MGBSFL

Majestic Mogilner keeps Brady in charge

January 15, 2012

JC MSFL DIVISION FOUR
Brady Maccabi B 3 Athletico Finchley 1

Two goals from man-of-the-match Reiss Mogilner boosted Brady B's title hopes as they stopped in-form Athletico in their tracks.

More..

JC MSFL Team of the Week: the contenders - Jan 15

By Danny Caro, January 15, 2012

GK - Aron Taylor (Jewventus), Ben Law (Faithfold A), Dan Beresford (NW Neasden B), Jake Doffman (Brixton A), Phil Small (Temple Fortune B), Ben Steton (NL Raiders C), Paul Sanders (Redbridge Jewish Care C)

More..

Nitka sees red as Brixton bow out

By Danny Caro, January 15, 2012

SUNDAY LONDON FA CUP
Brixton Old Boys A 1 Lord Stanley 5

Brixton's Sunday LFA run came to an end as they were beaten 5-1 by Lord Stanley.

Alon Hershkorn had put Brixton ahead after 15 minutes.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 19 review

By Danny Caro, January 15, 2012

Hendon United Sports Club A, Brady Maccabi A and North London Raiders A joined Brixton Old Boys A in the semi-finals of the JC Cyril Anekstein Cup, while JC MSFL Player of the Year Daran Bern made a surprise return as Redbridge Jewish Care A beat Premier Division leaders North West Neasden A. Danny Caro looks back on all the action.

JC MSFL MATCHDAY 19 HEADLINES

More..

JC MSFL Rumour Mill - January 13

By Danny Caro, January 13, 2012

With the January transfer window wide open, find out which players are the talking of the terraces in the JC MSFL.

Faithfold A have renewed their interest in Shirley Park midfielder Nicky Plotnek. With star man Alex Kaye about to head off overseas, the club will propose a "generous" offer for the former West Brom man.

More..

Ask the Ref - Kompany vs Johnson

By Danny Caro, January 12, 2012

In our latest Ask the Ref feature, we speak to some of the JC MSFL's leading officials to get their view on some of this week’s major talking points – namely the Vincent Kompany red card in the Manchester derby and the Glenn Johnson challenge in the Carling Cup semi-final first leg.

----------------------------------------------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's MSFL Division 2 TOTW: Jan 8

By Danny Caro, January 11, 2012

1. Arthur Caplan (Hendon Utd SC B)

2. Dan Ejdelman (Faithfold B

3. Ari Nevies (Hendon Utd SC B)

4. Max Saunders (Camden Park)

5. Alex Springer (London Maccabi Lions B)

6. Richard 'Scotty' Alexander (L’Equipe)

7. Jake Saunders (Camden Park)

8. Paul Biller (Glenthorne United A)

9. Andy Burke (L’Equipe)

10. David Blitz (Glenthorne United A)

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: Jan 8

By Danny Caro, January 11, 2012

1. Steve Murad (Temple Fortune A)

2. Josh Tiano (Temple Fortune A)

3. Matt Gilbery (Temple Fortune A)

4. Eddie Manson (Oakwood)

5. Benji Mannhaim (Temple Fortune A)

6. Ben Weinburg (Brixton Old Boys A)

7. Michael Posner (Brixton Old Boys A)

8. Jonny Kay (Norstar A)

9. Michael Field (North West Neasden B)

10. Michael Goldberg (Temple Fortune A)

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 19 preview

By Danny Caro, January 11, 2012

The quarter-finals of the JC League Cup take centre stage on Sunday, with six teams looking to join Brixton Old Boys A in the hat for the last four. There is also some mouth-watering action to look forward to in the league. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: Jan 8

By Danny Caro, January 10, 2012

1. Doug Carson (Athletico Finchley)

2. David Brown (Jewventus)

3. Jacob Symons (FC Team C)

4. Sam Marchant (Athletico Finchley)

5. Mike Lax (Jewventus)

6. Rob ‘Bobsie’ Cohen (Jewventus)

7. Aron Keller (Athletico Finchley)

8. Ben Mandell (Athletico Finchley)

9. Dan Ezra (Jewventus)

10. Sam Collins (Athletico Finchley)

11. Ami Wynbourne (Jewventus)

More..