MGBSFL

JC MSFL Matchday 14 preview

By Danny Caro, November 30, 2011

The Peter Morrison Trophy takes centre stage on Sunday with teams battling it out for a place in the first national round. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

LATEST NEWS:
FC TEAM SNAP UP KEEPER BLOOM

More..

Danny Caro's Division Two TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Arthur Caplan (Hendon United Sports Club B)

2. Nick Astaire (London Maccabi Lions B)

3. Ranaan Firmin (Redbridge Jewish Care C)

4. Max Saunders (Camden Park)

5. TBC

6. Nick Benson (Norstar B)

7. Joe Levy (Faithfold C)

8. Ben Portnoi (Faithfold C)

9. Motty Korman (Hendon Utd SC B)

10. Josh Toff (Camden Park)

11. James Gold (London Maccabi Lions B)

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jake Doffman (Brixton Old Boys A)

2. Matt Gilbery (Temple Fortune A)

3. Sam Franks (Brixton Old Boys A)

4. Greg Lautman (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

5. Scot Kay (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

6. Rob Blackman (Brixton Old Boys A)

7. James Kaye (Brixton Old Boys A)

8. Jamie Cooper (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

9. Paul Walker (Temple Fortune A)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jon Morris (Southgate Harmen A)

2. Motti Colman (Hendon United Sports Club A)

3. Matt Leader (North London Raiders A)

4. Joel Berg (Redbridge Jewish Care A

5. Brad Frankel ((Redbridge Jewish Care A

6. Danny Cohen (Brady Maccabi A)

7. Josh Kennet (Redbridge Jewish Care A)

8. Josh Bentley (Hendon United Sports Club A)

9. Nicky Bord (Southgate Harmen A)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Lee Duskwick (SPEC FC)

2. Anton Nyman (Boca Jewniors)

3. Robert Cohen (Jewventus)

4. Laurence Rosenthal (SPEC FC)

5. Joe Bekhor (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Rob Sanford (FC Team C)

7. James Lesner (SPEC FC)

8. Eli Lew (Athletic Bilbaum)

9. Jake Gilbert (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Nigel Sommeck (Jewventus)

11. Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

ARTHUR CAPLAN (Hendon United Sports Club B) - “superb throughout against Glenthorne B, pulled off a few excellent saves, quick of his line and commanded his box throughout”

MOTTI COLMAN (Hendon United Sports Club A) - “an all-out attacking right back match against Lions B”

JOE LEVY (FAITHFOLD C) - “an eye-catching display in the 5-1 mauling of Montana

More..

King Kennet destroys Faithfold

By Danny Caro, November 28, 2011

JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN ROUND THREE
FAITHFOLD A 0 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 5

A hat-trick from JOSH KENNET inspired cup holders Redbridge A to a stunning 5-0 win at the Hive against an in-form Faithfold.

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: November 27

By James Masters, November 28, 2011

There was no change at the top of the JC MSFL goal charts, meaning that Shirley Park hotshot Saul Conway continues to lead the way to the Golden Boot.

16 – Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

15- Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Doron Weinstein (Redbridge C)

14 - Stefan Benfredj (Shirley Park)

13 - Jamie Kent (Brixton), Ben Simons (Faithfold C)

12 - Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C)

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: November 21

By Danny Caro, November 28, 2011

16 – Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

15- Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

14 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge C), Stefan Benfredj (Shirley Park)

13 - Jamie Kent (Brixton), Ben Simons (Faithfold C)

11 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne B)

10 - Ben Hart, (NL Raiders C), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

9 - Glenn Michaels (Chigwell), Joel Kutner (Los Blancos), Joey Glynne (Temple Fortune B)

More..

Lesner makes Fortune pay the penalty

November 28, 2011

JC MSFL DIVISION FOUR
SPEC FC 1 TEMPLE FORTUNE B 0

The Bananas continued their title surge with a hard fought 1-0 win over a lacklustre Fortune side, courtesy of a penalty from James Lesner.

The first half saw Fortune have the best of a rampant first 10 minutes, testing the SPEC defence by pumping high balls into the area.

More..