MGBSFL

JC MSFL Matchday 14 review

By Danny Caro, December 4, 2011

There were two shocks in the Jewish FA Cup with Shirley Park knocking out Premier Division Southgate Harmen A, while North London Raiders B ended Faithfold A's hopes of silverware in the cup competition. Redbridge B marched clear at the top of Division One while Athletic Bilbaum condemned Raiders C to their first league defeat of the season in Division Four.

More..

Top Cat Bloom signs for FC Team

By Danny Caro, December 2, 2011

FC Team A have announced the signing of goalkeeper Ed Bloom from North West Neasden.

Bloom is one of the most highly-rated keepers in the JC MSFL, and has Premier Division experience with Neasden B. But he spent the last season playing for Neasden's C team.

More..

Cohen: now it's payback time

By Danny Caro, December 1, 2011

Neal Cohen has made the surprise transition from MSFL manager to referee in just a matter of months.

Over the years, Cohen was renowned for verbal attacks at the man in black but he is something of a reformed character these days, especially with the recent arrival of twin boys.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 14 preview

By Danny Caro, November 30, 2011

The Peter Morrison Trophy takes centre stage on Sunday with teams battling it out for a place in the first national round. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

LATEST NEWS:
FC TEAM SNAP UP KEEPER BLOOM

More..

Danny Caro's Division Two TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Arthur Caplan (Hendon United Sports Club B)

2. Nick Astaire (London Maccabi Lions B)

3. Ranaan Firmin (Redbridge Jewish Care C)

4. Max Saunders (Camden Park)

5. TBC

6. Nick Benson (Norstar B)

7. Joe Levy (Faithfold C)

8. Ben Portnoi (Faithfold C)

9. Motty Korman (Hendon Utd SC B)

10. Josh Toff (Camden Park)

11. James Gold (London Maccabi Lions B)

More..

Danny Caro's Division One TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jake Doffman (Brixton Old Boys A)

2. Matt Gilbery (Temple Fortune A)

3. Sam Franks (Brixton Old Boys A)

4. Greg Lautman (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

5. Scot Kay (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

6. Rob Blackman (Brixton Old Boys A)

7. James Kaye (Brixton Old Boys A)

8. Jamie Cooper (Redbridge Jewish Care B)

9. Paul Walker (Temple Fortune A)

More..

Danny Caro's Premier Division TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Jon Morris (Southgate Harmen A)

2. Motti Colman (Hendon United Sports Club A)

3. Matt Leader (North London Raiders A)

4. Joel Berg (Redbridge Jewish Care A

5. Brad Frankel ((Redbridge Jewish Care A

6. Danny Cohen (Brady Maccabi A)

7. Josh Kennet (Redbridge Jewish Care A)

8. Josh Bentley (Hendon United Sports Club A)

9. Nicky Bord (Southgate Harmen A)

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

1. Lee Duskwick (SPEC FC)

2. Anton Nyman (Boca Jewniors)

3. Robert Cohen (Jewventus)

4. Laurence Rosenthal (SPEC FC)

5. Joe Bekhor (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Rob Sanford (FC Team C)

7. James Lesner (SPEC FC)

8. Eli Lew (Athletic Bilbaum)

9. Jake Gilbert (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Nigel Sommeck (Jewventus)

11. Ashley Lawrence (SPEC FC)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: November 27

By Danny Caro, November 29, 2011

ARTHUR CAPLAN (Hendon United Sports Club B) - “superb throughout against Glenthorne B, pulled off a few excellent saves, quick of his line and commanded his box throughout”

MOTTI COLMAN (Hendon United Sports Club A) - “an all-out attacking right back match against Lions B”

JOE LEVY (FAITHFOLD C) - “an eye-catching display in the 5-1 mauling of Montana

More..

King Kennet destroys Faithfold

By Danny Caro, November 28, 2011

JC CYRIL ANEKSTEIN ROUND THREE
FAITHFOLD A 0 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 5

A hat-trick from JOSH KENNET inspired cup holders Redbridge A to a stunning 5-0 win at the Hive against an in-form Faithfold.

More..