JC Cyril Anekstein Cup

Arnold inspires six-hitting Brady

By Danny Caro, October 20, 2013

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO
NORTH WEST NEASDEN 1 BRADY MACCABI A 6

Joel Nathan was pleased with the composured shown by his Brady players as they made easy work of first division Neasden.

ADAM ARNOLD led the way with three, with Jonathan Green, Rob Lerner and an own goal sealing an emphatic win.

More..

Hendon C given master-class by Raiders

By Danny Caro, October 20, 2013

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB C 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 10

There was to be no fairytale cup upset for Hendon C as the divisional gap between the two sides proved too much to overcome.

More..

We're through and that's all that matters, says Solomons

By Danny Caro, October 20, 2013

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO
BLIZZARD STORM 1 FAITHFOLD A 4

Zuriel Solomon says the result rather than performance was all that matter after Premier Division Faithfold A came through a well-contested tie against Blizzard Storm.

Sam Reeves scored the pick of the goals as Premier Division Faithfold eased past Blizzard Storm of Division Two.

More..

Super-sub Julius slays the Lions

By Danny Caro, October 20, 2013

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO
LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE 3 FC TEAM C 6 (AET - 1-1 after 90 minutes)

Mike Myers believes FC Team C's stunning cup win over Premier Division Lions was fully deserved and he praised his troops after a memorable win at Rowley Lane.

More..

JC team of the week: the contenders - Oct 20

By Danny Caro, October 20, 2013

Here are the star men from Matchday 8 of the MGBSFL.

GK
Michael Sidloff (Boca)
Mike Myers (FC Team C)
Adrian Bourne (Chigwell)
Yaacov Goldin (Hendon C)
Oli Simons (Blizzard Storm)
Oren Hury (Oakwood B)
Lee Duskwick (L'Equipe)

------------------

DEFENDERS
Adam Kay, David Brown (both Boca)
Paul Hizer (Chigwell)
Rob Sanford (FC Team C)
Jonny Ellis (Brady A)

More..

Cyril Anekstein Cup round two draw

By Danny Caro, September 25, 2013

There are some mouth-watering ties in prospect in the second round of the Cyril Anekstein Cup.

SPEC FC vs AC Whetstone

AC Mill Hill vs Faithfold B

London Maccabi Lions Blue vs Brixton Old Boys

London Maccabi Lions White vs FC Team C

Hendon United Sports Club C vs Norstar London Raiders A

Brady Maccabi B vs Athletic Bilbaum or Camden Park

More..

Last on fire as Hammers hit 17

By Danny Caro, September 22, 2013

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND ONE
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 17 (SEVENTEEN) BOCA JEWNIORS 1

Cup kings Hendon ran in an incredible 17 goals as they put Division Three minnows Boca to the sword at Hadley FC.

YISHAI LAST was the star of the show, firing home a fab five-goal salvo, including a treble inside the opening 10 minutes.

More..

Salmon delivers Young the perfect Sunday

By Danny Caro, September 22, 2013

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND ONE
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 1 FC TEAM A 6

FC Team A cruised to victory over Premier Division rivals Redbridge, with RICHARD SALMON bagging a treble in an emphatic victory at Fairlop.

A double from Jon Breger and an own goal completed the rout.

More..

Classy Cousins puts Oaks in 7th heaven

By Danny Caro, September 22, 2013

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND ONE
OAKWOOD A 7 JEWDINESE 0
Premier Division class told as Oakwood A finished in seventh heaven after condemning Jewdinese to their first defeat of the season.

Three goals from BOBBY COUSINS set up the win, with two from Josh Bentley, Alex Koslover and Sam Jacobson putting the icing on the cake.

More..

Brave Raiders C edge out by Blancos

By Danny Caro, September 22, 2013

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND ONE
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C LOS BLANCOS 2

Los Blancos avoided a potential banana skin thanks to goals from Yaakov Suissa and Adam Hersh against third division Raiders C.

More..