, Selwyn expected his side to put up a fierce fight against Batley Irish Nash for a place in the last 16.

More..

Peter Morrison Trophy last 16 draw

By Danny Caro, December 5, 2011

Cup holders Manchester Maccabi 1st will travel to North London Raiders B, while there are two massive all-JC MSFL ties including Hendon A against Redbridge A, in a re-run of last seasons' JC Cyril Anekstein Cup final, and Lions A versus Neasden A. The other three northern teams will all travel to London, with Hyde Park Rovers taking on competition outsiders Shirley Park of Division Three.

More..

Northern team of the week nominations: December 4

By James Masters, December 5, 2011

Here are the nominations for the Northern Team of the Week.

Goalkeepers:
Akiva Lieberman (Sporting)
Jacob Shapiro (Oakhill)

Defenders:
Gavin Horwich (Sporting)
Aaron Englander (Sporting)
Dylan Sidle (Republic 1st)
Simon Nesbitt (Oakhill)
Oli Senchal (Hyde Park)
Avi Rosenthal (Haroldeans)

Midfielders:
Jonny Davies (Sporting)
Alex Woolf (Sporting)
Jacob Brunner (Oakhill)

More..