Northern team of the year nominations

Here are the nominations for the Northern Team of the Year.

The list was compiled following conversations with team managers and a number of players over the past couple of weeks.

There are also a number of separate individual categories for which players have been nominated.

An MJSL team of the season will be revealed in the coming days as well as an Northern All-Star XI, which will include players from both inside and outside the MJSL.

Team of the Year nominations:

Goalkeepers:
Josh Samberg (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Daniel Caplin (Republic of Mancunia 2nd)

Defenders:
Marcus Edge (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Dan Ross (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Paul Harris (Haroldeans)
Sheldon Lee (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Miles Hilton (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Jack Roache (Oakhill)
Dylan Sidle (Republic of Mancunia 1st)
Steve Garman (Hyde Park)
David Seligman (Oakhill)
Simon Nesbitt (Oakhill)
Ashley Loofe (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
Simon Kaye (Republic of Mancunia 1st)
Mark Addis (South Manchester SC 1st)
Mike Stratton (South Manchester SC 1st)
Loz Newman (South Manchester SC 1st)
Aaron Englander (Sporting)
Blake Englander (Republic of Mancunia 2nd)

Midfielders:
Richard Black (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Zach Goodman (Haroldeans)
Bobby Fishel (Haroldeans)
Marc Woolfe (Oakhill)
Harry Roache (Oakhill)
Ben Roback (Hyde Park)
Alex Singer (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
Louis Basso (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
Gabriel Silva (Republic 2nd)
Daniel Rose (Crumpsall)
Marc Sheldon (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Howard Moss (Leeds Maccabi 2nd)
Dan Davidson (Leeds Maccabi 3rd)
Toby Levy (South Manchester SC 1st)
Harley Patoff (Hyde Park)

Strikers:
Dave Woolman (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Bobby Abrams (Haroldeans)
Jake Kelly (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Marc Maynard (Oakhill)
Daniel Klapisch (Republic of Mancunia 1st)
Oli Grant (Hyde Park)
Adam Lavin (South Manchester SC 1st)
Jack Lee (South Manchester SC 2nd)
Daniel Batton (Republic 1st)
Moishe Hasid (Sporting)
Adam Herman (Sporting)
David Herman (Hyde Park)

Manager of the Year:
Darryl Lee (South Manchester SC 1st)
Ivan Gee (Haroldeans)
Steve Bentwood (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
David Domb (Hyde Park)
Zack Gothelf & Josh Daniels (Oakhill Lions)
Ian Selwyn (Leeds Maccabi 1st)

MJSL Manager of the Year:
Ivan Gee (Haroldeans)
Steve Bentwood (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
David Domb (Hyde Park)
Zack Gothelf & Josh Daniels (Oakhill Lions)

Golden Boot Award:
Dave Woolman (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Adam Lavin (South Manchester SC 1st)
Bobby Abrams (Haroldeans)
Jake Kelly (Manchester Maccabi 1st)
Oli Grant (Hyde Park)

Young Player of the Year:
Dan Davidson (Leeds Maccabi)
Dylan Sidle (Republic of Mancunia 1st)
Jake Kelly (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)

‘Safe Hands’ Award:
Josh Samberg (Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Daniel Caplin (Republic of Mancunia 2nd)
Simon Falk (Hyde Park)

Goal of the Season:
Steven Berke (Leeds Maccabi 1st)
Ben Blackston (Republic of Mancunia 2nd)
Bobby Abrams (Haroldeans)
Adam Gilman (Leeds Maccabi 1st)

Team of the Season:
South Manchester SC 1st
Haroldeans

Performance of the Season:
Hyde Park Rovers (vs Shirley Park)
South Manchester SC 1st (vs Manchester Maccabi 1st)
Leeds Maccabi 3rd (vs Manchester Maccabi 3rd)
Crumpsall (vs Manchester Maccabi 3rd)

Referee of the Year:
Adam Cohen
Lee Shuell
Howard Somers

    Last updated: 3:08pm, May 14 2012