JC Cyril Anekstein Cup

Stock sparkles as Wolfson bids farewell

By Danny Caro, January 19, 2015

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP QUARTER-FINAL
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 3 MACCABI LONDON LIONS BLUE 0

Matt Stock was at his magical best as NLR boosted their treble hopes with an ultimately comprehensive victory over Premier Division rivals Lions Blue.

More..

Holders Hendon cruise into last four

By Danny Caro, January 18, 2015

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND FOUR
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 6 FC TEAM A 3

David Garbacz believes that "superior fitness" levels helped holders Hendon move to within 90 minutes of another Wingate & Finchley final after they hit Premier Division rivals FC Team A for six in the Cyril Anekstein Cup.

More..

MGBSFL Matchday 20 review

By Danny Caro, January 18, 2015

Holders Hendon, Norstar London Raiders A and Oakwood A booked their place in the last four of the Cyril Anekstein Cup, while London Rovers won the big game in Division Three of the MGBSFL and Temple Fortune caused the upset of the day. Danny Caro reflects on all the action on Matchday 20 of the season.

MATCHDAY 20 HEADLINES
CAC - Hendon, Oakwood and Raiders reach last four

More..

MGBSFL Matchday 20 preview

By Danny Caro, January 15, 2015

The Cyril Anekstein Cup takes centre stages on Matchday 20 of the season, with three fourth round ties featuring the big guns, as well as a busy programme of league action. Danny Caro brings you his preview and predictions.

------------------------------------
------------------------------------

More..

MGBSFL Matchday 19 review

By Danny Caro, January 11, 2015

Defending champions Hendon A claimed an impressive victory at table-toppers Redbridge A, while Blizzard Storm blew the Division One promotion race wide open after beating leaders Redbridge B on a big day of action in the MGBSFL, Morrison and Anekstein.

MATCHDAY 19 HEADLINES
PMT – Spartans make Oaks pay the penalty
Prem Div – Hendon turn tables on Redbridge

More..

MGBSFL Matchday 19 preview

By Danny Caro, January 7, 2015

There are three stand-out games scheduled in the MGBSFL on Sunday, as leaders Redbridge host defending champions Hendon in the Premier, promotion rivals NLR B and Camden Park face off in Division 1 and first versus second tussle in Division 2. Danny Caro brings up his preview and predictions.

---------------------------------
---------------------------------

More..

MGBSFL Matchday 15 review

By Danny Caro, December 14, 2014

Redbridge A finished the weekend in top spot in the Premier Division after a thumping victory over Essex rivals Woodford, while Faithfold A eased their relegation fears with a stunning performance against Lions Blue. Danny Caro reflects on all the action in league and cup on Matchday 15 of the MGBSFL.

MATCHDAY 15 HEADLINES
PMT - Super Seitler steers Hendon through

More..

Cyril Anekstein Cup quarter-final draw

By Danny Caro, December 2, 2014

Cup holders Hendon will face Premier Division rivals FC Team A, while the tie of the round sees giants Harmen and Oakwood go head-to-head.

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND FOUR DRAW

Norstar London Raiders A vs Maccabi London Lions Blue (NLR won)

Harmen vs Oakwood A (Oakwood won)

FC Team or North West Neasden vs Brady Maccabi

Hendon United Sports Club A vs FC Team A (Hendon won)

More..

Corin sends Hendon through, then Charles departs

By Danny Caro, November 30, 2014

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 1 WOODFORD WANDERERS 0

A solitary strike from Greg Corin steered cup holders Hendon at the expense of Premier Division rivals Woodford.

More..

JC team of the week: the contenders - Nov 30

By Danny Caro, November 30, 2014

Here are the nominations from Matchday 13 of the MGBSFL.

GK
Charlie Hollis (Boca Jewniors)
Ed Bloom (ML Lions Green)
Ben Pollins (AC Whetstone)
Josh Cohen (KS Reunited)

DEFENDERS
Jack Davis (Jewdinese)
Dale Bradman, Simon Englander, Anton Nyman, Ben Gardener (all Boca Jewniors)
Benjy Israel (Los Blancos)
Joel Sharpe (ML Lions Green)
Ethan Zone (Hendon A)

More..