MGBSFL

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: January 15

By Danny Caro, January 17, 2012

1. Ben Law (Faithfold A)

2. Pete Lazard (London Maccabi Lions A)

3. Jacob Lew (London Maccabi Lions A)

4. Alex Taylor (Faithfold A)

5. James Frener (Faithfold A)

6. Adam Joselyn (North London Raiders A)

7. Yoav Kestenbaum (Hendon Utd SC A)

8. Oli Craig (London Maccabi Lions A)

9. Daran Bern ((Redbridge Jewish Care A)

10. Matt Stock (North London Raiders A)

More..

Managers named for north vs east clash

By Danny Caro, January 17, 2012

Barnet FC’s Underhill will play host to the second North London versus East London charity match involving a host of Maccabi League players.

The May 20 fixture will see Richard Slater, Russell Brill and Sam Rosenthal in charge of the East squad.

Darren Yarlett, Lee Cash, Josh Rosenfeld will spearhead the North’s challenge.

More..

Green bags another treble in seven-goal thriller

January 17, 2012

JC MSFL DIVISION ONE
Norstar FC A 4 North West Neasden B 3

Norstar's good start to the season continued with a 4-3 victory over Neasden and it should have been far more comfortable than the scoreline suggests.

More..

Danny Caro's MSFL Division 1 TOTW: January 15

By Danny Caro, January 17, 2012

1. Dan Beresford (NW Neasden B)

2. Josh Pistol (Norstar A)

3. Ilan Scorah (Oakwood)

4. Adam Levine (Oakwood)

5. Josh Rose (Oakwood)

6. Jonathan Peters (Norstar A)

7. Russell Yershon (Chigwell Athletic)

8. Daniel Castle (Chigwell Athletic)

9. Jonny Blain (NW Neasden B)

10. Jason Lindsay (Oakwood)

11. Josh Green (Norstar A)

Player: Adam Levine (Oakwood)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: January 15

By Danny Caro, January 17, 2012

1. Phil Small (Temple Fortune B)

2. Zach Margolin (Athletico Finchley)

3. Mark Martell (Jewventus)

4. Sam Marchant (Athletico Finchley)

5. Bobsie Cohen (Jewventus)

6. Gary Conway (Jewventus

7. Ashley Burns (SPEC FC)

8. Reiss Mogilner (Brady Maccabi B)

9. Ami Wynbourne (Jewventus)

10. Ben Hart (NL Raiders C)

11. Mike Gill (Jewventus)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: January 15

By Danny Caro, January 17, 2012

1. PAUL SANDERS (Redbridge Jewish Care C) - see JC Player of the Week

2. JAMES FRENER (Faithfold A) - one of the best young defenders in the MSFL had another outstanding 90 minutes at Rowley Lane. He hardly put a foot wrong

More..

Football's a funny old game, says Kennet

By Danny Caro, January 16, 2012

JC MSFL PREMIER DIVISION
North West Neasden A 0 Redbridge Jewish Care A 2

Daran Bern, last season's JC MSFL Player of the Year, was on target in his comeback match as Neasden's title hopes suffered a big blow at Hadley FC.

The Team GB star got Redbridge back on track in a result that has boosted Hendon's title hopes even further.

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: January 15

By James Masters, January 16, 2012

Glenthorne United B joint-player-manager Craig Sandford has climbed to the top of the JC MSFL goal charts following his hat-trick in the 8-0 demolition of JLGB.

21 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B)

19 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C)

17 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

More..

TJ takes Brady into Anekstein semis

By Danny Caro, January 16, 2012

JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP QUARTER-FINAL
Brady Maccabi A 3 Southgate Harmen A 1

A deadly double from TJ Keterman put Brady into the hat for the semi-finals as they overcame Premier Division rivals Harmen A at Rowley Lane.

With Paul Hakim back in South Africa, Jon Green stepped up to the plate to seal the win.

Harmen's goal came through Avi Markiewitz.

More..

Raiders roar into last four

By Danny Caro, January 16, 2012

JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN QUARTER-FINAL
North London Raiders A 6 Hendon United Sports Club B 0

Two goals apiece from Matt Stock and Igal Yahya inspired North London Raiders A to a convincing 6-0 victory over Division Two promotion hopefuls Hendon B to book their place in the last four of the JC League Cup.

More..