Barry Goldstein Trophy

Danny Caro's Division 3 TOTW: March 16

By Danny Caro, March 20, 2012

1. Darren Rolfe (UJIA)

2. Jamie Isenwater (North West Neasden C)

3. Gavin Sherman (UJIA)

4. Alex Seligman (UJIA)

5. Gavin Rhodes (UJIA)

6. Ashley Freeman (UJIA)

7. Max Kleinman (Catford & Bromley Maccabi)

8. Assi Avital (UJIA)

9. Oli Joseph (North West Neasden C)

10. Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

11. Jamie Sinai (Catford & Bromley Maccabi)

More..

JC MSFL Goal of the Week: March 18

By Danny Caro, March 20, 2012

WINNER: - Ollie Craig (LM Lions A) - a goal of real quality. Captain Yoav Lebens fed the ball into the path of top-scorer Craig, who subsequently swiveled onto his right foot to crash the ball into the top right corner, leaving the goalkeeper firmly rooted to the spot

--------------------------------------

More..

JC MSFL Top-scorers: March 16

By James Masters, March 19, 2012

26 – Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B)

25 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park)

24 - Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)

22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)

21 - Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)

More..

Ten-man UJIA stun Glenthorne B

March 18, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY
Glenthorne United B 2 UJIA 3

Goals from Assi Avital, Ben Nassim and Jerry Teacher inspired the U's to a memorable victory over Division Three champions Glenthorne to help them finish top of the group and set up a home quarter-final against FC Team B.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 28 review

By Danny Caro, March 18, 2012

Oakwood boosted their double hopes by claiming a famous 1-0 win over South Manchester to book their place in the final of this year's Peter Morrison Trophy. Elsehwere, Hendon A maintained their treble hopes with an 8-1 win over Hyde Park Rovers to set up a semi-final against Brady.

More..

JC MSFL Matchday 28 preview

By Danny Caro, March 14, 2012

The Peter Morrison Trophy takes centre stage on Sunday as Oakwood and Hendon are involved in two north versus south clashes, while there is another full programme in the JC MSFL. Danny Caro looks ahead to all the action.

LATEST: TEAM GB SQUAD NAMED FOR EMFT IN MARSEILLE

More..

Danny Caro's Division 4 TOTW: March 11

By Danny Caro, March 14, 2012

1. Doug Carson (Athletico Finchley)

2. Zach Margolin (Athletico Finchley)

3. Nick Wallis (SPEC FC)

4. Sam Marchant (Athletico Finchley)

5. Benjy Aarons-Richardson (Athletic Bilbaum)

6. Gideon Wetrin (Temple Fortune B)

7. Ashley Burns (SPEC FC)

8. Marc Hecht (SPEC FC)

9. Edward Green (Athletic Bilbaum)

10. Andrew Greenwall-Cohen (Athletico Finchley)

More..

Danny Caro's MSFL Team of the Week: March 11

By Danny Caro, March 13, 2012

JORDAN DAVIDSON (Glenthorne United B) - 100-1 to be man-of-the-match before kick-off, the Thornes stopper was arguably the difference between victory and a major cup shock. Produced some miraculous saves to break Athletico hearts

More..

JC MSFL Top-Scorers: March 11

By James Masters, March 13, 2012

25 - Craig Sandford (Glenthorne United B)

23- Dan Hildebrand (Brady B - includes 7 for Faithfold)

22 - Jamie Kent (Brixton Old Boys - includes goals scored for Brixton B)

21 - Saul Conway (Shirley Park), Doron Weinstein (Redbridge Jewish Care C - includes one for B team)

18 - Terry Jeffries (Temple Fortune B), Edward Green (Bilbaum)

More..

Heartbreak for Athletic Bilbaum

March 13, 2012

JC BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY GROUP D
Team JLGB 1 Athletic Bilbaum 3

Athletic Bilbaum closed the group with their first victory as they overcame higher division JLGB in Walthamstow.

Strikes from joint-player-managers Ed Green and Mark Pasha, plus one from Benjy Aarons-Richardson saw them home.

More..