JC Cyril Anekstein Cup

Kestenbaum rescues 10-man Hendon

By Danny Caro, October 26, 2014

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO
HENDON UNITED SPORTS CLUB A 2 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 1

David Garbacz admitted his 10-men Hendon 10 were forced to win ugly after being given an almighty scare by Division One promotion hopefuls Redbridge B.

More..

Faithfold given a fright by Jewdinese

By Danny Caro, October 26, 2014

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO
FAITHFOLD A 2 JEWDINESE 1

Former cup winners were given a scare by second division Jewdinese at the Hive, but in the end experience told as the former winners progressed.

More..

MGBSFL Matchday 8 preview

By Danny Caro, October 22, 2014

MGBSFL teams are up for the cup this weekend, with the Anekstein tie between Norstar London Raiders A and old foes FC Team A and Faithfold A and Jewdinese among the pick of the bunch, while holders Hendon A take on Redbridge B. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

---------------------------------
---------------------------------

More..

Barnes steers 10-man Team through

By Danny Caro, October 20, 2014

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO
FC TEAM C 3 LOS BLANCOS 1 AET

Aron Barnes fired a deadly double as second division FC Team C sent first division Blancos tumbling out of the Anekstein in a tie settled in extra-time.

Blancos forged ahead in the first half before Adam Stolerman won and converted a penalty to make it 1-1 at the break.

More..

Cyril Anekstein Cup round two draw

By Danny Caro, September 24, 2014

Holders Hendon A will face Division One promotion hopefuls Redbridge B in one of the ties of the second round in the Cyril Anekstein Cup.

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND TWO DRAW

Hendon United Sports Club A vs Redbridge Jewish Care B

Norstar London Raiders C vs Blizzard Storm

Brixton Old Boys vs Real Sosobad

Norstar London Raiders A vs FC Team B

Harmen vs Temple Fortune

More..

Rampant Raiders show Redbridge what four

By Danny Caro, September 23, 2014

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND ONE
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 4 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 0

Rob Richman believes Sunday's 4-0 destruction of Premier Division rivals RJC is a sign of things to come.

Strikes from Liron Mannie, Ben Joseph, Adam Joselyn and Josh Green helped L'Orange overpower former winners RJC at Capital City, in a surprisingly one-sided contest.

More..

Ellis reaches new levels of excellence

By Danny Caro, September 23, 2014

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND ONE
OAKWOOD B 0 SHACHARIT DONETSK 5

ADAM ELLIS inspired third division new boys Shacharit to one of the shocks of the round as they destroyed second division Oakwood B.

It was a simply sensational performance from the Team Maccabi GB starlet on a day when everything he touched turned to goals.

More..

Cyril Anekstein Cup 2014/15 first round draw

By Danny Caro, July 22, 2014

Cup holders Hendon United Sports Club A have received a bye in the first round draw, while the tie of the round sees 2014 runners-up Norstar London Raiders A take on former winners Redbridge Jewish Care A.

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP ROUND ONE DRAW

Oakwood A vs KS United

Norstar London Raiders A vs Redbridge Jewish Care A

Faithfold B vs London Rovers

More..

MGBSFL top-scorers: May 4

By Danny Caro, May 4, 2014

There was little movement of note at the top of the leaderboard after Matchday 34 of the MGBSFL.

OVERALL
42 - Richard Fogelman (L’Equipe)

---------------------------------------

24 - Dan Gordon (Faithfold C

23 - Ben Zloof (AC Mill Hill)
Jono Gaon (Blancos)

22 - Ben Zloof (AC Mill Hill)

---------------------------------------

21 - Harrison Midda (Woodford)

More..

JC team of the week: the contenders - May 4

By Danny Caro, May 4, 2014

Here are the nominees from Matchday 34 of the MGBSFL season.

GK -

DEFENDERS - Ben Kon, Ari Nevies (both Hendon A), Josh Bentley (Oakwood A), Scott Kay, Craig Edwards, Dan Field (all NW Neasden)

MIDFIELDERS - Ari Last, Yoav Lebens (both Hendon A), Jaime Cooper, Josh Gilbery (both NW Neasden)

More..