Barry Goldstein Trophy

Ten-man UJIA stun Glenthorne B

March 18, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY
Glenthorne United B 2 UJIA 3

Goals from Assi Avital, Ben Nassim and Jerry Teacher inspired the U's to a memorable victory over Division Three champions Glenthorne to help them finish top of the group and set up a home quarter-final against FC Team B.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 28 review

By Danny Caro, March 18, 2012

Oakwood boosted their double hopes by claiming a famous 1-0 win over South Manchester to book their place in the final of this year's Peter Morrison Trophy. Elsehwere, Hendon A maintained their treble hopes with an 8-1 win over Hyde Park Rovers to set up a semi-final against Brady.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 28 preview

By Danny Caro, March 14, 2012

The Peter Morrison Trophy takes centre stage on Sunday as Oakwood and Hendon are involved in two north versus south clashes, while there is another full programme in the JC MSFL. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

LATEST: TEAM GB SQUAD NAMED FOR EMFT IN MARSEILLE

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: March 11

By Danny Caro, March 14, 2012

1. Doug Carson (Athletico Finchley)

2. Zach Margolin (Athletico Finchley)

3. Nick Wallis (SPEC FC)

4. Sam Marchant (Athletico Finchley)

5. Benjy Aarons-Richardson (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Gideon Wetrin (Temple Fortune B)

7. Ashley Burns (SPEC FC)

8. Marc Hecht (SPEC FC)

9. Edward Green (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Andrew Greenwall-Cohen (Athletico Finchley)

More..

Danny Caro's MSFL Team of the Week: March 11

By Danny Caro, March 13, 2012

JORDAN DAVIDSON (Glenthorne United B) - 100-1 to be man-of-the-match before kick-off, the Thornes stopper was arguably the difference between victory and a major cup shock. Produced some miraculous saves to break Athletico hearts

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: March 11

By James Masters, March 13, 2012

25 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B)

23- Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)

22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)

21 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)

18 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

More..

Heartbreak for Athletic Bilbaum

March 13, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP D
Team JLGB 1 Athletic Bilbaum 3

Athletic Bilbaum closed the group with their first victory as they overcame higher division JLGB in Walthamstow.

Strikes from joint-player-managers Ed Green and Mark Pasha, plus one from Benjy Aarons-Richardson saw them home.

More..

Heroic Hecht wins it late on for SPEC

March 13, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY
Shirley Park 2 SPEC FC 3

The Bananas fought valiantly to claim their greatest scalp in recent history, but ultimately, the win was not enough to see them progress from the Barry Goldstein Trophy's very own 'Group of Death'.

More..

JC MSFL Goal of the Week: March 11

By Danny Caro, March 12, 2012

WINNER: - Benjy Aarons-Richardson (Athletic Bilbaum) - let rip with a Robert Carlos-style rocket of a free kick from 25 yards out right into the top corner. Keeper didn't move an inch

---------------------------------------------

NOMINEES

More..

Food for thought for SPEC FC

By Danny Caro, March 12, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP A
Shirley Park 2 SPEC FC 3

SPEC FC were left dreaming about what might have been after strikes from Ashley Burns, Daniel Pike and Marc Hecht earned them a famous win over already-qualified Division Three high-flyers Shirley Park at Gladstone Park.

The win will come as a major boost ahead of SPEC FC's promotion run-in.

More..