MJSL

Northern team of the week nominations: April 1

By James Masters, April 2, 2012

Here are the nominations for Northern Team of the Week following the action on Sunday April 1.

Goalkeepers:
Conor Rabbett (South Manchester SC 1st)
Gary Stewart (South Manchester SC 2nd)
Josh Samberg (Manchester Maccabi 1st)

Defenders:
Adam Tauber (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
Adam Green (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
Jordan Sherne (Leeds Maccabi 3rd)
Marc Collins (South Manchester SC 2nd)

More..

MJSL round-up: April 1

By James Masters, April 2, 2012

Josh Bor wrote himself into Broughton folklore after firing the MJSL basement boys to their first victory of the season in the Tony Cohen Memorial Cup.

Sydney Fulda’s men pulled off a convincing 3-0 win over Leeds Maccabi 3rd to clinch their place in the semi-finals of the competition.

Bor opened the scoring for the home side before Osher Landes doubled Broughton’s advantage.

More..

Republic’s magnificent 7 strike gold

By James Masters, March 30, 2012

Republic of Mancunia 2nd manager Paul Levy paid tribute to his players after they lifted the Mike Samberg Israel seven-a-side trophy.

Levy’s side defeated Hyde Park Rovers 3-2 on penalties following a 1-1 draw in the final.
Daniel Klapisch kept his nerve to score the winning penalty, while keeper Dan Caplin was the hero after pulling off a number of stunning saves.

More..

Republic 2nd in seventh heaven

By James Masters, March 26, 2012

Republic of Mancunia 2nd boss Paul Levy paid tribute to his players after they lifted the Mike Samberg Israel seven-a-side Trophy.

Levy’s men defeated Hyde Park Rovers 3-2 on penalties following a 1-1 draw against the Leeds students in the final.

Daniel Klapisch kept his nerve to score the winning penalty, while keeper Dan Caplin was the hero after pulling off a number of stunning saves.

More..

Muamba incident is a real wake-up call to Maccabi footballers

By Danny Caro, March 23, 2012

Stuart Lustigman, the chairman of the Maccabi Masters League, has described the Muamba incident as "a real wake-up call" to Sunday morning footballers.

Lustigman this week emailed all clubs in the over-35's league, advising them to ensure they have someone qualified on hand to deal with similar incidents.

More..

Northern team of the week: March 18

By James Masters, March 19, 2012

Here is the Northern Team of the Week for March 18.

1. Dan Garman (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
2. Charlie Simmons (Leeds Maccabi 3rd)
3. Ben Brownson (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
4. Simon Gould (Haroldeans)
5. Adam Tauber (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
6. Oshri Amar (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
7. Michael Green (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
8. Bobby Fishel (Haroldeans)
9. Jake Berger (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)

More..

MJSL round-up: March 25

By James Masters, March 19, 2012

Haroldeans moved to within touching distance of the MJSL title after cruising past Republic of Mancunia 1st.

Bobby Fishel, Bobby Abrams and Ali Goldsmith were all on target as the Merseysiders eased to a 3-0 victory.

Ivan Gee’s men are eight points clear of second place Oakhill with four games remaining and could wrap up the title by April 9.

More..

MJSL round-up: March 11

By James Masters, March 13, 2012

Manchester Maccabi 3rd booked their place in the final of the Harold Feldman Trophy after producing a stunning performance to crush Haroldeans.

Steve Bentwood’s side had already beaten the Merseysiders on all three previous occasions this season, but their 6-0 victory sent shockwaves through the MJSL.

More..

MJSL round-up: March 4

By James Masters, March 5, 2012

Jake Berger struck a dramatic winner as Manchester Maccabi 3rd condemned league leaders Haroldeans to a rare defeat.

Haroldeans have now lost three times in a row to Maccabi, but Ivan Gee’s side remain
five points clear at the summit with a game in hand.

Elsewhere, South Manchester SC 2nd saw off Crumpsall 5-2 to move into fourth place in the MJSl.

More..

Northern Team of the Week: February 27

By James Masters, February 27, 2012

Here is the Northern Team of the Week for February 27:

Conor Rabbett (South Manchester SC 1st)
Yisroel Fletcher (Crumpsall)
Sheldon Lee (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
David Seligman (Oakhill)
Simon Mattison (South Manchester SC 2nd)
Oliver Abrahamson (Leeds Maccabi 2nd)
Marc Yaffe (South Manchester SC 1st) STAR MAN
Jake Bentwood (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
Benjy Silverman (Crumpsall)

More..