Barry Goldstein Trophy

JC MSFL Top-scorers: April 1

By James Masters, April 2, 2012

28 – Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B), Saul Conway (Shirley Park),

25 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)

23 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)

21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team), James Gold (LM Lions B)

19 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B)

More..

JC MSFL Team of the Week: the contenders - April 1

By Danny Caro, April 2, 2012

GK - Rob Shepherdson (Chigwell Athletic), Jake Doffman (Brixton A), Mike Perkin (Neasden C), Ben Law (Faithfold A), Simon Roth (Athletic Bilbaum)

More..

Glenthorne's doubles dreams crushed by Neasden

By Danny Caro, April 1, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY SEMI-FINAL
Glenthorne United A 1 North West Neasden C 2

Oli Joseph and Benjy Gourgey were the goal men as Neasden C edged past Division Three champions Glenthorne B to set up a final against UJIA at Wingate & Finchley on April 22.

Top-scorer and joint-player-manager Craig Sandford netted for Glenthorne.

More..

Teacher takes UJIA back to Wingate

By Danny Caro, April 1, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY SEMI-FINAL
UJIA 1 Blizzard Storm 0

Jeremy Teacher was the matchwinner as UJIA booked their place in their second consecutive BGT final following a hard fought win over Division Three rivals Blizzard Storm at Chase Lodge.

SEE MATCH PHOTOS

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 30 review

By Danny Caro, April 1, 2012

UJIA will meet Neasden C in this season's Barry Goldstein Trophy final after winning their respective semi-finals, while in the league, Lions A's winning run was halted by Redbridge. Hendon A edged closer to the title while Lions B beat newly-crowned Division Two champions Hendon B. Elsewhere, Shirley Park clinched promotion from Division Three. Danny Caro looks back on all the action.

More..

Danny Caro's Division Three TOTW: March 25

By Danny Caro, March 28, 2012

1. Darren Rolfe (UJIA)

2. Tony Plaskow (UJIA)

3. Adam Levene (North West Neasden C)

4. Tony Chadwick (North West Neasden C)

5. Ashley Freeman (UJIA)

6. Simon Levene (North West Neasden C)

7. Mark Engel (North West Neasden C)

8. Daniel Lassman (Glenthorne B)

9. Dean Shaw (Blizzard Storm)

10. Joe Stolerman ((Blizzard Storm)

11. Assi Avital (UJIA)

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 30 preview

By Danny Caro, March 28, 2012

There semi-finals of the JC Barry Goldstein Trophy take centre stage on Sunday as UJIA, Blizzard Storm, Neasden C and Glenthorne B battle it out for a place at Wingate & Finchley. Elsewhere, there is action in all five divisions of the JC MSFL. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the big match action.

--------------------------------

PHOTOGALLERY

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: March 25

By Danny Caro, March 27, 2012

1. Ben Adaki (Brady B)

2. Gary Hill (FC Team C)

3. Ollie Kay (Brady B)

4. Johnny Meltzer (Brady B)

5. Daniel Mattey (Athletico Finchley)

6. Reiss Mogilner (Brady B)

7. James Joseph (Brady B)

8. Daniel Harrod (Brady B)

9. Mikey Salem (Athletico Finchley)

10. Dave Cohen (FC Team C)

11. Adam Lenz (SPEC FC)

Player: James Joseph (Brady B)

More..

Danny Caro's Team of the Week: March 25

By Danny Caro, March 27, 2012

1. ED BLOOM (FC Team A) - “perfect goalkeeping performance, commanding, great hands and great saves against Raiders B. Retains his place in JC Team of the Week

2. ARI NEVIES (Hendon United Sports Club B) - “commanded the back four and didn't give the Camden strikers a sniff at goal”

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: March 26

By James Masters, March 26, 2012

27 – Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B)

25 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)

22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)

21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)

More..