Peter Morrison Trophy

JC Team of the week: the contenders - Jan 12

By Danny Caro, January 12, 2014

Here are the star men from Matchday 18 of the MGBSFL.

GK
Dave Grossman (FC Team A)

DEFENDERS
Adam Hakimi (Redbridge A)
Jake Weiner (FC Team A)
Jason Lindsay (Shirley Park)
Pete Lazard (London Maccabi Lions White)
Guy Morris (Maccabiah Masters)

MIDFIELDERS
Steve Gevertz (Redbridge A)
Rob Cohen (Brady A)
Simon Peterman, Adam Rones, Dec Selbo (all FC Team A)

More..

Matchday 18 weekend review

By Danny Caro, January 12, 2014

Redbridge Jewish Care A maintained their title hopes with a comfortable win over lowly Camden Park on Matchday 18 of the MGBSFL season. There was also action in the Peter Morrison Trophy, as league leaders NLR A put nine past London Haroldeans. Danny Caro looks back on the programme.

MATCHDAY 18 HEADLINES
PMT - NLR hit Haroldeans for nine
Prem Div - Super Stolerman inspires RJC

More..

Matchday 18 weekend preview

By Danny Caro, January 8, 2014

There's a bumper programme in store on Matchday 18 of the MGBSL season, with Premier Division leaders Norstar London Raiders A in action in the Peter Morrison Trophy and NLR B looking to strengthen their grip on the Division Two title. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

---------------------------
---------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: December 8

By Danny Caro, December 10, 2013

Here are the men who lit up Matchday 15 of the MGBSFL, in league and cup.

1. JAMES CASTLE (Southgate Harmen) - pulled off some crucial saves to ensure his team finished the weekend in top spot

More..

JC team of the week: the contenders - Dec 8

By Danny Caro, December 9, 2013

Here are the star performers from Matchday 15 of the MGBSFL season.

GK
James Castle (Southgate Harmen)
Guy Ben Aroya (Catford & Bromley)
Grant Waissel (NL Raiders C)

-----------------------

DEFENDERS
Scott McKenzie, James Lee (both NW Neasden)
Daniel Woolfe, Josh Kaye,Dan Lederman (all FC Team B)
Adam Kay, David Brown (both Boca)

More..

Peter Morrison Trophy round two draw

By Danny Caro, December 9, 2013

There's a real David versus Goliath feel about some of the second round ties, especially former winners Lions White against third division Boca Jewniors.

North London Raiders A vs London Haroldeans (NLR won)

London Maccabi Lions White vs Boca Jewniors (LML won)

FC Team B vs Blizzard Storm

Athletico Bilbaum vs Shirley Park (Shirley won)

More..

Matchday 15 weekend review

By Danny Caro, December 8, 2013

Woodford Wanderers earned one of the results of the day on Matchday 15 of the season, with victory over Lions Blue in the Cyril Anekstein Cup. There was also action in the Morrison and MGBSFL. Danny Caro looks back on the action.

MATCHDAY 15 HEADLINES
PMT - Five-star Faithfold A march on
CAC - Woodford wound Lions Blue
Prem Div - It's Oaks so simple
Div 1 - Neasden in 7-heaven

More..

Hats off to Whetstone, says Blank

By Danny Caro, December 1, 2013

PETER MORRISON TROPHY ROUND ONE
AC WHETSTONE 2 OAKWOOD A 4

Ric Blank says AC Whetstone deserve a huge amount of credit for the part they played in this thriller - they lead for 65 minutes, but in the end the Premier Division outfit progressed.

More..

Goldin helps Hendon progress after shootout epic

By Danny Caro, December 1, 2013

PETER MORRISON TROPHY ROUND ONE
MACCABI MASTERS REP TEAM 1 HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB C 1
(Hendon won on penalties)

Hendon boss Adam Glekin praised goalkeeper Yaacov Goldin after his heroics in a marathon penalty shoot-out guided Hendon C into round two.

More..

JC team of the week: the contenders - Dec 1

By Danny Caro, December 1, 2013

Here are the nominations from Matchday 14 of the season.

GK
Yaacov Goldin (Hendon C)
Grant Waissel (NLR C)
Jake Doffman (NLR A)
Ben Lazurus (LML White)

-----------------------------

DEFENDERS
Ben Grabiner (AC Mill Hill),
Philippe Auret (AC Whetstone)
Jonathan Gahan (Faithfold B)
Andy Cohen, Jake Yudelowitz, Jonny Samuel, Liam Stein (all NLR C)

More..