MGBSFL

Shirley they're serious

December 8, 2011

Shirley Park boss Dave Lusman has thrown down the gauntlet to his players after they knocked Premier Division Southgate Harmen A out of the Peter Morrison Trophy.

Strikes from Nicky Plotnek and Stefan Benfredj set up a last-16 clash against MJSL side Hyde Park following a 2-1 win for the Division Three outfit.

"We knocked out a decent Harmen team but the competition's only going to get tough

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 14 preview

By Danny Caro, December 7, 2011

Hendon United Sports Club A will be flying the MSFL flag in the London FA Sunday Intermediate Cup, while there's also a David versus Goliath clash in the Peter Morrison Trophy on Matchday 14 of the JC MSFL season. There's also a full league programme scheduled. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

-------------------------------------------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's Division 2 TOTW: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

1. David Garson (Faithfold C)

2. TBC

3. Steve Clements (Redbridge JC C)

4. Joe Grant (Glenthorne United A)

5. Charlie Resnick (Faithfold C)

6. Hadley Silver (Redbridge JC C)

7. Jake Saunders (Camden Park)

8. Josh Hambling (Glenthorne A)

9. James Gold (LM Lions B)

10. Doron Weinstein (Redbridge JC C)

11. Adam Grossman (Faithfold B)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Div TOTW: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

1. David Simnock (NL Raiders B)

2. Motti Colman (Hendon Utd SC A)

3. Josh Newman (LM Lions A)

4. Jonny Ellis (Brady Maccabi A)

5. Dan Grossman (NL Raiders B)

6. Jeremy Julius (LM Lions A)

7. Yoav Kestenbaum (Hendon Utd SC A)

8. Ben Sollosi (Redbridge JC A)

9. TJ Keterman (Brady Maccabi A)

10. Paul Hakim (Brady Maccabi A)

11. Marc Lazare (NW Neasden A)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 1 TOTW: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

1. Oli Gee (Oakwood)

2. Ilan Scorah (Oakwood)

3. Dean Michaels (Chigwell Athletic)

4. Scott McKenzie (Redbridge JC B)

5. Alex Chernoff (Redbridge JC B)

6. Eddie Manson (Oakwood)

7. Joel Faugh (Redbridge JC B)

8. Dan Ash (Oakwood)

9. David Dobrin (Redbridge JC B)

10. Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

11. Dan Geey (Oakwood)

Player: Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: Dec 4

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

DAVID SIMNOCK (North London Raiders B) - "saved one penalty, made a number of other crucial saves and looked assured and composed at all times" against Faithfold A

More..

Ice-cool Oaks hold their nerve

By Danny Caro, December 6, 2011

PETER MORRISON TROPHY ROUND THREE
OAKWOOD 2 NORSTAR A 2
AET (Oakwood won on penalties)

Oakwood held their nerve to beat Division One rivals Norstar on penalties to book their place in the last 16 after a pulsating affair at Parmiters.

A stunner from Dan Geey and one from Antony Kintish accounted for the Oakwood goals.

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: December 4

By James Masters, December 5, 2011

18 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge C)

16 – Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

15 - Dan Orgel (Redbridge JC B)

14 - Stefan Benfredj (Shirley Park)

13 - Jamie Kent (Brixton), Ben Simons (Faithfold C)

12 - Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C), Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B)

11 - Edward Green (Bilbaum)

More..

Hakim heroics too much for Raiders

December 5, 2011

PETER MORRISON TROPHY ROUND THREE
BRADY MACCABI 4 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A 0

Two goals from Paul Hakim plus one apiece from TJ Keterman and Josh Hershman eased Brady past Raiders to reach the last 16 of the Jewish FA Cup.

More..

Peter Morrison Trophy last 16 draw

By Danny Caro, December 5, 2011

Cup holders Manchester Maccabi 1st will travel to North London Raiders B, while there are two massive all-JC MSFL ties including Hendon A against Redbridge A, in a re-run of last seasons' JC Cyril Anekstein Cup final, and Lions A versus Neasden A. The other three northern teams will all travel to London, with Hyde Park Rovers taking on competition outsiders Shirley Park of Division Three.

More..