MGBSFL

Danny Caro's Division Two TOTW: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 4, 2012

To cap off a memorable week for Athletic Bilbaum, there dominate this week's Division Two top team.

1. Bradley Grant (Glenthorne United A)

2. Steve Keller (Catford & Bromley Maccabi)

3. Benjy Aarons Richardson (Athletic Bilbaum)

4. Adam Landes (Athletic Bilbaum)

5. Ben Grabiner (AC Mill Hill)

6. Elliot Castle (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

7. Matty Kleinman (Faithfold B)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 1 TOTW: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 4, 2012

Chigwell Athletic are strongly represented in this week's top Division One team following their impressive performance in the cup against local rivals Glenthorne.

1. Darren Rolfe (UJIA)

2. Dovi Vogel (Hendon B)

3. Richard Slater (Chigwell Athletic)

4. Lee Hyams (Chigwell Athletic)

5. Alon Blitz (Hendon B)

6. Russell Brill (Chigwell Athletic)

7. Gideon Gold (Shirley Park)

More..

Danny Caro's Prem Div TOTW: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 4, 2012

This week's top-flight Select XI features some heroes from league and cup.

1. Jake Doffman (Brixton Old Boys)

2. Jon Weisz (Brixton Old Boys)

3. Bradley Sharp (Brady Maccabi A)

4. Dan Stock (Faithfold A)

5. Ilan Scorah (Oakwood A)

6. Alex Kaye (Faithfold A)

7. Josh Bentley (Oakwood A)

8. Ben Joseph (Brady Maccabi A)

9. Dovid Korman (Hendon United Sports Club A)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 3, 2012

There were some eye-catching performances in the JC Cyril Anekstein Cup and MSFL. Here is my pick of the bunch.

1. JAKE DOFFMAN (Brixton Old Boys) – capped a magnificent performance with two stunning saves in the penalty shootout

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: September 30

By Danny Caro, October 3, 2012

Fresh from his hat-trick against Norstar B, Jamie Kent has climed to the top of the JC MSFL goal charts.

OVERALL
12 - Jamie Kent (Shirley Park)

10 - Ben Zloof (AC Mill Hill)

9 - Gideon Gold (Shirley Park)

8 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Jono Gaon (Tottenham Chutspah)

7 - Yishai Last (Hendon B), Alex Elf (Hendon Utd SC C),

More..

Ice-cool Brixton make Neasden pay the penalty

By Danny Caro, October 2, 2012

JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND ONE
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 NORTH WEST NEASDEN A 1
AET (Brixton won 4-2 on penalties)

Goalkeeper Jake Doffman was the hero as Premier Division new boys Brixton held their nerve to beat first division Neasden on penalties at Clowes.

More..

JC MSFL TOTW: the contenders - Sept 30

By Danny Caro, September 30, 2012

Here are this week's nominations.

GK - Brad Grant (Glenthorne B), Darren Rolfe (UJIA), Jake Doffman (Brixton), Mike Myers (FC Team C), Oli Gee (Oakwood A), Ryan Monk (Boca)

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 5 review

By Danny Caro, September 30, 2012

Highlights of the first round of the JC Cyril Anekstein Cup saw Brixton hold their nerve to beat Neasden on penalties, Hendon B edge past Lions B and east London derby victories for Chigwell Athletic and Redbridge Jewish Care A. Danny Caro's reflects on Matchday 5 of the season.

JC MSFL MATCHDAY 5 HEADLINES
LSFAC - Lions edged out by Enfield Rangers

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 5 preview

By Danny Caro, September 27, 2012

Defending champions Hendon United Sports Club A will be looking to finish the weekend top of the table when they take on Oakwood A, while there are some mouth-watering ties in the first round of the JC League Cup. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the big match action.

-----------------------------

More..

Danny Caro's Division Three TOTW: September 23

By Danny Caro, September 25, 2012

There's something for everyone in the latest JC MSFL Division Four Team of the Week.

1. Marc Jacobs (Loughton Orient)

2. Daniel Major (Hendon United Sports Club C)

3. Paul Frangi (Boca Jewniors)

4. Oli Senchal (FC Team C)

5. Craig Phillips (Hendon United Sports Club C)

6. Gideon Caller (Hendon United Sports Club C)

7. Adam Aminoff (FC Team C)

More..